Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sparkassen-Giro Women/Men’s Full Results – Caron 20th, Boivin 27th PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
July 31, 2011 (Bochum, Germany) – Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women won the women’s 89km race while  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator) took the final sprint in the men’s 180km race.

Joanie Caron (Team Canada) was the top Canadian woman in 20th while Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10 lead the Canadian men in 27th with the same time as the winner.

 

Results

Elite Women

1. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2:18:52
2. Christine Majerus (Lux) GSD Gestion
3. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team
4. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness
5. Alessand D’ettorre (Ita) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
6. Hanna Amend (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:02
7. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling 0:10
8. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
9. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
10. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion
11. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
12. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
13. Celine van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies
14. Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura-Vermeer
15. Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
16. Sandra van Veghel (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
17. Sanne Bamelis (Bel) Sengers Ladies 0.12
18. Hannah Rich (Gbr) Horizon Fitness 0:10
19. Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
20. Joanie Caron (Can) Team Canada   
21. Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies
22. Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
23. Penny Rowson (Gbr) Horizon Fitness
24. Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Specialized
25. Annel Van Doorslaer (Bel) Belgian National Team
26. Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
27. Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Tea
28. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies
29. Leah Guloien (Can) Team Canada   
30. Emma Crum (Nzl) Specialized
31. Fabienne Schaus (Lux) GSD Gestion
32. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Horizon Fitness
33. Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Team Stuttgart
34. Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
35. Joanna Rowsell (Gbr) Horizon Fitness
36. Linda Ringlever (Ned) Movingladies
37. Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
38. Mélanie Bravard (Fra) GSD Gestion
39. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products
40. Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
41. Joann Van de Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Tea
42. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
43. Melanie Hessling (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
44. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
45. Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
46. Maris Van der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Tea
47. Johanna Badmann (Ger) Team Stuttgart
48. Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies
49. Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
50. Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgian National Team
51. Emma Silversides (Gbr) Sengers Ladies
52. Fernandes Da Souza, (Bra) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
53. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
54. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgian National Team
55. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Team Canada  
56y Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women
57. Marjolein Claessen (Ned) Dura-Vermeer
58. Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
59. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness
60. Katherine Bates (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
61. Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling
62. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products 1:08
63. Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
64. Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling
65. Dorothea Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
66. Jana Schemmer (Ger) Koga Ladies
67. Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura-Vermeer
68. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 1:11
69. Svetlan Pauliukaite (Ltu) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
70. Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita-Forno d’Asolo
DNF Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) GSD Gestion
DNF Maria Gran Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion
DNF Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Claudia Schlager (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
DNF Dunja Ceulemans (Bel) Dura-Vermeer
DNF Nicole Mader (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Heike Noever (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Andrea Wätzig (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Magdalena Weigl (Ger) Team Stuttgart
DNF Katy Curtis (Can) Team Canada  
DNF Cara Gillis (Can) Team Canada  
DNF Laura Dathan (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNF Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNF Sarah Cramoysan (Gbr) Movingladies
DNF Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Movingladies
DNF Iris Ockeloen (Ned) Movingladies
DNF Alexandra Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Simona Janke (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Lena Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies
DNF Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team
DNF Nathalie Nijns (Bel) Sengers Ladies
DNF Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cyclingng Team
DNF Silke Kogelman (Ned) Specialized
DNF Britt Jansen (Ned) Specialized
DNF Lena Stegger (Ger) Specialized
DNF Leah Horst (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
DNF Hester Wagenaar (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland
DNF Henriette Woering (Ned) SRAM-WV Eemland

Elite Men

1. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4:06:07
2. Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Sparkasse-
3. Andreas Stauff (Ger) German National Team
4. Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
5. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
6. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
7. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
8. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Price Your Bike
9. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstran
10. Jan Oelerich (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
11. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava
12. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly
13. Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava
14. Erki Putsep (Est) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
15. Mathias Belka (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
16. Adam Homolka (Cze) Wsa-Viperbike
17. Alex Schmitt (Ger) Eddy Merckx
18. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp
19. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
20. Emils Liepins (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
21. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
22. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp
23. Audun Brekk Flotten (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
24. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
25. Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team
26. Julian Kern (Ger) Seven Stones
27. Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  
28. Marius Andre Hafsas (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
29. Daniel Henggeler (Sui) Price Your Bike
30. Eirik Kasa Jarlseth (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
31. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
32. Nejc Bester (Slo) Sava
33. Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
34. Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp Tableware
35. Thomas Koep (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
36. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
37. Bert Grabsch (Ger) German National Team
38. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 0:07
39. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:09
40. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp 0:10
41. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
42. Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstran 0:21
43. Roman Gredler (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol 0:24
44. Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
45. Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System
46. Daniel Gomnes (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
47. Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Sparkasse-
48. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Jayco-Ais 0:47
49. Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco-Ais
50. Jan Bos (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels 0:51
51. Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava
52. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team
53. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team
54. Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco-Ais
55. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Jayco-Ais
56. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco-Ais
57. Christian Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
58. Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
59. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
60. Roger Beuchat (Sui) Champion System
61. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) German National Team
62. Bernhard Oberholzer (Sui) Price Your Bike
63. Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team
64. Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava
65. Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava
66. Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava
67. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Jayco-Ais
68. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:58
69. Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:12
70. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Sparkasse- 1:29
71. Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
72. Brian Megens (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
73. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Sp Tableware 1:34
74. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:46
75. Kasper Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
76. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
77. Samuel Horstmann (Sui) Price Your Bike
78. Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) Wsa-Viperbike
79. Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
80. Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco-Ais
81. David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
82. Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tyrol Team
83. Christoph Springer (Ger) Sp Tableware 1:51
84. Lukas Kalt (Sui) Price Your Bike 2:08
85. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 2:10
86. Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Glud & Marstran
87. Joel Eglin (Sui) Price Your Bike
88. Martin Weiss (Aut) Tyrol Team
89. Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Eddy Merckx
90. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 2:17
91. Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 2:28
92. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  
93. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstran 2:35
94. Grischa Niermann (Ger) German National Team
95. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
96. Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
97. Alexander Randin (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
98. Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
99. Magk Sakellaridis (Gre) Sp Tableware
100. Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
101. Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
102. Florenz Knauer (Ger) Seven Stones
103. Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones
104. Emma Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
105. Arne Hassink (Ned) Tt Raiko Argon 18
106. Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
107. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
108. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp
109. Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly 2:42
110. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
111. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
112. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:44
113. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
114. Loic Aubert (Sui) Price Your Bike
115. Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 2:52
116. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 2:52  
117. Mathias Vogl (Ger) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol 2:57
118. David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Netapp
119. Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
120. Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 3:07
121. Florian Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
122. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5:12
123. Frans-Le Markaskard (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
124. Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 5:26
125. Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team 5:47
126. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 5:57
127. Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Sparkasse- 6:41
128. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano
129. Alexandr Prishpetny´ (Rus) Itera-Katusha 7:43
130. Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Jayco-Ais 8:54
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team
DNF Björn Schröder (Ger) German National Team
DNF Michael Schweizer (Ger) German National Team
DNF Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) German National Team
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Viachesla Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNF Peter Palotai (Hun) Tyrol Team
DNF Ingus Eislers (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
DNF Lauris Spillers (Lat) Alpha Baltic-Unitymarathons.com
DNF Dani Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Panagioti Chatzakis (Gre) Team Sparkasse-
DNF Vasile Simantirakis (Gre) Team Sparkasse-
DSQ Olivier Johr (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System
DNF Christophe Williams (Aus) Champion System
DNF Steven Wong (Hkg) Champion System
DNF Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
DNF Sierk De Haan (Ned) Cyclingngteam Jo Piels
DNF Yannick Bok (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Dominik Ivo (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Patrick Oeben (Ger) Tt Raiko Argon 18
DNF Hans Joachi Benning (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Christopher Roth (Ger) Seven Stones
DNF Lionel Wust (Sui) Price Your Bike
DNF Martin Comploi (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Rupert Hödlmoser (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Phili Schernthanner (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Haral Starzengruber (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Christian Wildauer (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol
DNF Benedikt Steiner (Aut) Wsa-Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Florian Moser (Aut) Wsa-Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Liam Poole (Aus) Wsa-Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) Wsa-Viperbike Kärnten
DNF Mikael Schou (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
DNF Martin Uthus (Nor) Ringeriks-Kraft
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly
DNF Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  
DNF Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.