Featured Stories

Superprestige Noordzeecross Middelkerke – Vantornout Wins as Nys Claims 10th Overall Title

by pedalmag.com

February 13, 2011 (Middelkerke, Belgium) – Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor scored his first victory of the season winning the final round of the Superprestige series in Middelkerke, Belgium on Saturday. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet earned his 10th overall title marking another milestone in his stellar career.

Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team was second on the day followed by team mate Bart Wellens in third. Pauwels finished second overall behind Nys followed by CX World champ Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team in third.

Results

1. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:02:31
2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:13
3. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:21
4. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:39
5. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:47
6. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:59
7. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1:22
8. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1:31
9. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:39
10. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept 2:16
11. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 2:53
12. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 3:06
13. Kenneth van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept 3:14
14. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 3:20
15. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 3:51
16. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 4:18
17. Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 4:42
18. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP-Powerplus 4:53
19. Martin Zl·malÌk (Cze) Sunweb – Revor 5:01
20. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco – Revor Cycling Team
21. Ben Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team 5:04
22. Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) 5:52
23. Marco Bianco (Ita) 6:21
24. Bart Hofman (Bel) Afdeling Oost-Vlaanderen WBV – VZW 6:38
25. Kevin Cant (Bel) Van Goethem Prorace Cycling Team 7:04
26. Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team -1lap
27. Egoitz Murgoitio (Esp)
28. Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team -2laps

Final Overall Standings

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 107 pts
2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 92
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 85
4. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 84
5. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 77
6. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 62
7. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 56
8. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 53
9. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 42
10. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 41
11. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 40
12. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 30
13. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept 24
14. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 22
15. Kenneth van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept 21
16. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP-Powerplus 20
17. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 17
18. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 17
19. Radomir Simunek Jr. (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 14
20. Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 11
21. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 11
22. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco – Revor Cycling Team 8
23. Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 5
24. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 4
25. Martin Zl·malÌk (Cze) Sunweb – Revor 4
26. Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL-Trans 3
27. Christian Heule (Swi) Champion System LBS 3
28. Sacha Weber (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 2
29. John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2
30. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 2
31. Tom van den Bosch (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.