Featured Stories

Recent Videos

SISU Road O-Cup Series 2005 Winners Crowned

October 2, 2005 – On Saturday afternoon, September 29, in Wellandport after the Provincial Time Trial Championships, the 2005 SISU Road Ontario Cup Series winners were crowned. 

In Cadet Men, Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club) and Matthew Robertson (Waterloo Cycling Club) battled all year with each participating in every Ontario Cup.  Matthew won the final three races however it was not enough to overcome Thomas’ victories in the first five O-Cups.  Evan Mundy capped off a strong season with a 3rd place finish.

Celeste Jones-Baumgardt of Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif easily captured her first SISU title in the Junior Women category.  The 15-year-old racer excelled in the two day O-Cups, winning both the Niagara Classic and the Jewel in the Wilderness.  Canada Summer Games veteran Sarah Coney of Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing and Plastiglas MTB Cadet/Junior Expert Series winner Kaitlin Michener finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.

In Junior Men, newcomers Sebastian Porten and Jonathan Prosser dominated the Series.  Sebastian (Gears Racing.com) won four Ontario Cups while Jonathan (Hamilton Cycling Club) finished with five Top-5 finishes.  Neworld Cycle’s Charlie Bryer survived an early season crash to secure 3rd place.

The familiar pairing of Steve Heck and Paulo Eugeni were always in contention in the Master A category.  Sport Swap Racing’s Heck won his second consecutive SISU Series title .  Reynold Koolini star Eugeni returned to former glory by finishing second.  Lorne Anderson of La Bicicletta J Lindberg finished a strong third.

In Master B, a new rider emerged onto the podium.  Chain Reaction’s Kevin Davis started the season strong and never looked back on his quest to win his first SISU title.  Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E.) raced another great season by finishing second.  Mauro Martini’s (Pavan Cycling Club) Provincial Road Race victory ensured his third place finish.

Dave Viney put together one of the best Master C seasons in recent memory.  The Team Hardwood rider won three O-Cups including the Provincial Hill Climb Championship in Elliot Lake.  His hill climb time was one of the fastest of the day for all categories.  Veterans Rob Cheskey (Hamilton CC) and Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Club) rounded out the top three series winners.

In Master D, Peter Hein won his second consecutive SISU title with an impressive 97 points.  John Parkinson of Waterloo Cycling Club finished second and Elio Zanella of G Caboto Velo Club (with his Provincial Time Trial victory) finished third.

The Master Women series was determined in the final event as two riders were tied for the lead.  Lisa Woodside of Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports won the Provincial Time Trial giving her the SISU win.  Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club) finished a strong second.  London Centennial Wheelers’ Corinne Roos finished a respectable third.

Merrill Collins won an unprecedented fifth consecutive Senior Women SISU Ontario Cup Series title.  The La Bicicletta J Lindberg rider was guaranteed the series championship after only seven events.  Former series winner, Team Diet Cheerwine’s , Leigh Hobson raced another strong season finishing second.  Julia Farell, on the strength of her Provincial Road Race victory, finished third.

Merrill’s teammate, Darko Ficko won the Senior Men series in legendary fashion.  The 39 yr old won the Provincial Road Race with a broken wrist.  At the Provincial Hill Climb Championships, he rode to victory using his tri-bars on the windy Elliot Lake course.  Concluding his extraordinary SISU series was his umpteenth consecutive Provincial Time Trial Championship victory.  Darko’s 2005 title ties him with Tim Lefebvre as the rider with the most Ontario Cup Series wins (three).  Darko previously won in 2003 and 1990.

The Road Ontario Cup Series could not have been possible with the support of SISU who have sponsored the series for the past two years. 

The OCA thanks SISU, all series organisers, volunteers and racers for a great Ontario Cup year.

SISU Road Ontario Cup Series Standings 2005

Cadet Men
1 Thomas Hums Sudbury Cycling Club 173
2 Matthew Roberston Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 157
3 Evan Mundy Independent 125
4 Ricardo Perea Midweek Cycling Club 83
5 Joseph Veloce St. Catharines Cycling Club 76
6 Darren Korten St. Catharines Cycling Club 70
7 Timothy Crosby Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 63
8 Jamie Riggs Ottawa Bicycle Club 22
9 Ryan Aitcheson Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 16
10 Kyle Fry Team Hardwood 15
11 Dave Farnell J and J / Tabasco 11
12 John Lucenta Maple Leaf Cycling Club 10
13 Matthew McCartney J and J / Tabasco 10
14 Corey Tsang Independent 10
15 Noah Summers Newmarket Eagles 8
16 Chad Ruby Independent 8
17 Brodie Somerville Sport X 8
18 Mack Thomson Arrow Racing 7
19 Mac Jonker Silver Spokes Cycling Club 7
20 Mark Winfield Team Hardwood 6
21 Kyle Rupay La Biciletta – J Lindeberg 4

Junior Women
1 Celeste Jones-Baumgardt Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif 119
2 Sarah Coney Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 70
3 Kaitlin Michener Arrow Racing 57
4 Jane Thomson Arrow Racing 46
5 Charlotte Batty Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 31
6 Laura Bietola Fly Gurlz 26
7 Emily Batty Gears Racing.com 25
8 Hayley Roberts McMaster Cycling Club 22

Junior Men
1 Sebastian Porten Gears Racing.com 141
2 Jonathan Prosser Hamilton Cycling Club 100
3 Charlie Bryer Neworld Cycle 89
4 Alexander Korten St. Catharines Cycling Club 86
5 Craig Browne Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 81
6 Thomas Foster Independent 46
7 Mark Hinnen La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 45
8 Darren English Midweek Cycling Club 44
9 Kevin Hazzard McMaster Cycling Club 44
10 Richard Bell Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 44
11 Mathew Bell Team Hardwood 26
12 James Larmer Sudbury Cycling Club 26
13 Andrew Hunt St. Catharines Cycling Club 26
14 Brooke Boocock Cycle Logik Racing 25
15 Michael Flavell Cycle Logik Racing 22
16 Zach Winn Impala Bicycles 19
17 Colin Howard Team Hardwood 18
18 Alex Mannapso St. Catharines Cycling Club 18
19 Kalum Balfour Independent 12
20 Bryson Bowers Independent 11
21 Jon Kinsie Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 11
22 Dale Beaton Bike Race Ottawa 9
23 Andrew Wilson Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 9
24 Nick Hillier Independent 4
25 Andrew Laviolette Team Hardwood 4
26 Derek Beirnes Team Hardwood 3
27 Daryl McGrath Independent 3
28 Andrew Bradbury Independent 2
29 Cory Hancock Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 2

Master A
1 Steve Heck Sport Swap Racing 129
2 Paulo Eugeni Reynold Koolini Racing Team 108
3 Lorne Anderson La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 64
4 Carlos Barros La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 46
5 Cary Moretti Team Biovail 46
6 Gerard Yeates Sport Swap Racing 42
7 Chris Wood Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs 42
8 Mark Goveia Reynold Koolini Racing Team 41
9 Drew Robertson Sport Swap Racing 33
10 Nick Dwyer Reynold Koolini Racing Team 33
11 Rhys Spencer La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 28
12 Robert Chiocca Wheels of Bloor 26
13 Stuart McKay Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 26
14 Michael Nash Ottawa Bicycle Club 25
15 Roberto Zuech Reynold Koolini Racing Team 21
16 Rob Rice Sudbury Cycling Club 20
17 Ed Makarchuk KHS Bicycles Canada 20
18 Eric Crudeli Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 20
19 Charlie Squires Westhaven Homes 18
20 Jose Paul Amaral Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 17
21 David Jack St. Catharines Cycling Club 16
22 Howard Knapp Imapla Bicycles 16
23 Christopher Adams Independent 14
24 Tim Blackwell Aztech / Cyclepath 14
25 Jason Vincze KHS Bicycles Canada 14
26 Robert Fletcher La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 14
27 Paul Greene Chain Reaction 12
28 Brian Lee St. Catharines Cycling Club 11
29 Tim Hadfield Peterborough Cycling Club 11
30 Mark Hearn St. Catharines Cycling Club 11
31 Andrew Luks Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 10
32 David Gazsi Cycle Logik Racing 10
33 Derek D’Angelo Sudbury Cycling Club 10
34 James Blackburn St. Catharines Cycling Club 9
35 Joseph Torchia Westhaven Homes 9
36 Oliver Meyn Lanterne Rouge 8
37 Bobby Mrvelj Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 8
38 Robert D’Amico Pavan Cycling Club 8
39 Zachary Wheeler Peterborough Cycling Club 8
40 David Woolley Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 7
41 Craig McCarthy St. Catharines Cycling Club 6
42 Paul Tolomiczenko Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif 6
43 Chris Kiziak Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 6
44 Ian Fisher Oakville Race Team 5
45 Chris Bartholomew Peterborough Cycling Club 5
46 Steven Alexander Team Biovail 5
47 Dan Dolan Elite Racing Association 5
48 Thomas Howell Sport Swap Racing 5
49 Scott Murison Peterborough Cycling Club 4
50 Roberto Vani Reynold Koolini Racing Team 4
51 John Pucic D’Ornellas Racing Team 4
52 Jon Barnes Team Hardwood Hills 4
53 Jason Fitzsimmons Sport Swap Racing 4
54 Zachary Steinman Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs 4
55 Martin Ray Elite Racing Association 3
56 Andrew Wanie Independent 3
57 Scott Busch KHS Bicycles Canada 3
58 Greg Dycke Independent 3
59 Don Andrews Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs 2
60 Brian Haum Independent 2
61 Paul Bishop St. Catharines Cycling Club 2
62 William Kowalczyk La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 2
63 Doug Hinan Peterborough Cycling Club 2
64 Gary Hutchinson Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 1
65 Mark Davies Team Biovail 1
66 Glenn Cameron KHS Bicycles Canada 1

Master B
1 Kevin Davis Chain Reaction 126
2 Hamish Gordon Team R.A.C.E. 113
3 Mauro Martini Pavan Cycling Club 77
4 Garnett Abbey D’Ornellas Racing Team 77
5 Ed Campbell St. Catharines Cycling Club 65
6 Paul Devries Team R.A.C.E. 64
7 David Pierce Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 62
8 Geoff Banner Oakville Race Team 47
9 Greg Cushing D’Ornellas Racing Team 46
10 Jim Davis Jet Fuel Coffee 45
11 Roy Zucchetto Pavan Cycling Club 29
12 Tony Abramavicius Midweek Cycling Club 26
13 Don Zuck Pavan Cycling Club 25
14 Stefan Zurcher D’Ornellas Racing Team 25
15 Glen McCrone Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 21
16 Brent Aquino Pavan Cycling Club 20
17 Mark Shaw Chain Reaction 19
18 Ed Renkema St. Catharines Cycling Club 19
19 Malcolm Eade D’Ornellas Racing Team 17
20 Brian Wolff Elite Racing Association 16
21 Stefan Kramer Midweek Cycling Club 14
22 Marc Polsinelli Pavan Cycling Club 14
23 Brad Nickorick Oakville Race Team 12
24 Mirek Mazur Midweek Cycling Club 11
25 Bradley Martel Ride with Rendall 11
26 Richard Clift St. Catharines Cycling Club 10
27 Don McCulloch D’Ornellas Racing Team 9
28 Carl Clarke Brant Cycle 9
29 Carmine Caravaggio Pavan Cycling Club 8
30 John Holland Jet Fuel Coffee 7
31 Glenn Kirby Midweek Cycling Club 7
32 Francois Faust Oakville Race Team 7
33 James Layfield Team R.A.C.E. 7
34 Ronald Ross Cycle Logik Racing 6
35 Mark Summers Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 5
36 Lorne Cunliffe Team Biovail 5
37 Gregoire Chevier Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais 5
38 Andy Dickison Independent 4
39 Robert Sule Chain Reaction 4
40 Roy Andrigo Team Pusch 4
41 Chris Chambers Team R.A.C.E. 3
42 Jon Gee Multi-Laser Racing 3
43 Jonathan Boocock Cycle Logik Racing 2
44 Robert Brehn Jet Fuel Coffee 2
44 Kirby Klassen St. Catharines Cycling Club 2
44 Peter Kofman Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 1
44 Robert Droughan Midweek Cycling Club 1
44 Steve Copeland London Centennial Wheelers 1
44 Brian Zolper D’Ornellas Racing Team 1

Master C
1 Dave Viney Team Hardwwod 131
2 Rob Cheskey Hamilton Cycling Club 109
3 Mike Viel Pavan Cycling Club 76
4 Jim Wadleigh Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 55
5 Doug Corner Bike Race Ottawa 50
6 Jim Laird Multi-Laser Racing 49
7 Michel Barbeau Sudbury Cycling Club 46
8 Charlie Squires Westhaven Homes 45
9 Bob Steer Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 28
10 Steve Ciazynski St. Catharines Cycling Club 28
11 Gordon Clarke Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 26
12 Chris Westcott Newmarket Eagles 26
13 Aiken Scherberger Sport Swap Racing 16
14 Terry Chappell Independent 16
15 Bruce Camacho D’Ornellas Racing Team 13
16 Bill Buckley Independent 13
17 Neil Hendry Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 11
18 David Lee Shee La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 11
19 Doug Taylor Brampton Cycling Club 11
20 Victor Reinberg Independent 11
21 Alan Jette The Epic Ride / Digica.ca 10
22 Ron Baines Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 9
23 Taras Kowalcyszyn Cornwall Cycle Club 5

Master D
1 Peter Hein Midweek Cycling Club 97
2 John Parkinson Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 65
3 Elio Zanella G Caboto Velo Club 45
4 Orlando Goveia Reynold Koolini Racing Team 38
5 Gary Hirsch Pavan Cycling Club 38
6 Peter T. Morris Midweek Cycling Club 34
7 Tim Porter Midweek Cycling Club 16
8 Pierre Bianchetti Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif 11
9 Jan Kocemba Independent 10
10 Fernando Greco Brampton Cycling Club 8

Senior Women
1 Merrill Collins La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 156
2 Leigh Hobson Team Diet Cheerwine 102
3 Julia Farell Wheels of Bloor 82
4 Nada Pasko Midweek Cycling Club 60
5 Amy Moore Victory Brewing 52
6 Anna Tratnyek* Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 49
7 Jessica Spence Cavern Cycles – Sneaky Dees 44
8 Krystal Jeffs* McMaster Cycling Club 44
9 Anita Lagler Wheels of Bloor 39
10 Susan Palmer-Komar Colvita / Cooking Lite 38
11 Jennifer Stephenson Team Biovail / Cervelo 33
12 Heather Logan Multi-Laser Racing 31
13 Naomi Cermak Hamilton Cycling Club 31
14 Heather Davidson Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 30
15 Julia Bradley Wheels of Bloor 28
16 Rebecca Nelson Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 26
17 Maogosha Pyjor Wheels of Bloor 22
18 Anne Guzman Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 19
19 Tracy Vincze Team Biovail / Cervelo 17
20 Susan Trimble Gears Racing.com 16
21 Karen Watson McMaster Cycling Club 16
22 Amanda Sin Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 12
23 Catherine Vipond* Gears Racing.com 11
24 Tara Ross Team Diet Cheerwine 11
25 Natasha Elliott Cycle Logik Racing 11
26 Ireen Wieditz Wheels of Bloor 10
27 Diana Joness Elite Racing Assocation 10
28 Rhonda Stickle Team Diet Cheerwine 9
29 Melissa Chappel J and J / Tabasco 9
30 Emily Batty^ Gears Racing.com 9
31 Kelly Bietola* Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 8
32 Chloe Black Team Terry 8
33 Amanda Shaw Team Biovail / Cervelo 7
34 Carmen Diges Independent 7
35 Shelly Christensen St. Catharines Cycling Club 6
36 Jaymie McGowan McMaster Cycling Club 6
37 Anna Garnett Team Biovail / Cervelo 4
38 Celine Foreht Sporting Life 4
39 Erin Atkinson Independent 4
40 Mary-Ellen Ash* Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing 2

Master Women
1 Lisa Woodside Coach Chris.ca / All Seaon Sports 132
2 Tabi Ferguson Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs 123
3 Corinne Roos London Centennial Wheelers 93
4 Andrea Bacik Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club 73
5 Laurie Vanderhaeghe Reynolds Cycle 47
6 Kathy Lewis Multi-Laser Racing 40
7 Marie-Claude Paquette St. Catharines Cycling Club 37
8 Beth Bissell Midweek Cycling Club 25
9 Wendy Blagdon Velocity Racing 25
10 Kim Haagmans-Hawke Impala Cycles 25
11 Kristina Maybery Independent 20
12 Karuna Govind D’Ornellas Racing Team 19
13 Joanne Uhlmann Team R.A.C.E. 16
14 Lori Kofman Coach Chris.ca / All Seaon Sports 13
15 Melinda Lehman Team R.A.C.E. 9
16 Maureen Brook D’Ornellas Racing Team 7

Senior Men
1 Darko Ficko La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 112
2 Ryan Roth* Gears Racing.com 93
3 Giusseppe Giuliano Jet Fuel Coffee 53
4 Thorben Wieditz Pavan Cycling Club 53
5 Chris Isaac* Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 53
6 Peter Morse Chain Reaction 50
7 Michael Moore Gears Racing.com 45
8 Damian Kurzawinski* Midweek Cycling Club 43
9 Nathan Chown Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 40
10 Aaron Fillion Ottawa Bicycle Club 40
11 Daniel Maggiacomo Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 38
12 Eduardo Maset Pavan Cycling Club 37
13 Heath Cockburn La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 35
14 Jason Valenti Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 28
15 Brandon Crichton* Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 25
16 Andrew Randell Jet Fuel Coffee 25
17 Chris Atkins La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg 21
18 Bryan Rusche Cyclissimo Bike Club 21
19 Matthew Bonin Whole Foods 20
20 Tim Lefebvre Jet Fuel Coffee 20
21 Nat Faulkner Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 20
22 Rob Rice Sudbury Cycling Club 20
23 Jeff Schiller Gears Racing.com 18
24 Adam Wade Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 17
25 Josh Hall Jet Fuel Coffee 15
26 Derrick St. John Ottawa Bicycle Club 15
27 Stirling McArthur Mississauga BRC 13
28 Adam McClonie Maple Leaf Cycling Club 12
29 Stan Ambis Team Snow Valley 10
30 Jason McLaren Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 9
31 Vincent Francescutti Maple Leaf Cycling Club 9
32 Mark Pozniak Jet Fuel Coffee 8
33 Peter Sanowar Independent 7
34 Ian Manning* Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team 7
35 James MacDonald Newmarket Eagles 7
36 Graydon Raymer Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 7
37 Maurice Ruelland Maple Leaf Cycling Club 6
38 Jeffrey Hansen Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire 6
39 Robert Mann KHS Bicycles Canada 6
40 Paul Rego Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports 6
41 Ed Makarchuk KHS Bicycles Canada 6
42 Brooke Boocock^ Cycle Logik Racing 5
43 Danny Souter Cycle Cambridge.com – Kicx 99.5 5
44 Ramon Mira de Orduna St. Catharines Cycling Club 5
45 Bruce Krip Midweek Cycling Club 5
46 Attila Hajdu Mississauga BRC 4
47 Martin Lazarski* Rocky Mountain Business Objects 3
48 Kyle Smith* Midweek Cycling Club 3
49 Shane Lavell St. Catharines Cycling Club 3
50 Matthew Guse Gears Racing.com 2
51 Kevan Cranmer* Freewheel Cycle 2
52 Dan Lefebvre Gears Racing.com 2
53 Jamey Gildiner Midweek Cycling Club 2
54 Erich Baumhard Independent 2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.