Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Superprestige Ruddervoorde Round #1 – Wyman and Albert Score

by pedalmag.com

October 09, 2011 (Ruddervoordem, Belgium) – Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing claimed the win over compatriot Nikki Harris (Gbr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team in second with Lucie Chainel (Fra) in third as round of the Superprestige Series got underway in Ruddervoordem., Belgium, the heart of CX racing in Europe.

Local star, Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus took the victory in the men’s race over Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team in second with Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor in third and perennial CX strongman Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet in 4th.

Results

Elite Women

1. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing  0:35:42
2. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  0:00:15
3. Lucie Chainel (Fra)  0:00:28
4. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  0:00:51
5. Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club  0:01:18
6. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team  0:01:27
7. Sanne Cant (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  0:01:31
8. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  0:01:41
9. Linda van Rijen (Ned)  0:02:24
10. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren  0:03:00
11. Nicole De Bie-Leyten (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  0:03:02
12. Hilde Quintens (Bel) Van Goethem – Prorace Cycling Team  0:03:17
13. Arenda Grimberg (Ned)  0:03:21
14. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team Tessenderlo
15. Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team
16. Ludivine Henrion (Bel)  0:03:46
17. Nikoline Hansen (Den) Bov CC-Denmark  0:03:50
18. Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco  0:04:02
19. Tessa van Nieuwpoort (Ned)  0:04:29
20. Ilona Meter (Ned)  0:04:49
21. Lana Verberne (Ned)  0:06:01
22. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel)  0:06:49
23. Anja Geldhof (Bel)  0:07:38
24. Iris Ockeloen (Ned)  0:07:47
25. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned)
26. Anja Nobus (Bel)  0:08:32
27. Marquerite de Neve (Ned)  0:09:20
28. Valerie Boonen (Bel) De Kastelse Durvers V.Z.W.    -1 lap
29. Tine Dutoo (Bel)
30. Katleen Fraeye (Bel)
31. Sandie Verriest (Bel)
32. Caitlyn La Haye (Bel)    -2 laps

Elite Men

1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  1:01:44
2. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team  0:00:06
3. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  0:00:23
4. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  0:00:36
5. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  0:00:41
6. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:00:47
7. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  0:00:51
8. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  0:00:54
9. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  0:01:04
10. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  0:01:40
11. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  0:01:51
12. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl  0:01:57
13. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  0:02:25
14. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  0:02:43
15. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  0:02:51
16. Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  0:03:15
17. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco  0:03:32
18. Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team  0:03:47
19. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)  0:04:22
20. Marcel Meisen (Ger)  0:04:44
21. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned)  0:04:52
22. Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl  0:05:01
23. Ian Field (Gbr) Hargroves Cycles  0:05:17
24. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  0:05:18
25. Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl  0:05:28
26. Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Versluys  0:05:38
27. Kobus Hereijgers (Ned)  0:05:51
28. Jiri Polnicky (Cze)  0:06:15
29. Stijn Huys (Bel)  0:06:42
30. Dave De Cleyn (Bel)  0:06:52
31. Niels Wubben (Ned)  0:06:54
32. Matthieu Boulo (Fra)    -1 lap
33. Mitchell Huenders (Ned)
34. Dries Pauwels (Bel) Van Goethem – Prorace Cycling Team
35. Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar    -2 laps
36. Steven De Decker (Bel)
37. Jordy Luisman (Ned)
38. Kevin Cant (Bel)
39. Gianni Denolf (Bel) Baboco





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.