Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sudbury Canada MTB Cup/Ontario Cup #4 XC Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Jette and Zandstra post race [P] Peter Kraiker
July 13, 2014 (Sudbury, ON) – Here are some results from the Canada MTB Cup/Ontario Cup #4 XC presented by Adventure Ski & Cycle, held this Sunday in Sudbury and hosted by the Walden MTB Club.

Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada) took the Junior Expert Women’s 19.4km race while Marc-Andre Fortier took the Junior Expert Men’s 25.62km competition. In the Elite Women’s 32.09km race it was Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) winning over series leader, Sandra Walter (Liv/giant Canada). Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) took the win over teammate Cameron Jette in men’s 38.56km race.

Series leaders (l-r) Meeuwisse, Walter, Jette, Auclair [P] Peter Kraiker
Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada) took the Junior Expert Women’s 19.4km race while Marc-Andre Fortier took the Junior Expert Men’s 25.62km competition. In the Elite Women’s 32.09km race it was Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) winning over series leader, Sandra Walter (Liv/giant Canada). Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) took the win over teammate Cameron Jette in men’s 38.56km race.

Results

Junior Expert Women – 19.4km
1. Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Canada 1:03:21
2. Marine Lewis (QC) Espresso Sport 1:36
3. Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 2:14
4. Paige Foxcroft (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    2:43
5. Liah Harvie (AB) Team Alberta    3:19
6. Élodie Bernier (QC) Specialized : Équipe du Québec    4:00
7. Sabrina Bureau (QC) CVM Subway Sigma    4:59
8. Jennifer McTavish (BC) Independent    6:30
9. Laurie Arseneault (QC) Iris    6:58
10. Siobhan Kelly (ON) ToWheels/EpicSport/BCC/London    10:42
11. Kayla Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 VALS    12:05
12. Judith Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix/Baie-Saint-Paul    12:16
13. Kelsey MacDonald (BC) Cycling BC    18:57
14. Amélie Simard (QC) CVM Subway Sigma    21:38
DNS Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Two Wheel Racing : Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Junior Expert Men – 25.62km
1. Marc-Andre Fortier (QC) Ind 1:12:39
2. Felix Burke (QC) Opus/OGC 1:17
3. Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles/OTE 1:46
4. Luke Di Marzo (BC) Cycling BC    2:03
5. Rhys Verner (BC) Cycling BC    2:30
6. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE    3:03
7. Mahon Lamont (BC) Cycling BC    3:21
8. Raphaël Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE    4:08
9. Thomas Gauthier (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE    5:03
10. Liam Mulcahy (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    5:19
11. Charles Faucher Robert (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE    7:34
12. Austin Reith (BC) Team Whistler    8:20
13. Adam Roberge (QC) C3/Vélo Pays-d’en-Haut/Prévost    8:46
14. Bryan Meyers (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    8:49
15. Owen Flood (ON) Arrow Racing    8:51
16. Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik    8:57
17. Braedyn Kozman (ON) TUF RACK Racing    9:32
18. Timothy Gaudreault (QC) Vélogamik    10:37
19. Sean Germaine (AB) Team Alberta    11:15
20. Trevor O’Donnell (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    13:07
21. Jared Fawcett (MB) Team Manitoba/East Selkirk    15:22
22. Ryan Andersen (ON) Apollo Bicycles    16:09
23. Griffin Lambert (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    17:14
24. Graham McDougall (ON) Team Hardwood Trek    17:14
25. Dylan Sanders (ON) Bikesports Cycling Club    18:35
26. Jacob Howard (AB) Team Alberta    20:28
27. Jörn Schumann (SK) Range Road Racing    30:41
DNS Taylor Etzl (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
DNS Brandon Freund (ON) Mountainview Cycling Club-Total Sports
DNS Max Yule (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club

Elite Women – 32.09km
1. Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 1:41:00
2. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/giant Canada 1:31
3. Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing 3:55
4. Cindy Montambault (QC) Équipe du Québec    4:44
5. Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d’Alma : Équipe du Québec    5:16
6. Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team    6:45
7. Amanda Sin (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing    6:48
8. Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Cyclone d’Alma : Ekoï Devinci    7:19
9. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) XPREZO-BORSAO    9:36
10. Karlee Gendron (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team : Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    10:33
11. Rachel Pageau (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci / Ekoï    12:07
12. Laurence Harvey (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle    12:48
13. Gabrielle April (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle    15:05
14. Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Ménard (QC) Équipe du Québec    15:59
15. Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion    18:03
16. Andréanne Pichette (QC) Opus/OGC    19:06
17. Katlyn Dundas (ON) Trek Store C.C.    19:22
18. Heather Gray (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    19:58
19. Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) CVM Subway Sigma    21:21
20* Mandy Dreyer (ON) TUF RACK Racing    -1 lap
21* Victoria Giangrande (ON) Trek Store C.C.    -1 lap
22* Andréane Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team    -1 lap
23* Cayley Brooks (ON) Norco Factory Team    -1 lap
24* Haley Golding (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    -2 laps
25* Kate Kaikkonen (ON) Pedal Power Racing    -3 laps
DNF Frédérique Trudel (QC) Specialized Racing Canada
DNF Laura Bietola (ON) Specialized Racing Canada

Elite Men – 38.56km
1. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 1:42:33
2. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:18
3. Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:20
4. Léandre Bouchard (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci / Ekoï    2:43
5. Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team    2:51
6. Adam Morka (ON) WFP Coaching / Trek Bikes    2:56
7. Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team    3:28
8. Jérémy Martin (QC) Équipe du Québec : Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team    3:38
9. Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team    4:04
10. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team    4:56
11. Antoine Caron (QC) Specialized Racing Canada    5:55
12. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team    7:50
13. Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing    8:08
14. Emmanuel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma    8:22
15. Jacob McClelland (ON) AWI Racing    8:55
16. Steven Noble (ON) Opus/OGC    9:15
17. Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (QC) Opus/OGC    10:16
18. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team    10:16
19. Matthew Martindill (ON) Independent    11:36
20. Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles    12:34
21. Adrian Retief (XX) Auckland MTB Club    13:42
22. Alexandre Vialle (QC) Espresso Sports : Équipe du Québec    14:02
23. Scott Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing    15:27
24. Matthew Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles    15:58
25. Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK Racing    16:12
26. Mark Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland    17:31
27. Samuel Tremblay (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle/Alma    17:36
28. Luc Boily (QC) CVM Procycle Hull-Aylmer    17:37
29* Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    18:07
30* Vincent Lessard (QC) XPREZO-BORSAO/Saint-Georges    -1 lap
31* Quinn Moberg (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team    -1 lap
32* Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma    -1 lap
33* Pierre-Olivier Veillette (QC) CVM 2 VALS    -1 lap
34* Davis Ross (ON) Team Bikeland    -1 lap
35* Tim Carleton (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club    -1 lap
36* Dave Reid (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG    -1 lap
37* Corey Brioschi (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam    -1 lap
38* Neil Symington (NB) Opus/OGC    -1 lap
39* Rafael Krezalek (AB) Revolution Cycle    -1 lap
40* Anthony Audet (QC) Independent    -1 lap
41* Merlin Dallaire (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke    -1 lap
42* Colin Pendziwol (ON) Blacksheep Mountain Bike Club    -1 lap
43* Robin Wallar (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam    -1 lap
44* Chris Fruetel (ON) Trek Store C.C.    -2 laps
45* Trent Meyers (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam    -2 laps
46* Alex Lefebvre (ON) Speedriver.com    -2 laps
47* Michael Hermanovsky (ON) Norco Evolution    -2 laps
48* Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing    -2 laps
49* William Clarke (ON) Team Bikeland    -2 laps
50* Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Racing    -3 laps
51* Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing    -3 laps
52* Brendan MacKillop (ON) Cyclepath Markham    -4 laps
53* Mike Neilly (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team    -4 laps
54* Alex Schmidt (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery    -4 laps
DNF Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Independent
DNF Steven Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles
DNF Jon Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland
DNS Paul Guenette (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery

Overall after 3 events

Junior Expert Women
1. Sorn Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Canada

Junior Expert Men
1. Raphael Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE

Elite Women
1. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/giant Canada

Elite Men
1. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing

Full results all categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.