Featured Stories

Superprestige Hoogstraten – Nys Scores and Set to Win 10th Overall Title

by pedalmag.com

February 6, 2011 (Hoogstraten, Belgium) – Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) topped the podium again at round 7 of the Superprestige series securing the overall as he bested Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus in second and Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team in third. This will be the Belgian star’s 10th Superprestige overall series victory and one more for the record books.

Result

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1:00:29
2. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:34
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:06
4. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:17
5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:29
6. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:38
7. Kenneth van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:42
8. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 2:05
9. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 2:26
10. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 2:34
11. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 2:56
12. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 3:39
13. Christian Heule (Swi) Champion System LBS 3:46
14. Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 3:48
15. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 3:52
16. Ben Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team 4:40
17. Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Sunweb-Revor 4:59
18. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team
19. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
20. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -1 lap
21. Kevin Cant (Bel) -1 lap
22. Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team -2 laps
23. Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) -2 laps
24. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco-Revor Cycling Team -2 laps
25. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus -3 laps
26. Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Van Goethem-Prorace -3 laps

Standings after 7 rounds

1. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 97 pts
2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 78
3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 75
4. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 74
5. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 64
6. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 49
7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 47
8. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 44
9. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team 41
10. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 35
11. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 34
12. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 22
13. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 22
14. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP-Powerplus 20
15. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cycling Team 18
16. Kenneth van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 18
17. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 17
18. Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 17
19. Radomir Simunek Jr. (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 14
20. Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 11
21. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 9
22. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco-Revor Cycling Team 8
23. Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 5
24. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 4
25. Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Sunweb-Revor 4
26. Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL-Trans 3
27. Christian Heule (Swi) Champion System LBS 3
28. Sacha Weber (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 2
29. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
30. Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 2
31. Tom van den Bosch (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.