Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Swisspower Cup #5 – Sydor Third

May 23, 2005 (Hasliberg, Switzerland) – Canada’s Alison Sydor (Rocky Mountain/Business Object) placed third at the Swisspower Cup #5 this past weekend.

Results

Elite Men – 38.5km

1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Siemens Cannondale MTB Team 1.41.43
2 Adam Craig (USA) Giant 1.14
3 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Bianchi Agos 1.54
4 Florian Vogel (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 2.04
5 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team 2.39
6 Martin Gujan (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team 3.37
7 Frederic Frech (Fra) Scott Allianz Michelin 3.46
8 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Siemens Cannondale MTB Team 3.58
9 Balz Weber (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 4.11
10 Michael Weiss (Aut) SRM Simplon Team 4.14
11 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team 4.16
12 Calle Friberg (Swe) Bikin’Cyprus 5.16
13 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 6.15
14 Nino Schurter (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 6.31
15 Till Marx (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 6.35
16 Jürg Graf (Swi) Team Koba 7.12
17 Hannes Genze (Ger) SRM Simplon Team 8.33
18 Ueli Niederhauser (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 8.38
19 Thomas Roccaro (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 8.52
20 Thomas Zahnd (Swi) Team Stöckli 8.58
21 Robert Odink (Swi) Team Koba 9.35
22 Oprea Ovidiu-Tudor (Rom) Biking Cyprus 10.11
23 Fabio Bernasconi (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team 10.40
24 Beat Morf (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 11.10
25 Joris Boillat (Swi) Papival Craft 11.19
26 Daniel Suter (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 11.23
27 Michael Broderick (USA) Sven Cycles 11.27
28 Raffael Schmid (Swi) Fischer – BMC 11.31
29 Christof Bischof (Aut) Team Koba 11.38
30 Roland Abächerli (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 11.42
31 Gody Jacobs (Bel) Lotto-Davitamon 11.51
32 Benjamin Rudiger (Ger) Rothaus-Cube 12.08
33 Simon Richli (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 12.18
34 Pascal Cattin (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 12.52
35 Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli-Bike 12.57
36 Marcus Derungs (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 13.04
37 Marc Hug (Ger) SRM Power Team 13.26
38 Sämi Jud (Swi) TG Hütten/Windrad 13.37
39 Allesandro Gambino (Ita) Colnago Silmax 13.55
40 Sämi Wüthrich (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 14.08
41 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 14.26
42 Bruno Schnider (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 14.52
43 Urs Föhn (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 15.20
44 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Colnago Silmax 15.36
45 Philippe Droz (Swi) Thömus Bike Team 16.13
46 Nico Windler (Swi) X.O – Felt 16.24
47 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Equipe Nationale Belge 16.35
48 Lukas Heimberg (Swi) Specialized Sputnik 17.10
49 Flemming Stadler (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin 17.51
 
One Lap Behind
 
50 Andreas Lieberherr (Swi) Raiffeisen
51 Hanspeter Gisler (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate
52 Roger Bieri (Swi) corratec-vaucher
53 Dominiek Ranson (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
54 Mathieu Lovis (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin
55 Umberto Corti (Ita) CBE Cnoimpianti
56 Andreas Bruder (Swi) biketeam.gr
57 Stefan Aeschbach (Swi) Fischer – BMC
58 Markus Hangartner (Swi) Manos Veloshop
59 Manuel Gschnell (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini
60 Lucien Peterhans (Swi) Velo Franz – Wheeler
61 Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach
62 Guido Thaler (Aut) RSC Krug Scott
63 Marios Athanasiades (Cyp) Bikin’Cyprus MTB TT
64 Joel Niederberger (Swi) corratec-vaucher
65 Olivier Besancon (Swi) Bergamont Young-Bikers
66 Simon Würmli (Swi) Fischer – BMC
67 Alessio Zamuner (Ita) Colnago Silmax
68 Tim Madgwich (NZl)
69 Scott Keller (Ita) CBE Cnoimpianti
70 Samuel Reichen (Swi) Anesgo Hot Chili / RCG
71 Braulio Juanes (Swi) Stern-Bergwerk
72 Florian Ackermann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube
73 Jean-Martin Poncet (Swi) Velobern MTB Team
DNF Patrick Tresch (Swi) Gisler Bike+Hike
DNF Flavio Derungs (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team
DNF Gion Manetsch (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team
DNF Claudio Andenmatten (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object
DNF Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin
DNF Yvan Schalbetter (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate
DNF Peter Stämpfli (Swi) Velobern MTB Team
DNF Tobias Ammann (Swi) Velobern MTB Team
DNF Andre Rudiger (Ger) Rothaus-Cube
DNF Giuseppe Clara (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini
 
Elite Women – 27.5km
 
1 Gunn Rita Dahle (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1.26.13
2 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer – BMC 4.21
3 Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 5.32
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 5.39
5 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Fischer – BMC 6.53
6 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycles 7.12
7 Franziska Röthlin (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team 7.19
8 Kelli Emmet (USA) Ford Cycling Team 8.30
9 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) RV Team Tonis ProShop 9.26
10 Renata Bucher (Swi) Young Bikers Bergamont 10.11
11 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 12.06
12 Elina Sophokleous (Cyp) Bikin’Cyprus MTB TT 13.27
13 Maria Osl (Aut) RV Team Tonis ProShop 13.43
14 Nadia Walker (Swi) Athleticum MTB Team 14.59
15 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin 15.38
16 Sara Steiner (Swi) corratec-vaucher 19.35
 
One Lap Behind
 
17 Sonja Traxel (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team
18 Yvonne Grossglauser (Swi) Imboden Bike
19 Eva Carrer-Enz (Swi) Kraftwerk
20 Gabriela Glaus (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin
DNF Joelle Fahrni (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team
DNF Maroussia Rusca (Swi) Univega Pro Cyling Team
DNF Daniela Louis (Swi) Stöckli Team
 
Junior Men – 27.5km
 
1 Patrik Gallati (Swi) Swisspower Mountainbike-Team 1.19.00
2 Pascal Meyer (Swi) Velo Weidmann/VC Hittnau 1.36
3 Severin Disch (Swi) Scott Allianz Michelin 1.47
4 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Fischer – BMC 2.30
5 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) corratec-vaucher 2.56
6 Martin Fanger (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 3.25
7 Marco Gaspardino (Ita) Colnago Silmax 4.10
8 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) biketeam.gr 4.37
9 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus-Bike-Team 5.17
10 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 5.29
11 Marc Bühler (Swi) Fischer – BMC 5.46
12 Lieni Widmer (Swi) biketeam.gr 6.30
13 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team 7.00
14 Pascal Hossay (Bel) RLVB 7.35
15 Florian Hofstetter (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 7.41
16 Reto Wetli (Swi) Suso Bike 8.03
17 Jonas Bähler (Swi) ONE 80 Yeti 8.10
18 Jo Pirotte (Bel) RLVB 8.47
19 Oliver Windler (Swi) Team SMT-Pietros 9.03
20 Roger Huber (Swi) www.fehrvelos.ch 9.46
21 Marco Arnold (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 10.06
22 Tim Wijnants (Bel) Equipe Nationale Belge 11.59
23 Michael Frei (Swi) Fischer-BMC 12.21
24 Reto Bricker (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 12.49
25 Simon Walder (Swi) biketeam.gr 12.55
26 Remo Regli (Swi) VC – Hittnau – Wind Rad 13.28
27 Michael Morgenthaler (Swi) biketeam.gr 14.37
28 Andreas Frigg (Swi) Alpina Haus 14.41
29 Fabian Flückiger (Swi) corratec-vaucher 15.34
30 Natanael Rother (Swi) trailrider .ch/Kona 15.50
31 Patrick Hediger (Swi) Russi/RV Merishausen 15.59
32 Michael Arnold (Swi) Gisler-VisionGate 16.06
33 Andreas Boeriis (Swi) Energie MTB-Team 17.00
34 Jan Zollinger (Swi) Velo Franz – Wheeler 18.23
35 Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Simplon Racing Team 19.27
36 Rafael Richner (Swi) MTB Racing Team VMC Hägglingen 22.22
 
One Lap Behind
 
37 Nicolas Aeby (Swi) Mahu
38 Gilles Monney (Swi) PB Bulle
39 Simon Graf (Swi) Team Signer Felt
DNF Dominik Eggenschwiler (Swi) Bergamont Young Biker’s
DNF Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach
DNF Daniel Zollinger (Swi) Velo Franz – Wheeler
DNF Markus Julier (Swi) Erner Biker
DNF Sebastien Legat (Bel) RLVB
 
Junior Women – 22km
 
1 Daniela Stünzi (Swi) Rocky Mountain/Business Object 1.30.20
2 Evelyne Frei (Swi) Fischer-BMC 4.38
3 Andrea Kiser (Swi) Giant RMC Kerns-Kägiswil 9.52

One Lap behind
 
4 Andrea Wilhelm (Swi) VC Hittnau-Tröhler
5 Cindy Chabbey (Swi) VC Rennaz





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.