Featured Stories

Recent Videos

TD Bank Philadelphia International Championship Full Results – Lacombe 6th, Pinfold 10th

report by Columbia-Highroad

June 7, 2009 (Philadelphia, PA) – After the Columbia-Highroad women’s team won the Liberty Classic earlier in the day, the men’s team placed first and second a few hours later in the 251km Philadelphia International Classic on Saturday finishing a successful day for the team. Sprinter Andre Greipel led the field to the line coming off the wheel of his teammate Greg Henderson, who held on for second place.

“It was great to win here today. The team did a really nice job,” said Greipel. “We had a lot of cards to play with three sprinters and some good breakaway riders. In the end it came down to a sprint and Greg gave up his chances to lead me out. It was nice that he could take second place.

Team director Tristan Hoffmann gave full credit to the riders today. “From the car we didn’t get a lot of information on what was happening in the race but the riders did a great job. We had a very good team here so we had to take responsibility for the race. The other teams were looking at us to bring back the break and make the moves. The guys tried to get a few moves going late in the race and Edvald went in a second break which looked good for a while.”

“There was a break with 60km to go,” said Boasson Hagen. “We had four guys in there but it was too big [30 riders] and it wasn’t working well. When it came back we tried again.”

Boasson Hagen and his breakaway partner was close to catching the lead riders with 15km remaining in the race but the peloton was closing in and the bunch came back together. Columbia-Highroad set the pace for the last three laps through the finishing circuit and up Lemon Hill and finally set Greipel up for the win.

“I’m very happy with the last few weeks of racing,” added Greipel. “I had quite a few months of racing so it’s nice to be able to return with the form to win for my team.” Greipel has won six races in the last month of racing.

Results (brief)

Results

1. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 6:24:04 (39.227km/h)
2. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Team Columbia-Highroad
3. Kirk O’bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01
4. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus
5. David Vitoria (Swi) Rock Racing
6. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
7. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
8. Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Swedish National Team
9. Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
10. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH p/b Maxxis
11. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
12. Soren Petersen (Den) Danish National Team
13. Tony Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
14. Johnathon Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
15. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 0:02
16. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
18. David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing
19. Hagen Boasson (Nor) Team Columbia-Highroad
20. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad 0:03
21. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
22. Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad
23. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
24. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04
25. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
26. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis 0:05
27. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
28. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07
29. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
30. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH p/b Maxxis
31. Brian Vandborg DNK Liquigas
32. Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
33. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 0:08
34. Peter Latham (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
35. Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 0:10
36. Andreas Stillfors (Swe) Swedish National Team
37. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 0:11
38. Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing
39. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40. Matthew Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
41. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
42. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
43. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 0:16
44. John Murphy (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis 0:18
45. Allesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia
46. Georg Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus 0:24
47. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 0:25
48. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus
49. Alex Howes (USA) USA National Team
50. Jose Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
51. James Camut (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 0:26
52. Tom Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 0:28
53. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 0:34
54. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 0:35
55. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:38
56. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 0:43
57. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:44
58. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:45
59. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH p/b Maxxis 0:46
60. Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 0:48
61. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:49
62. Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 0:53
63. Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
64. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:03
65. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66. Cladio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 1:05
67. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 1:10
68. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 1:11
69. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 1:12
70. Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:18
71. Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:19
72. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:26
73. Ben Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:29
74. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:55
75. Jonathan Mccarty (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis 2:00
76. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto 2:15
77. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:34
78. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:41
79. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus 2:50
80. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 2:53
81. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 3:03
82. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:22
83. Daniel Summerhill (USA) USA National Team 9:35
84. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA
85. Tomas Lofgren (Swe) Swedish National Team
86. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness
87. Lucas Persson (Swe) Swedish National Team
88. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
89. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
90. Roman Uden (Nzl) Land Rover-ORBEA
91. Russell Stevenson (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
92. Bennet Genugten (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
93. Tim Henry (USA) DLP Racing
94. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
95. Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
96. Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing 12:38
97. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
98. Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
99. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
100. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
101. Aaron Tuckerman (Nzl) Land Rover-ORBEA
102. Alexander Wetterall (Swe) Swedish National Team
103. Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Team
104. Bradley White (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis
105. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
106. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
107. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
DNF Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Fuji-Servetto
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus
DNF Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus
DNF Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness
DNF Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness
DNF Andy Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Cody O’reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Boyd Johnson (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Phillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Andrew Olson (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Tiagao Depaula (Bra) DLP Racing
DNF Curtis Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
DNF David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
DNF Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
DNF Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
DNF Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA
DNF Logan Hunn (Nzl) Land Rover-ORBEA
DNF Mike Northey (Nzl) Land Rover-ORBEA
DNF Tim Johnson (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis
DNF Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy

DNF Jamey Driscoll (USA) Rock Racing
DNF Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Will Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Charles Marzot (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Dan Ramsey (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Rasmus Damm (Den) Danish National Team
DNF John Ebsen (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Kasper Malmkjaer (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Anders Sibast (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Martin Halvarsson (Swe) Swedish National Team
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) USA National Team
DNF Walker Savidge (USA) USA National Team
DNF Taylor Shelden (USA) USA National Team

Teams

1. Team Columbia-Highroad 19:12:14
2. Rock Racing 0:03
3. BMC Racing Team 0:05
4. Fly V Australia 0:09
5. Bissell Pro Cycling 0:11
6. OUCH p/b Maxxis
7. Team Type 1 0:21
8. Planet Energy 0:25
9. Elk Haus 0:48
10. Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:54
11. Fuji-Servetto 2:05
12. Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:12
13. Liquigas 2:21
14. Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness 2:26
15. Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:41
16. Swedish National Team 9:44
17. Land Rover-ORBEA 10:01
18. USA National Team 10:06
19. Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.