Featured Stories

Recent Videos

SRCC Guelph Cross – Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 27, 2009 – Here are the full results from the SRCC Guelph Cross presented by the Speed River Cycling Club on Sunday. Sept. 27, in Guelph, Ontario. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing) and Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team) were the respective Elite men’s and women’s winners.

Results

Beginner Men – 15km – Average Speed 22.7km/h
1. Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc, RME.3) 39:41
2. Noah Rosen (Vélo Colour, CME.3) 00:26
3. Mark Romeril (Speedriver.Com, RMU23.3) 00:36
4. Greg Marshall (Independent, CME.4) 01:28
5. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team, CMU23.4) 02:34
6. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CME.4) 02:36
7. Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing, CME.2) 02:37
8. Brian Potstra (Vélo Colour, CME.4) 03:22
9. Chris Kozanczyn (Independent, RME.4) 04:34
10. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.3) 05:06
11. John Annis (Independent, CME.4) 06:43
12. Paul Nielsen (Speedriver.Com, CME.4) -1 Lap
13. Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team, CMU23.4) -1 Lap
14. James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, CME.4) -1 Lap
15. Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, CME.3) -1 Lap
16. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) -1 Lap

Cadet Men – 12.5km – Average Speed 18.0km/h
1. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction, CMU15) 41:39
2. Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction, RMU11) -2 Laps

Master 3 Men – 15km – Average Speed 21.8km/h
1. Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, CMMC.3) 41:12
2. Scott Hayes (Midweek Cycling Club, CMM.3) 01:00
3. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, CMMB.3) 01:12
4. Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 01:23
5. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com, CMMB.3) 01:34
6. Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 01:46
7. Jeff Ker (Independent, CMMB.3) 01:53
8. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 01:56
9. Brent Armstrong (Independent, CMMB.3) 01:59
10. Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.3) 03:12
11. Dave Kenny (Independent, RMMA.3) 03:29
12. Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 03:46
13. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 04:53
14. Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 05:05
15. Brad Mc Cutcheon (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMMA.3) -1 Lap
16. Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMC.3) -1 Lap
17. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.3) -1 Lap
18. Francis Morrow (Independent, CMMD.3) -1 Lap
19. Jeff Kielley (Independent, CMMC.3) -1 Lap
20. Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.Com, CMMB.3) -1 Lap
21. Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club, CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Chris Chambers (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com, CMMB.3) -1 Lap

Master Women – 17.5km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Anita Lagler (Healing Cycle Bike Club, CWMB) 49:04
2. Michelle Cordy (Independent, CWMA) 00:19
3. Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CWMB) 03:35
4. Michelle Jackman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CWMA) 04:31
5. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction, CWMB) 06:31

Junior Men – 20km – Average Speed 24.5km/h
1. Sam Rykhoff (Bikesports Racing, CMJ) 48:56
2. Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMU17) 01:37
3. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, CMU17) 03:52
4. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 04:10
5. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, CMJ) 05:31
6. Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 07:07
7. Babylon Kantor (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, CMJ) -1 Lap
8. Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) -1 Lap
9. Tony Ambs (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) -2 Laps

Master 2 Men – 20km – Average Speed 22.8km/h
1. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, CMMA.2) 52:35
2. Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 00:13
3. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, CMMA.2) 00:29
4. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’S, CMMA.2) 00:41
5. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 00:44
6. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent, CMMA.2) 01:41
7. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.2) 01:47
8. Gary Serra (Independent, RMMA.2) 01:55
9. Donald Smith (Elite Health, CMMB.2) 02:07
10. Len Harris (Independent, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
11. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) -1 Lap
12. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
13. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold, RMMA.2) -1 Lap
14. Jason Cormack (Independent, CMM.2) -1 Lap
15. Shawn Conlon (Nickel City Cyclists, CMMA.2) -1 Lap
16. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
17. Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms, CMMC.2) -1 Lap
18. Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team, RMMA.1) -1 Lap
19. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.2) -1 Lap

Elite Women – 17.5km – Average Speed 21.5km/h
1. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team, CWE.1) 48:46
2. Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete’S, CWE.2) 03:17
3. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction, CWMB) 04:09
4. Lesley Chown (Nickel City Cyclists, CWE.3) -1 Lap

Master 1 Men – 25km – Average Speed 25.5km/h
1. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.1) 58:48
2. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles, RMMA.1) 00:13
3. Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, CMMB.1) 00:14
4. Jon Barnes (Trek Store Race Team, CMMA.1) 01:56
5. Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle, CMMB.2) 02:36
6. Jonathan Wilby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, CMMA.1) 03:07
7. Brent Berger (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.1) -1 Lap
8. Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club, CMMA.1) -1 Lap
9. John Roden (Dundees, RMMB.1) -1 Lap
10. Lance Johnson (Wells Fargo Advisors, CMM.1) -1 Lap
11. Wes Stephenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMM.2) -1 Lap
12. Rob Hillyard (Wells Fargo Advisors, CMM.1) -1 Lap
13. Chris Fuller (Wells Fargo Advisors, RMMB.1) -1 Lap
14. William Fu (Pedal Performance, CMMA.1) -1 Lap
15. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) -2 Laps
16. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, CMMB.1) -5 Laps
DQ Steve Timmons (115468 Canada Ltd, CMM.1) -5 Laps

Elite Men – 25km – Average Speed 26.3km/h
1. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing, CME.2) 57:01
2. Nathan Chown (Nickel City Cyclists, CME.1) 00:01
3. Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing, CMJ) 00:09
4. John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team, RME.2) 02:03
5. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, CME.2) 02:10
6. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, CME.1) 03:15
7. Marco Li (Team Mcor, CME.2) 03:29
8. Isaac Smith (Team Mcor, CME.2) 05:06
9. Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team, CME.3) 05:10
10. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, CME.3) 05:23
11. Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, CME.3) 05:49
12. Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall, CME.2) -1 Lap
13. Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specializ, RME.2) -1 Lap
14. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc, CME.2) -1 Lap
15. Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, CME.1) -1 Lap
16. Justin Hines (Nickel City Cyclists, CME.2) -1 Lap
17. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.3) -1 Lap
18. Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, CME.2) -2 Laps
DNF Nicholas Vipond (Ride With Rendall, CME.1) -9 Laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.