Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Southern Cup Update and Points Standings After Six Races

by Emil van Dijk

October 29, 2011 – Consistency and tenacity are the keys to success when it comes to winning a season-long race series.  On the eve of the penultimate stop in the Southern Cup cyclocross series, that steady, persistent point-gathering attitude is best exemplified in Julie Marceau (Lapdogs) who leads the Senior Female standings despite having yet to register a win.  Her 19-point advantage over Leigh Hobson (The Hub) is the result of high finishes in each of the six events run to date, a feat that none of her fellow competitors has managed.

However, with 25 points for a win, 20 for second, 16 for third, 13 for fourth, and 11 for fifth, nothing is guaranteed and various scenarios could see either Marceau or Hobson take the overall title.  Looking further down the standings it’s a triple terror in third place as 3 Rox Racing teammates Laura Bietola and Amanda Sin, each having scored two wins, are tied with Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club), all with 50 points.  In order to break the logjam someone will have to step up at either the Hardwood or Riverdale ‘cross races, or perhaps at both.

The consistency factor continues in the Senior Male category with veteran Nathan Chown (Team CF) in the lead thanks to points-scoring finishes in all but one race.  His advantage is only a single point over Zach Hughes (Norco Factory Team), who isn’t expected to take the start on Sunday.  Following last weeks’ Barrie Baseball Cross the 21-year old Waterloo resident complained of soreness in his left knee and said he planned to skip the Hardwood race in order to rest for the upcoming national ‘cross championships.

A further six points back in third place is Jared Stafford (Ride With Rendall) who has won every race he has finished.  With Stafford’s propensity for victories, Chown will need all his experience to hold off his challenger.

Another close battle is taking place in the Master Female division, where Michelle Cordy (HB Cycling Club) and Lori Kofman (Chain Reaction/Molson 67) have distanced themselves from the rest of the field.  Cordy sits on top of the standings with 91 points, stemming from three firsts and one third-place finish.  She has skipped the last two races though, allowing Kofman to close the gap to a single point on the strength of a pair of wins added to a couple of runner-up showings.

The struggle for supremacy ended long ago amongst the Master 1 Males, but suspense still exists in the contest for the lower steps of the podium.  Andrew Croutch (The Hub) has dominated all season long, reeling off six consecutive wins for a perfect score of 150 points.  Can he go eight for eight?

Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67) sits in second with 70 points and Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles) currently occupies third place with 55.  Breathing down Smit’s neck are Jon Barnes (Trek Canada), Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/Molson 67), Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions), Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) and Mark Pagell (Independent).  With the gap from third to eighth spread by only 11 points, there’s no rush to engrave the third-place trophy just yet.

Close rivalries also exist in the Master 2 and 3 Male sections.  Unfortunately, anyone who scores too many points risks being upgraded to a higher category, thereby losing most of their points and their standing in their erstwhile division.   For those who avoid promotion, overall success may well come down to a stellar result in the final race.

Standings After Six Races

Master 3 Male

1. Neil Armstrong (Team CF) 66
2. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club) 53
3. Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 47
4. Martin Grimes (Rail City Race Team) 44
5. Chris White (EsteemTraining.Com) 37
6. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 30
7. Steve Smith (Norco Evolution) 29
7. Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 29
9. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports) 27
9. Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 27
11. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers) 26
12. Stephen Gregory 25
Thomas Elliott 25
Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 25
13. Aarron Jackson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 18
14. Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing) 16
15. Michael Keen 15
16. Martin Mueller 14
Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club) 12
Mike Greenberg 11
17. Richard Landry (speedriver.com) 10
18. David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers) 9
19. Marc Risdale (Hamilton Cycling Club) 8
19. Gregg Bittman (Team 905) 8
21. Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports) 6
21. Trevor Charles 6
Peter de Mos 6
Paul Beit (Sweet Pete`s) 6
21. Brian Rogers 6
24. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 5
24. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 5
26. Jefrey Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 3
26. Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek) 3
Jason Dear 3
28. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 2
28. Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2
30. David Hajek 1
30. Andrew Linley (NovoFit Cycling Solutions) 1
30. Lee Shooter (Cobourg Cycling Club) 1

Beginner Male

1. Francesco D`Elia 71
2. Robin Watt 58
2. Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team) 58
4. Gregory Archi (Team CHCH) 57
4. Nathan Poulton 57
6. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club) 43
7. Chris Kozanczyn (Barrie Cycling Club) 35
8. Niles Vaivars 32
9. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (RideAllDay.ca CC p/b Real Deal Racing) 31
10. Michael Clark 26
11. Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club) 20
12. Mark Cascella (Darkhorse Flyers) 17
13. Ian Gartley 16
Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles) 10
14. Alex Keen (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 9
Jeff Kerton (ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team) 9
15. Gabhan Chalmers (speedriver.com) 7
Timothy Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club) 7
15. Tony Ambs (EsteemTraining.Com) 7
Steve Jepma 6
Brock Tadashore 6
17. Jody Brown 6
18. Ben Constable (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5
18. Patrick Dennis (Norco Evolution) 5
Brett Beston 4
David Wasserman (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 4
20. Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club) 4
Mark Dipple (speedriver.com) 3
21. Derek Yarlett 3
Blair Coughtrey 3
22. Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1
Justin Crane 1

Under 15 Male

1. Roland Stimpfig (EsteemTraining.Com) 110
2. Joseph Bacci (EsteemTraining.Com) 97
3. Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing) 25
3. Rune Schaefer (EsteemTraining.Com) 25
3. Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 25
Adrian Foell (EsteemTraining.Com) 16
6. Carter Davidson (EsteemTraining.Com) 13

Under 15 Female

1. Skye Follas (EsteemTraining.Com) 145
2. Charlotte Creswicke 85

Under 17 Male

1. Connor Nevin 121
2. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 108
3. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 100
4. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O`Motion) 13
4. Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 13
6. Cole Pugsley (Barrie Cycling Club) 11
6. Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 11

Under 17 Female

1. Siobhan Kelly (CoachChris.ca / Multisport-Zone) 125
2. Farleigh Creswicke 80

Junior (17-18) Male

1. Conner Rapus 91
2. Morgan MacPhee (Soigneur Race Services Race Team) 81
3. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood/Trek) 41.5
4. Sean MacKinnon (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) 25
5. William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 20
5. William Etherington (J & J Cycle) 20
Cael Wishart 16

Master 2 Male

1. Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 65
2. Steve de Boer (Team 905) 61
3. Jeff Ker (Kurzawinskicoach / Six S ERP Consulting) 50
4. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 49
5. John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 42
6. William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 41
7. Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 36
7. Jamie Schuman (Team 905) 36
9. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) 31
10. Antonio Goncalves (Team London) 27
11. Bob Tomsic (CanHear Uganda) 26
11. Gabe Faraone (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 26
13. Kevin Tearle (Team CHCH) 25.83
14. Kris Westwood (The Cyclery) 25
14. Thomas MacKay 25
14. Jim Laird (First Capital Cycling) 25
17. Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 23
18. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 20
18. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 20
20. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club) 17.88
21. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) 16
22. Hugh Hill (EsteemTraining.Com) 15
23. Shawn Conlon (CyclocrossRacing.Com) 14
24. Chris Firek (MBRC.org – Gears) 11
24. Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club) 11
24. Adam Fournier (EsteemTraining.Com) 11
27. Adrian Jackson 10
27. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 10
29. Alex Kelly (Team T1C/London Honda/Village Cycle) 9
Stephane Deshaies (Québec Métro) 9
30. Mark MacDonald (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 8
30. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 8
Robert Mann 7
32. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 7
32. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor) 7
32. Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 7
35. Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 6
36. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team) 5
36. Fulvio Mark Cubello (EsteemTraining.Com) 5
38. Michael Mandel (RideAllDay.ca CC p/b Real Deal Racing) 4
38. Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor) 4
40. Pierre Perrin (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) 2
40. Donnie Smith (Elite Health) 2
40. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team) 2
40. Rory McDonagh (Elite Health) 2
44. Brien Ross (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 1
44. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team) 1
44. Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club) 1
44. Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club) 1

Junior (17-18) Female

Senior (19-29) Female

1. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 105
2. Leigh Hobson (Juvederm – Specialized : The Hub Race Team) 86
3. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 50
3. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) 50
3. Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 50
6. Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles) 45
7. Mandy Dreyer (Lapierre Canada) 40
7. Christiane Knobbe (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 40
9. Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood/Trek) 18.25
10. Shannon E. Ford-Smith (Wild Bettys) 17
11. Anne Guzman (Juvederm – Specialized) 11
12. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 10
13. Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca / Multisport-Zone) 9

Master Female

1. Michelle Cordy (HB Cycling Club) 91
2. Lori Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 90
3. Aly Armstrong (Team CF) 56
4. Rachael Mirvish (Wild Bettys) 53
5. Sandra Deegan (NovoFit Cycling Solutions) 43
6. Lesley Chown (Team CF) 42.63
7. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 42
8. Jennifer Crake (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 25
Nicole Visschedyk (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 22
9. Robyn Duke 20
10. Korina Besednik (Darkhorse Flyers) 19
10. Nathalie Mousseau (Reynold Cycle) 19
12. Anne Marie Rogers 17
13. Jany Mitges 16
14. Keli Marshall 13
14. Cynthia Leung 13
14. Linda Shin (Darkhorse Flyers) 13
17. Heather Ferguson (HB Cycling Club) 10
Laurie Ross 9
Rochelle Martin 9
18. Laura Shearer 9
Melissa Cameron 8
Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles) 7
Tracey Garner 7
Catherine Konopelky 6
19. Mhairi Gilmore (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 5

Senior (19-29) Male

1. Nathan Chown (Team CF) 82
2. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team) 81
3. Jared Stafford (Ride With Rendall) 75
4. Erik Box (Nativo/Devinci : Nativo/Devinci) 46
5. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada MTB Team) 43
6. Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 39
7. Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 34
8. Benjamin Perry (Team CHCH) 33
8. Adam Morka (Trek Canada MTB Team) 33
10. Peter Mancini (EsteemTraining.Com) 32
11. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 30
12. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada) 27
13. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta) 26
14. Mark Batty (Spidertech Powered By C10) 23
15. Jeff Moote (CyclocrossRacing.Com) 18
16. Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 17
17. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 16
17. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers) 16
17. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 16
17. Alexander Gibson (EsteemTraining.Com) 16
21. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 15
22. Mitchell Bailey (Trek Canada MTB Team) 13
22. Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing) 13
24. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles) 11
25. Justin Zottl (Team CHCH) 10
25. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 10
25. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) 10
28. Jacob McClelland 9
29. Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles) 8
30. Brandon Tulloch (CyclocrossRacing.Com) 6
30. Thomas Wood (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 6
32. Bretton Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 5
32. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 5
34. John van Arragon (The Hub Race Team) 4
34. Chris Barson (CoachChris.ca / Multisport-Zone) 4
34. Kevin Massicotte (Nativo/Devinci) 4
37. Sean Kelly (Spinsanity Cylces) 2
38. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1

Master 1 Male

1. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team) 150
2. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 70
3. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles) 55
4. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada MTB Team) 53
5. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 52
6. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 51
7. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) 49
8. Mark Pagell 44
9. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 29
10. Brian Kelly (speedriver.com : nacsworld.com) 24
10. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions) 24
12. Scott Buschlen (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) 20
13. Michael Dennis (speedriver.com) 18
14. Curtis Donnahee (speedriver.com) 17
15. Éric Jobin (Reynold Cycle) 16
16. Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions) 14
16. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete`s) 14
Steve Heck (Team IFG) 13
18. Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 11
19. Shaw Hasyj (CyclocrossRacing.Com) 9
20. Stephane Marcotte (Darkhorse Flyers) 8
21. Jason Mottaz (Team Silent Sports) 7
21. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) 7
23. Pavle Stanojevic (nacsworld.com) 6
23. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 6
23. William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club) 6
26. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) 5
27. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions) 2
28. James Bongard (Sound Solutions) 1




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.