Featured Stories

Swisspower Cup #8 Final – Brief Results and Photos

September 2, 2007 (Muttenz/Basel, ) — José Antonio Ramos Hermida (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team and Sabine Spitz (Ger) Ghost International won the final round at Swisspower Cup #8. Spitz and Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea won the overall in the 8-race series while Canada’s Sandra Walter (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) finished 5th today and 4th overall. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Norco Factory Team finished 4th in the final event of the series, while Ricky Federau (Can) Trek-Wentings placed 35th in the men’s race.

Results

Men

1. José Antonio Ramos Hermida (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:49:51.307
2. Christoph Sauser (Bel) Specialized 1:50:36.571
3. Jürg Graf (Sui) Scott Allianz Suisse 1:50:45.056
4. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 1:51:07.878
5. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein 1:51:23.82
6. Manuel Fumic (Ger) fumic.brothers.international 1:51:37.119
7. Jochen Kaess (Ger) Alb-Gold Mountainbike 1:51:38.248
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Ger) Cannondale-Vredestein 1:51:42.614
9. Gion Manetsch (Sui) Athleticum MTB Team 1:52:10.268
10. Marco-Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Hard Rock FRW 1:52:38.829

35. Ricky Federau (Can) Trek 2:02:21.255

Women

1. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Ghost International 1:45:00.191
2. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Team 1:45:07.717
3. Katrin Leumann (Bel) goldwurst-power.ch/Sputnik 1:45:27.953
4. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:49:58.082
5. Sandra Walter (Can) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 1:50:33.841

6. Röthlin Franziska (Sui) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 1:52:19.763
7. Fabienne Niederberger (Fra) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team
8. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Lapierre Internationale 1:55:08.946
9. Tatjana Dold (Ger) Fuji Bikes 1:57:29.554
10. Elina Sophokleous (Cyp) Bikin’Cyprus 1:59:43.782

Final Overall

Men

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 465
2. Jürg Graf (Sui) Scott Allianz Suisse 307
3. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Athleticum MTB Team 303
4. Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 302
5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein 284
6. Gion Manetsch (Sui) Athleticum MTB Team 265
7. Silvio Bundi (Sui) Giant-Swiss-Team 263
8. Fabian Giger (Sui) Tower Sports – VC Eschenbach 253
9. Hannes Metzler (Aut) Giant-Swiss-Team 249
10. Martin Gujan (Sui) Athleticum MTB Team 247

Women

1. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Ghost International 480
2. Katrin Leumann (Sui) goldwurst-power.ch/Sputnik 342
3. Renata Bucher (Sui) Sțckli РCraft 310
4. Sandra Walter (Can) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 303
5. Röthlin Franziska (Sui) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 266
6. Fabienne Niederberger (Fra) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 256
7. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 247
8. Janine Droz (Sui) Thömus Racing Team 242
9. Elisabeth Osl (Sui) Toni’s Pro Team Kirchberg 230
10. Corina Gantenbein (Sui) Koba-Biketeam Graubünden 227





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.