Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg Stage 3 Full Results – Barry 4th

by pedalmag.com
June 02, 2012 (Differdange, Luxembourg) – Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling finished a stellar 4th on Stage 3 from Eschweiler to Differdange, 205.4km, the queen stage at the Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg, signalling he’s well back from his elbow injury that he suffered in Qatar in Feb.

Barry’s first race following his injury was the recent Tour of Norway. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team took the win over race leader Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan and is now second overall behind Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan in 3rd. Barry sits 13th overall.

Results

1. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  5:01:11
2. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan
3. Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
4. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:24
5. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
6. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
7. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano
9. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
12. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
13. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
15. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
17. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
18. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10
19. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
20. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
21. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
22. Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
23. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech powered by C10
24. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:54
25. Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
26. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  2:03
28. Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
29. Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  2:06
30. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
31. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
32. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia
33. Caleb Fairly (USA) SpiderTech powered by C10
34. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
35. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
36. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
37. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
39. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  2:57
41. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano
42. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Andalucia
43. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
45. Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
46. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
48. Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  
49. Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  3:26
50. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg  3:32
51. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
52. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia  5:06
53. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia  6:46
54. Christian Helmig (Lux) Luxembourg  7:31
55. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
56. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
57. Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  8:30
58. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia
59. Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
60. Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
61. Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
62. Amir Zargari (IrI) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
64. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
65. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
67. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
68. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia
69. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano
70. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  5:09:41
71. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
72. Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
73. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
74. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
75. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
76. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  5:11:42
77. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  5:13:24
78. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia  5:13:52
79. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia
80. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  5:17:22
81. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
82. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
83. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
85. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
86. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team
87. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
88. Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
89. Lex Reichling (Lux) Luxembourg
90. Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
91. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
92. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
93. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
94. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
95. Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
96. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
97. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
99. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
100. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
102. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
103. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
104. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
105. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
106. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
107. Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg
108. Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109. Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg
110. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
112. Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
113. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
114. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
115. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
116. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
117. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
118. Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
119. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) SpiderTech powered by C10
DNF  Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF  Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF  Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
DNF  Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNF  Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNF  Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de

GC after Stage 3

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan  14:28:17
2. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2
3. Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  5
4. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:20
5. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano  0:24
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:25
7. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  0:28
8. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  0:29
9. Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
10. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale  0:32
11. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  0:34
12. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:36
13. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:37
14. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  0:39
15. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:40
16. Brian Vandborg (Den) SpiderTech powered by C10  0:41
17. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
18. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  0:43
20. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  0:44
21. Lucas Euser (Can) Spidertech powered by C10  0:45
22. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano  0:48
23. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  0:58
24. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  1:03
25. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:09
26. Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  1:15
27. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:09
28. Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  2:12
29. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
30. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  2:13
31. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
32. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  2:16
33. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
34. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  2:17
35. Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  2:21
36. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10  2:24
37. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  2:25
38. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:26
39. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia  2:31
40. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  2:58
41. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano  3:00
42. Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  3:04
43. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  3:07
44. David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  3:08
45. Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  3:13
46. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  3:18
47. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Andalucia  3:24
48. Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  3:34
49. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  3:56
50. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg  3:57
51. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  4:39
52. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia  5:25
53. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia  6:50
54. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  7:29
55. Christian Helmig (Lux) Luxembourg  7:45
56. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  7:47
57. Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan  8:26
58. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  8:30
59. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  8:37
60. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  8:40
61. Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
62. Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  8:41
63. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  8:42
64. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  8:43
65. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano  8:44
66. Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  8:45
67. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  8:49
68. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia  8:50
69. Amir Zargari (IrI) AG2R La Mondiale  8:51
70. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
71. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia  8:56
72. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team  9:07
73. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
74. Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  9:58
75. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  0:11:04
76. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  0:12:45
77. Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  0:12:47
78. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia  0:12:50
79. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia  0:14:22
80. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:16:04
81. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  0:16:11
82. Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  0:16:12
84. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:16:13
85. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:16:15
86. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
87. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:16:16
88. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:16:17
90. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:16:19
91. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:16:24
92. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
93. Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  
94. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
95. Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  0:16:25
96. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg  0:16:26
97. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
98. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
99. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  0:16:27
100. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
101. Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  0:16:28
102. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:16:29
103. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:16:33
104. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
105. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:16:34
106. Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de  0:16:37
107. Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  0:16:42
108. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s  0:18:05
109. Lex Reichling (Lux) Luxembourg  0:19:10
110. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:21:25
111. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:21:35
112. Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg  0:22:25
113. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:22:27
114. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  0:22:43
115. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
116. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:24:03
117. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:25:13
118. Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg  0:26:29
119. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:26:30





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.