Featured Stories

Team Coastal Mt. Seymour Challenge

August 11, 2006 – Here are the results of the Team Coastal Mt. Seymour Challenge held in Vancouver, BC last weekend:


City Gender/Cat Time

Masters Men/Women 30-39

1. Frank Weber (-) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:42:05
2. Rick Rodland (FLORA-GLO/NORCO/STREETHAWK) Langley (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:44:09
3. Jason Leber (Steed Cycles/SRAM) New Westminster (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:44:28
4. Roman Dujmovic (-) Burnaby (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:44:30
5. Victor Brudov () Burnaby (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:46:15
6. Guy Wilson-Roberts () Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women
30-39) 0:48:02
7. Brian Postlethwaite (-) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:48:45
8. Vasil Ganchev (Bulgarplod) Burnaby (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:49:55
9. Gavin Marshall () North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 0:51:02
DNS. Jim Douglas (Marin Bikes) Garibaldi Highlands (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:00:00

Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49

1. Brent Hladchuk (-) Burnaby (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:41:38
2. Kerry White (Team Coastal) Surrey (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:44:25
3. Michel Pelletier (CVC Team) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:45:13
4. Tyler Tabor (-) Issasquah (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:45:18
5. Dale Ewanchook () Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:45:34
6. David Miller (Wedgewood) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:47:30
7. Doug Mulder (Wedgewood) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:48:58
8. John Tani (-) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:50:01
9. Wayne Adare () North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:51:15
10. Andrew Wilson (Atomic Racing) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:52:07
11. Brian Kelsch (Team Blue Sky) North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:55:13
0. Nels Guloien (Sugoi/Giant) Port Moody (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:43:01

Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59

1. K James (Escape Velodity) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:45:34
2. Don Pryce (Team Coastal) Delta (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:46:15
3. Bill Riley (Team Coastal) North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:46:31
4. Stuart Lynne (Velo Vets) Port Moody (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:48:22
5. Michael Barker (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:48:45
6. Bill Yearwood (Might Cycling) Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:50:34
7. Fred Peters (-) North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:51:47
8. Tony Thompson (Independent) (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:52:45
9. Vittorino Dal Cengio (Velo Vets) Surrey (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:55:52
10. William Letham (-) North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 1:35:43

Male – Masters Men/Women 60+

1. Peter Reichman (Vancouver Velo Vets) North Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 60+) 0:55:13
2. Giocona De Giusti () Vancouver (Male – Masters Men/Women 60+) 0:55:43
DNS. Christopher Reynolds (CVC Racing) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:00:00

Male – Men Cat 3

1. Bruce Schlatter (mercinary) Victoria (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:37:55
2. Jonathan Page (dEVo/powerbar/ryders) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:38:41
3. Joe Wessel (-) Kelowna (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:39:02
4. Graeme Martindale (Trek Red Truck Racing) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:39:32
5. Blair Scott (Mighty Cycling) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:39:46
6. Wendell Challenger (GS Campione) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:41:11
7. R. Carsten Ivany (Natural Earth Racing) Langley (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:41:14
8. Patrick Love (Wedgewood) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:41:21
9. Graeme Bant (Rocky Mountain/ Different Bikes) West Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:41:22
10. Jae-ho Yoo (Atomic Racing Club) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:41:59
11. Leonard Conlin (TRS Racing) New Westminster (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:42:58
12. Bevan Hughes (Atomic Racing Club) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:43:22
13. Russell Stead (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:43:33
14. Paul Cross (Atomic Racing Club) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:44:10
15. Colin Adamson (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Men Cat 3) 0:47:09

Male – Mens Cat 4

1. Chris Roberts (Phoenix Velo) Abbotsford (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:39:36
2. Zeb Pigott-Duggan () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:39:38
3. Tyrone Maguire () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:39:39
4. David Penner (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:39:42
5. Andrew Lea (Coastal Cycling) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:40:06
6. Guy Biggar (EV) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:40:36
7. Jeremy Stothers () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:40:43
8. David Gerth (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:41:22
9. Richard Mechlein () Port Coquitlam (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:41:32
10. Paul McCloskey (Atomic) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:41:45
11. David Kvick (Sugoi/Giant) North Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:42:27
12. Koen Raedschelders (GS Campione) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:42:42
13. Kevin Rutherford (Atomic Racing) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:43:10
14. Mark Dormer (escape velocity / devo) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:43:15
15. Mike Fellows (Atomic Racing) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:43:16
16. Bob Chew (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:44:55
17. Jason Brooks () North Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:45:08
18. Colin Hale (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:45:42
19. Ben Jackson (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:46:29
20. Paul Falcon (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:47:01
21. Mike Rauch (Life Cycles Abbostsford) Abbotsford (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:48:02
22. John Rozell (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:48:07
23. Jakub Wasiela (escape velocity) Richmond (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:48:09
24. Patrick Brick (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:49:26
25. Todd Heintz (-) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:50:42
26. Benny Faber (Team Coastal) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:51:41
27. Erich Zurich () Prince George (Male – Mens Cat 4) 0:53:07

Male – Mens Cat 5

1. Mike Sidic () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:43:25
2. Joel Stiles (CyclePath Vancouver) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:44:22
3. Colin Campbell () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:46:14
4. Tyler Jordan (-) Squamish (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:48:44
5. Darren Yanke (Atomic) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:48:50
6. Jonathan Markham (Atomic) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:50:30
7. David Neely () Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:52:31
8. Eric Wright (CyclePath Vancouver) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:54:09
9. Francis vanderLoos (-) Abbotsford (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:54:49
10. Brian Goldstone (Masi Adobe) North Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:54:49
11. Rob McMurtry () Coquitlam (Male – Mens Cat 5) 0:57:27
12. Gordon Tulip (-) Vancouver (Male – Mens Cat 5) 1:27:14
DNF. Ryan Olson (-) Victoria (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:00:00
DNS. Brad Slater (masi-adobe) West Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:00:00
DNS. Scott Slater (Masi-Adobe) West Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:00:00

Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2

1. Cam Evans (Symmetrics) Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:35:59
2. Brandon Crichton (Symmetrics) Burlington (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:36:02
3. Kerry Farrell (Wheelsport) Auburn (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:36:10
4. Sean Dawson (Masi Adobe) Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:37:09
5. Kevin Noiles (Masi-adobie) Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:37:49
6. Damien Waugh (Masi-Adobe) Burnaby (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:37:52
7. Philip Burgess (Masi Adobe) Vncr (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:39:29
8. Brad Issel (Team Coastal) White Rock (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:39:38
9. Craig de Gier (GS Campione) Surrey (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:40:04
10. Tim Abercrombie (Escape Velocity) New Westminster (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:40:15
11. Shane Savage (-) Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:41:20
12. Gordon Ross (Team Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:42:48
13. Kirk O’Bee (Health Net/Maxxis) North Vancouver (Male – Senior Men Cat 1-2) 0:43:12

Male – Under 19

1. Nathan MacDonald (GS Campione) Coquitlam (Male – Under 19) 0:39:39
1. Matt Potma (lactic acid racing) Coquitlam (Male – Under 19) 0:42:15
2. Michael Rothengatter (Lactic Acid Racing) Coquitlam (Male – Under 19) 0:45:43

Male – Under 19

1. Matthew Bowe (lactic acid racing) Coquitlam (Male – Under 19) 0:49:18
1. Daniel Chan (dEVo) Vancouver (Male – Under 19) 0:54:27
0. Helen Harding (-) Vancouver (Female – Masters Men/Women 30-39) 1:03:09

Female – Masters Men/Women 40-49

1. May Jung (-) North Vancouver (Female – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:48:53
2. Sherri Iwaschuk (-) Vancouver (Female – Masters Men/Women 40-49) 0:50:39
3. Peggy Riley (Velo Vets) North Vancouver (Female – Masters Men/Women 50-59) 0:59:49
4. Elizabeth Dickin (Lactic Acid Racing) Coquitlam (Female – Under 19) 0:51:45
DNF. Leah Guloien (Sugoi/Giant) Port Moody (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:00:00

Female – Women Cat 1-2-3

1. Leah Goldstein (Symmetrics) Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:42:55
2. Lee Darling (Team Coastal) North Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:47:27
3. Lisa Tasa (Chapman Land Surveying) Coquitlam (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:47:47

Female – Women Cat 1-2-3

1. Gill Walker (Escape Velocity) Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:48:40
2. Courtney Albert (Dizzy Chicks) Port Moody (Female – Women Cat 1-2-3) 0:49:59
3. Margaret Pugh (Dizzy Chicks) Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 4) 0:50:37
4. Heather King (Natural Earth Racing) Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 4) 0:53:39
5. Sarah Nathan (Dizzy Chicks) Vancouver (Female – Women Cat 4) 0:56:34

Male – Under 17

1. Bas Krauwel (TRV de Bollenstreek) Noordwijk (Male – Under 17) 0:33:25
2. Curtis Jung (Devo) N. Vancouver (Male – Under 17) 0:37:05

Male – Under 15

1. Connor Richey (On the Edge Bike Club) Roberts Creek (Male – Under 15) 0:25:55
2. Stuart Richey (On the Edge bike Club) Roberts Creek (Male – Under 15) 0:26:16

Male – U13

1. Sam Morris West Vancouver (Male – U13) 0:18:46








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.