Featured Stories

Swiss Power Cup #1 – Kalentieva and Vogel Win

March 31, 2008 (Buchs, Switzerland) – World Champion Irina Kalentieva (Topeak-Ergon) and Florian Vogel (Swisspower Mountainbike-Team) won the opening round of the 2008 Swiss Power Cup on Sunday. Canada’s Sandra Walter (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) had a great start to the season at her first race making the top 10 against a tough field.

Results

Elite Men

1. Florian Vogel (Swisspower Mountainbike-Team) 1.36.51
2. Wolfram Kurschat (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team) 0.32
3. Nino Schurter (Swisspower Mountainbike-Team) 1.06
4. José Antonio Hermida (Multivan Merida Biking Team) 1.2
5. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Hard Rock FRW) 1.43
6. Jürg Graf (Swisspower Mountainbike-Team) 1.58
7. Mathias Flückiger (Athleticum MTB Team) 2.14
8. Fabian Giger (SKS M.I.G. Team) 2.42
9. Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida Biking Team) 2.58
10. Lukas Flückiger (Athleticum MTB Team) 3.09
11. Gion Manetsch (Athleticum MTB Team) 4.13
12. Silvio Bundi (Giant-Swiss-Team) 4.26
13. Manuel Fumic (fumic.brothers.international) 4.42
14. Martin Gujan (Athleticum MTB Team) 5.12
15. Giuseppe Lamastra (Hard Rock FRW) 5.26
16. Hannes Metzler (Giant-Swiss-Team) 5.51
17. Umberto Corti (CBE Merida A.S.D.) 6.33
18. Thomas Zahnd (Stöckli-Craft) 6.55
19. Andreas Kugler (Fischer-BMC) 7.03
20. Marti Gispert-Labarta (ECP-TAU Ceramica) 7.07
21. Ivan Planzer (Giant-Swiss-Team) 7.33
22. Torsten Marx (Alb-Gold Mountainbike) 7.34
23. Anders Ljungberg (IK Hakarpspojkarna) 8.17
24. Daniel Suter (Giant-Swiss-Team) 8.23
25. Sepp Freiburghaus (Thömus Racing Team) 8.31
26. Florian Meyer (Velobern Racing Team) 9.11
27. Marco Arnold (Gisler-Craft) 9.2
28. Lukas Gerum (Texpa/Simplon) 9.37
29. Michel Urbani (CBE Merida A.S.D.) 9.53
30. Patrik Gallati (Swisspower Mountainbike-) 10.12
31. Frank Lehmann (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 10.27
32. Marcel Bartholet (Scott Allianz Suisse) 10.58
33. Urs Huber (Stöckli-Craft) 11.29
34. Manuel Scheidegger (Velobern Racing Team) 11.54
35. Markus Kaufmann (Vaude-Simplon) 12.16
36. Nicolas Lüthi (Prof Flühmann CCL) 12.18
37. Tobias Hollenstein (Bike Team Ramsauer-) 12.24
38. Benjamin Rudiger (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 12.38
39. Markus Bauer (HaiBike) 12.41
40. Heiko Gutmann (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 12.52
41. Paul Remy (Pôle Espoir de Lorraine) 12.58
42. Severin Disch (Scott Allianz Suisse) 13.12
43. Felix Euteneuer (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 13.3
44. Cyril Calame (Frénétic-Bernasconi-Volvo) 13.39
45. Lukas Kaufmann (Thömus Racing Team) 13.39
46. Hanspeter Gisler (Gisler / Craft) 14.05
47. Marco Lang (goldwurst-power / Ridley) 14.06
48. Michel Luginbühl (SRM Stevens Team) 14.29
49. Pascal Meyer (ZH) Scott Allianz Suisse) 14.35
50. Patrick Tresch (Gisler Bike+Hike) 14.46
51. Joel Graf (BSK Graf/RV Altenrhein) 15
52. Pascal Schmutz (Corratec Team Schweiz) 15.32
53. Marcus Derungs (Casutt Velos/Felt) 15.32
54. Samuel Jud (Bergamont) 15.52
55. Marcel Wildhaber (Tower Sports – VC Eschenbach) 15.52
56. Nicola Rohrbach (Central Ghost Pro Team) 15.54
57. Nicolas Jeantet (CBE Merida A.S.D.) 16.04
58. Till Marx (Swisspower Mountainbike-Team) 16.39
59. Lucien Peterhans (Velo Franz/Univega) 16.4
60. Claudio Andenmatten (Velobern Racing Team) 16.59
61. Marc Mensebach (SKS M.I.G. Team) 17.15
62. Joel Niederberger (Stöckli-Craft) 17.38
63. Daniel Schütz (Scott Allianz Suisse) 17.42
64. Markus Bless (Tower Sports – VC Eschenbach) 17.47
65. Pascal Ketterer (Bergamont Rennteam) 19.41
66. Alexander Speisekorn (Nolt-Küchen) 20.04
67. Damian Perrin (Velobern Racing Team) 20.58
68. Jonas Baumann (Campione Celeste BMC) 21.04

Behind one lap
69. Daniel Gathof (Rocky Mountain)
70. Sämi Wüthrich (Velobern Racing Team)
71. Samuel Reichen (Velo Franz/Univega)
72. Klemens Bont (Hafner+Gätzi/RMC)
73. Norbert Wyss (Thömus Racing Team)
74. Mathias Krähemann (Bike Team Ramsauer-)
75. Stefan Schütz (Mahu)
76. Beat von Gunten (RC Steffisburg)
77. Friedrich Dähler (goldwurst-power)
78. Patric Eichelberger (Thömus Racing)
79. Ueli Schädler (Energie MTB Team)
80. Rudolf Biedermann (Scott Allianz Suisse)
DNF Joris Boillat (Frenetic-Bernasconi)
DNF Urs Föhn (GU Plus / Thomyk)
DNF Kristian Johansen (Follo Cycling)
DNF Carlos Coloma-Nicolas (ECP-TAU Ceramica)
DNF Oliver Schär (Röbis Velo-Shop)
DNF Christian Sandsto (Follo Cycling)
DNF Samuele Porro (CBE Merida A.)
DNF Christof Bischof (Bikin’ Cyprus)
DNF Michael Hutter (Gili’s Velolade)
DNF Bruno von Gunten (Swiss Bixs Team)
DNF Balz Weber (Bikepark.ch / BMC)
DNS Benjamin Mein (sv 6 dornsbruggen)

Elite Women

1. Irina Kalentieva (Topeak-Ergon) 1.41.09
2. Maroussia Rusca (Scott Allianz Suisse) 0.2
3. Adelheid Morath (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 1
4. Petra Henzi (Fischer-BMC) 1.23
5. Sabine Spitz (central GHOST Pro Team) 2.02
6. Nina Göhl-Wrobel (Multivan Merida Biking) 2.24
7. Katrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik) 3.31
8. Marielle Saner (Bikepark.ch / BMC) 4.39
9. Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago) 6.09
10. Sandra Walter (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) 6.34
11. Renata Bucher (Sțckli РCraft) 7.56
12. Nadia Walker (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) 8.37
13. Anja Gradl (central GHOST Pro Team) 11.04
14. Fabienne Niederberger (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) 11.25
15. Agnes Naumann (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 12.14
16. Asa Erlandsson (Subaru Gary Fisher) 12.31
17. Heike Hundertmark (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 12.51
18. Susanne Litscher (Swiss Wheeler Team) 13.07
19. Tatjana Dold (Fuji Bikes Europe/RIG Freiburg) 13.16
20. Kathrin Heimberg (X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team) 13.57
21. Nina Kunz (Merida Deutschland) 13.58
22. Kathrin Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team) 15.05
23. Ines Thoma (SKS M.I.G./SSV Wildpoldsried) 15.47
24. Hanna Klein (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) 16.48
25. Katharina Haase (RömersteinBergamont/TSV Böhringen) 19.16
26. Keren Eckshtein (C.C.C / Team Israel) 19.36
27. Catherine Lohri (Bike-Import) 20.14
28. Janine Droz (Thömus Racing Team) 21.07
29. Lilian Huwyler (Bike Team Ramsauer-) 21.51
30. Silvia Mölk (Merida Suisse Team) 22.34
31. Corina Gantenbein (Biketeam.gr) 23.5
32. Melanie Gay (Zeta Cycling Club) 25.45

Behind one lap
33. Idit Shub (C.C.C / Team Israel)
34. Gabriela Glaus (VC Kerzers Scott)
35. Emilia- Szymanska (Prof. Flühmann)
36. Alexa Hüni (VAUDE Simplon)
37. Andrea Kiser (Thömus Racing Team)
38. Daniela Stünzi (X.0-Felt Womens MTB)
DNF Nadine Rieder (Racingteam.youngstars)
DNF Charline Merklin (team-wein.de)
DNF Bettina Schmid (Fischer-BMC)
DNF Joelle Schmutz (Corratec Team Schweiz)
DNF Fanny Martinet (Dome Cycle)
DNF Inbar Ronen (C.C.C / Team Israel)
DNF Andrea Kuster (Swiss Bixs Team)
DNF Céline Farner (Velo Franz/Univega)
DNS Sarah Koba (Koba)
DNS Nicole Lechl (
XLC Haibike)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.