Featured Stories

Superprestige Diegem – Vos and Albert in Charge

by pedalmag.com

December 24, 2011 (Diegem, Belgium) – Reigning World CX Champ, Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit, topped the women’s field on Friday at round six of the Superprestige Series in Diegem, Belgium, with a commanding victory over Lucie Chainel-Lefevre at 1:44 in second and Sanne Cant (Boxx-Veldritacademie) in third at 2:01. Canada’s Sara Stewart was the lone competitor on the start line placing 21st.

Following his injury which sidelined him for four weeks, Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus), the Belgian CX Champion, scored in Diegem besting Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor in second and Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet in third. Canada’s Craig Richey (Renner Custom-Raleigh) finished in 42nd. It was Albert’s first Superprestige victory this season and his third consecutive victory in Diegem.

Results

Elite Women

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  42:20
2. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra)  01:44
3. Sanne Cant (Bel) BOXX Veldritacademie  02:01
4. Gabriella Day (Gbr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team  02:09
5. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  02:11
6. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  02:15
7. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Brainwash  03:01
8. Hilde Quintens (Bel) Van Goethem – Prorace Cycling Team  04:06
9. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles  04:13
10. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren  04:53
11. Lana Verberne (Ned)  04:58
12. Nikoline Hansen (Den) Bov CC-Denmark  05:02
13. Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned)  05:10
14. Githa Michiels (Bel)  05:21
15. Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco  05:44
16. Cynthia Huygens (Fra) CC Cambresien  05:49
17. Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team  05:52
18. Katrien Thijs (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club – BMX R  06:25
19. Kim Van De Steene (Bel)  06:28
20. Margriet Kloppenburg (Den)  07:03
21. Sarah Stewart (Can)  07:28
22. Suzie Godart (Lux)    -1lap
23. Hannah Payton (Gbr)
24. Katleen Fraeye    -2laps
25. Madara Furmane (Lat)
26. Caren Commissaris
27. Béatrice Godart (Lux)    -3laps

Elite Men

1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  1:00:30
2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  00:16
3. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  00:36
4. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team  00:41
5. Aurelien Duval (Fra) U.V.Aube  00:45
6. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  00:55
7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  01:01
8. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  01:04
9. Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus  01:05
10. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco  01:06
11. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  01:25
12. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  01:29
13. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl  01:32
14. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  01:36
15. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Eddy Merckx-Indeland  01:40
16. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles  01:51
17. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept  02:15
18. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet – KDL  02:49
19. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team  02:52
20. Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team  02:55
21. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  03:18
22. Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  03:26
23. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  03:51
24. Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl  03:56
25. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  04:03
26. Patrick Gaudy (Bel) Barracuda  04:08
27. Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)  04:11
28. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team  04:18
29. Stijn Huys (Bel) Orange Babies  04:28
30. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  04:40
31. Jelle Brackman (Bel)  04:43
32. Jo Pirotte (Bel)  04:50
33. Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team  05:15
34. Dries Pauwels (Bel) Van Goethem – Prorace Cycling Team  05:21
35. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar  05:32
36. Bart Verschueren (Bel) KDL-Landbouwkrediet  05:52
37. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar  06:33
38. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  06:37
39. Dave De Cleyn (Bel)  06:45
40. Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund – NCC  06:58
41. Sébastien Ugolini (Fra) CD Haute Garonne  07:00
42. Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom – Raleigh  07:36
43. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    -2 laps
44. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
45. Simone Masciarelli (Ita)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.