Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Speed River Halloween Cross Stage Race Day 2 Results and Final GC

by pedalmag.com

November 1, 2009 (Milton, ON) – Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team) and Andrew Watson (Independent) were the final overall GC winners in the Elite women’s and men’s categories following Day 2 of the Speed River Halloween Cross Stage Race held on Sunday at the Kelso Conservation Area, Milton presented by the Speed River Cycling Club.

Results

Beginner Men – 11.2km – Average Speed 17.2km/h
1. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) 39:00
2. Warren Whiteknight (Independent, CME.4) 0:21
3. Denis Thang (Independent, CME.4) 1:45
4. Tim Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.4) 2:16
5. Brett Liersch (Independent, CME.4) 3:15
6. Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 3:56
7. Radoslaw Zajkowski (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) 4:34
8. Mike Beatty (Independent, CME.4) 9:11
9. Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s, CME.4) 9:47
DNS Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4)
DNS Hopi Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4)

Cadet Men – 11.2km – Average Speed 17.2km/h
1. Conner Rapus (Esteemtraining.Com, CMU17) 39:06
2. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction, CMU15) 5:34
DNS Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction, RMU11)

Master 3 Men – 11.2km – Average Speed 17.4km/h
1. Scott Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 38:38
2. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 0:20
3. Jeff Ker (Independent, CMMB.3) 0:43
4. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, CMMC.3) 0:46
5. Brent Armstrong (Independent, CMMB.3) 0:55
6. David Fitzpatrick (Independent, CMM.3) 1:13
7. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 1:32
8. Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport, CMMB.3) 1:49
9. Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 1:54
10. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, CMMB.2) 2:03
11. Mark Macdonald (Barrie Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 2:12
12. Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.3) 2:25
13. Randy Gordon (Independent, CMM.3) 2:55
14. Remi Laroche (Independent, CMMA.3) 3:06
15. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 3:23
16. Sam Cohen (Independent, CMM.3) 3:36
17. Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 3:52
18. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMD.3) 4:42
19. Dave Kenny (Independent, RMMA.3) 5:02
20. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.3) 5:13
21. Francis Morrow (Independent, CMMD.3) 6:05
22. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club, XMMC.S) 6:10
23. Robert Galbraith (Independent, CMMD.3) 7:41
24. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 9:51
25. Jeff Kielley (Independent, CMMC.3) 10:49
26. Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.Com, CMMB.3) 11:58
27. Philip Moore (Cyclepath Oakville, CMM.3) -1 Lap
28. Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club, CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF David Beer (True North Cycles, CMMB.3)
DNF Chris Chambers (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com, CMMB.3)
DNF Brad Mc Cutcheon (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMMA.3)
DNF Will Winn (Impala Bicycles, RMMC.3)
DNS Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMC.3)
DNS Chris Lepik (Independant, RMMB.3)
DNS Marc Sullivan (Independent, RMMB.3)

Master Women – 11.2km – Average Speed 13.3km/h
1. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CWMB) 50:29
2. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction, CWMB) 2:40
3. Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CWMB) 3:31
4. Nikki Marks (Independent, CWMA) 5:51
5. Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions, CWMB) 6:30
6. Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club, CWMB) -1 Lap
7. Kristie Taylor (Owen Sound Cycling Club, RWMB) -1 Lap
8. Tanya Flemming (Lapdogs Cycling Club, XWMB.E) -1 Lap
9. Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CWMB) -1 Lap
10. Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles, CWMA) -1 Lap
DNF Amy Profenna (Independent, CWMA)

Junior Men – 14km – Average Speed 16.6km/h
1. Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O’Motion, CMJ) 50:33
2. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMJ) 1:07
3. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMJ) 1:47
4. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, CMJ) 1:50
5. Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 4:59
6. Eric Reinert (Cobourg Cycling Club, CMJ) 5:28
7. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 5:46
8. Jonathan Pecchia (Team Spoke O’Motion, CMJ) 9:52
9. Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) -1 Lap

Master 2 Men – 14km – Average Speed 15.9km/h
1. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers, CMMA.2) 52:57
2. Alex Kelly (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, CMMA.2) 0:54
3. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, CMMA.2) 0:57
4. Jason Mcarthur (Independent, CMMA.2) 1:00
5. Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 1:03
6. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 1:15
7. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMMC.1) 1:29
8. Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.2) 1:32
9. Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club, CMMC.2) 1:51
10. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.2) 2:00
11. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 2:22
12. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 2:33
13. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) 3:18
14. Donald Smith (Elite Health, CMMB.2) 3:29
15. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold, RMMA.2) 3:45
16. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.2) 3:57
17. Shawn Conlon (Nickel City Cyclists, CMMA.2) 4:06
18. Len Harris (Independent, CMMB.2) 4:11
19. Roderick Mcdonagh (Elite Health, CMMB.2) 4:21
20. Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions, CMMB.2) 4:34
21. Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s, CMMC.2) 5:07
22. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, CMMB.2) 5:23
23. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team, CMMB.2) 6:23
24. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’s, CMMA.2) 7:13
25. David Tuttle (Independent, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
26. Martin Kohn (Velo Colour, RMMC.2) -1 Lap
27. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
28. Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms, CMMC.2) -1 Lap
29. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, CMMA.2) -1 Lap
30. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.2) -1 Lap
31. ZOLTAN Wighardt (Independent, CMM.2) -1 Lap
32. Jean-pascal Schroeder (Independant, RMMB.2) -1 Lap
33. Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNF Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club, CMMB.2)
DNF Michael Mandel (Cyclocrossontario.Com, CMMB.2)
DNS Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.2)

Elite Women – 11.2km – Average Speed 14.2km/h
1. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team, CWE.1) 47:11
2. Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club, CWE.3) 2:15
3. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction, CWE.2) 3:49
4. Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete’s, CWE.2) 4:04
5. Holly Whiteknight (Independent, XWE.E) -1 Lap
DNF Lesley Chown (Nickel City Cyclists, CWE.3)
DNF Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s, CWE.3)

Master 1 Men – 19.6km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.1) 55:01
2. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 0:13
3. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles, RMMA.1) 0:38
4. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, CMMA.1) 2:15
5. David Dermont (True North Cycles, CMMB.1) 3:10
6. Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club, CMMA.1) 3:39
7. Brent Berger (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.1) 5:30
8. Rodney Merchant (Independent, CMMB.1) 5:48
9. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, CMMA.1) 6:06
10. Jason Mottaz (Independent, CMM.1) 7:53
11. Hopi Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) -1 Lap
12. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, CMMA.1) -4 Laps

Elite Men – 22.4km – Average Speed 22.8km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Independent, CME.1) 58:51
2. Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing, CMU23.2) 1:12
3. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, CME.2) 2:21
4. Zachary Hughes (Norco Evolution, CMU23.2) 3:29
5. Nathan Chown (Nickel City Cyclists, CME.1) 4:55
6. Marco Li (Team Mcor, CME.2) 5:47
7. Matthew Farquharson (Hb Cycling Club, CMU23.3) 6:29
8. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, CME.3) 7:24
9. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.3) 8:08
10. Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team, CME.3) -1 Lap
11. Zachary Steinman (Soigneur Race Services, CME.2) -1 Lap
12. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team, CMU23.3) -1 Lap
13. Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club, CME.3) -1 Lap
14. Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, CME.2) -2 Laps
DNF Edward Kuo (Independent, RME.4)
DNS Isaac Smith (Team Mcor, CME.2)
DNS Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, CME.3)
DNS Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, CME.1)

Final GC

Beginner Men
1. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) 44
2. Tim Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.4) 34
3. Brett Liersch (Independent, CME.4) 30
4. Radoslaw Zajkowski (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.4) 24
5. Mike Beatty (Independent, CME.4) 22
6. Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s, CME.4) 20

Cadet Men
1. Conner Rapus (Esteemtraining.Com, CMU17) 50

Master 3 Men
1. Brent Armstrong (Independent, CMMB.3) 42
2. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, CMMC.3) 40
3. Jeff Ker (Independent, CMMB.3) 36
4. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 34
5. Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport, CMMB.3) 27
6. Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.3) 26
7. Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 22
8. Sam Cohen (Independent, CMM.3) 15
9. Dave Kenny (Independent, RMMA.3) 10
10. Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 9
11. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 8
12. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.3) 4
13. Francis Morrow (Independent, CMMD.3) 2
14. Robert Galbraith (Independent, CMMD.3) 2
15. Jeff Kielley (Independent, CMMC.3) 2
16. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club, XMMC.S) 2
17. Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 2
18. Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.Com, CMMB.3) 2

Master Women
1. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction, CWMB) 46
2. Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions, CWMB) 36
3. Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club, CWMB) 31
4. Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles, CWMA) 28
5. Tanya Flemming (Lapdogs Cycling Club, XWMB.E) 27
6. Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CWMB) 27

Junior Men
1. Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O’Motion, CMJ) 44
2. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, CMJ) 42
3. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, CMJ) 36
4. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 31
5. Jonathan Pecchia (Team Spoke O’Motion, CMJ) 29
6. Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, CMJ) 27

Master 2 Men
1. Alex Kelly (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, CMMA.2) 37
2. Jason Mcarthur (Independent, CMMA.2) 36
3. Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 36
4. Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.2) 35
5. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.2) 32
6. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, CMMA.2) 29
7. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 22
8. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 22
9. Len Harris (Independent, CMMB.2) 12
10. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) 12
11. Donald Smith (Elite Health, CMMB.2) 12
12. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, CMMB.2) 11
13. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.2) 11
14. Shawn Conlon (Nickel City Cyclists, CMMA.2) 5
15. Martin Kohn (Velo Colour, RMMC.2) 4
16. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team, CMMB.2) 3
17. Jean-pascal Schroeder (Independant, RMMB.2) 2
18. David Tuttle (Independent, CMMB.2) 2
19. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.2) 2

Elite Women
1. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team, CWE.1) 50
2. Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club, CWE.3) 46
3. Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete’s, CWE.2) 40

Master 1 Men
1. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, CMMA.1) 50
2. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 46
3. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles, RMMA.1) 42
4. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, CMMA.1) 38
5. David Dermont (True North Cycles, CMMB.1) 33
6. Rodney Merchant (Independent, CMMB.1) 28
7. Jason Mottaz (Independent, CMM.1) 25
8. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, CMMA.1) 24

Elite Men
1. Andrew Watson (Independent, CME.1) 50
2. Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing, CMU23.2) 46
3. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, CME.2) 40
4. Nathan Chown (Nickel City Cyclists, CME.1) 38
5. Zachary Hughes (Norco Evolution, CMU23.2) 36
6. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CME.3) 29
7. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, CME.3) 28
8. Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team, CME.3) 27
9. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team, CMU23.3) 22
10. Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club, CME.3) 20
11. Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, CME.2) 17






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.