Featured Stories

Superprestige #6 – Albert Wins

February 3, 2008 (Hoogstraten, Belgium) – Recent 2008 U23 World Champ, Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Cras, won the Superprestige #6 Elite Men’s race today in Hoogstraten, Belgium over Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team in second and Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job in third. Here are the results and some photos.

Results

Elite Men

1. Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Cras
2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
3. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job
4. Radomír Simunek (Cze) Palmans-Cras
5. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank
6. Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
7. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
8. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
9. Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
10. Jonathan Page (USA) Sunweb-Pro Job
11. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank
12. Alessandro Fontana (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale
13. Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
14. Ben Berden (Bel) Revor Cycling Team
15. Thijs Al (Ned) BeOne-Chain Reaction Cycles
16. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Palmans-Cras
17. Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank
18. Marco Bianco (Ita) Arcobaleno Carraro
19. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) AA Sports Drinks
20. Arne Daelmans (Bel)
21. Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
22. Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job
23. Marius Gil (Pol)
24. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Easypay Cyclocross Team

U23
1. Jempy Drucker (Lux) Fidea Cycling Team 50.1
2. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0.08
3. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) CT Van Vliet EBH Advocaten
4. Lukás Kloucek (Cze) Selle Italia Guerciotti
5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 0.33
6. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank 0.43
7. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 1.03
8. Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job 1.09
9. Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen
10. Jan Van Dael (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job
11. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Edegem BC
12. René Lang (Swi)
13. Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank 1.33
14. Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee
15. Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Palmans-Cras 1.43
16. Kristof Cop (Bel) AWS Cycling Team Kasterlee 1.54
17. Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Pro Job 2.01
18. Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team 2.08
19. Ivar Hartogs (Ned) Jan Van Arckel 2.2
20. Giovanni Denolf (Bel) Palmans-Cras
21. Jerry Kallenfels (Ned) Easypay Cyclocross Team 3.23
22. Kenneth Verdickt (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team
23. Kristof Zegers (Bel) WSC Jonge Renners – Booischot 3.28
24. Dennis Verhoeven (Bel) AWS Cycling Team Kasterlee 3.46
25. Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Cras 4.05
26. Kevin Cant (Bel) AWS Cycling Team Kasterlee 4.14
27. Jordy Van Erp (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida 4.22
28. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Heinz von Heiden Focus 4.28
29. Bart Hermans (Bel) Balen BC 4.5
30. Edwin Arts (Ned) 5.28
31. Vincent Van Hooste (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
32. Wim Thijs (Bel) Edegem BC
33. Dries Pauwels (Bel)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.