Featured Stories

Shimano NEPCX Gran Prix of Gloucester Days 1 and 2 Report, Results, Photos

report by Shimano NEPCX & Verge NECXS

September 30, 2013 (Gloucester, MA) – Today marked the second and final day of the 15th annual Great Brewers Gran Prix of Gloucester, the race nicknamed “The New England World Championships,” due in large part to the serious contingent of world-class athletes who show up to race here. Hosts Essex County Velo and race promoter Paul Boudreau orchestrated a masterpiece for the opening weekend of the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge.

A stunning seaside backdrop, Stage Fort Park set the scene for almost a thousand racers in eleven categories of racing, who, along with their families and race fans from all over, enjoyed the racing on this expertly-designed, fast, dry course all day long. Throngs of fans gathered for the Elite races this afternoon, waiting to see who would take the series lead in the Elite men’s, Elite women’s, men’s U23 and women’s U23 categories.

The strongest and the fastest Elite women appeared motivated for a win today. Right from the whistle, a group of the top racers formed: Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Racing), Crystal Anthony (Optum Racing p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Gabby Durrin (Rapha-FOCUS), Kaitie Antonneau (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld), Courtenay McFadden (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster), Laura Van Gilder (Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom), yesterday’s winner Elle Anderson (California Giant – Specialized) and her teammate Meredith Miller. Brimming with confidence after her win over a solid field yesterday, Anderson attacked the lead group repeatedly, eventually launching an attack only Wyman could follow. The chase group organized and mustered what they could to reel in the leaders. For laps, Wyman sat second wheel, controlling Anderson’s subsequent attacks with the calm of an experienced racer; however, Anderson proved too much for Wyman to handle. Anderson made her winning move within the final half lap, dropping Wyman for good to make a clean sweep of the weekend as Wyman rolled across in second. The chase group, meanwhile, shifted their focus from chasing to jockeying for that final podium spot. It was Meredith Miller around that last corner and onto the pavement first, securing the third podium step.

“I really love this race, so this is a very special win for me!” says New England born and bred Elle Anderson of her wins at Gloucester, which are now numbers two and three in a 3-win streak.

The Elite men kicked up dust as a long, uninterrupted line of racers snaked through the course in the first lap. The front of the race began to organize, with Ben Berden and Jamey Driscoll of Raleigh-Clement, Tim Johnson and Ryan Trebon of Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld, Yannick Eckmann (California Giant-Specialized), and Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund/NCC/Vittoria) forming a powerful train to leave the rest of the field in the dust. The group never stayed comfortable, however; Johnson and Trebon made repeated valiant attacks, each looking like it could succeed. Johnson’s attack with two to go gained him almost ten seconds on the other leaders, and the crowd roared for what seemed like a winning move. Powers cranked it into overdrive and led the chase, closing down Johnson’s gap with an alacrity only Trebon could match. The rest of the leaders’ group shattered and were left to fend for themselves as the three leaders crossed the line with one to go. It was Powers who launched the next attack, Johnson on his wheel, Trebon losing some time on them. Johnson chased hard but was forced into the pit with a half lap remaining, leaving Powers to claim the victory. Trebon crossed the line second, Johnson third.

“I’ve done a lot of racing here, and I have a lot of memories,” said Powers of his double win at Gloucester. “I’m glad for the community and the support I find here. I’m just happy to be here at Gloucester!”

In the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge Elite points competition, our two-day winners Powers and Anderson wear the leaders’ jerseys, while Antonneau and Eckmann wear the jerseys for U23 women and men.

The series continues next weekend at the Providence Cyclocross Festival, where New England’s Holy Week of Cyclocross continues. Expect a strong showing of the nation’s top racers once again, as battles continue in the Shimano series and in the USA Cycling Pro CX series.

Results

Day 1

Elite Women
1. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 41:13
2. Gabriella Durrin (Gbr) Rapha-Focus 41:22
3. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 41:37
4. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing 41:55
5. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 41:58
6. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 42:02
7. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 42:26
8. Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 42:44
9. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom 42:47
10. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 43:06

12. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com 43:36
20. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Infinit Canada-Cyclepower 44:39
21. Natasha Elliott (Can) Rare Vos Racing-Stevens 44:40
41. Stacey Spencer (Can) Phillips Brewing Company-Code Performance 47:13
50. Frederique Larose-Gingras (Can) Opus OGC 49:15

Full results here.

Elite Men
1. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:58:48
2. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:06
3. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:24
4. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:25
5. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:50
6. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:03
7. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized
8. Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 1:04
9. Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX 1:18
10. Lukas Winterberg (Sui) Muller Landscape-BH Bikes 1:29
11. Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:03
12. Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com 2:04
13. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14. Jeremy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:05
15. Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan’s NoTubes
16. Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 2:09
17. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2:30
18. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team 2:34
19. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 2:36
20. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 2:43
21. Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement 2:47
22. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:51
23. Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
24. Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 3:03
25. Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel 3:57
26. Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized 3:59
27. Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage 4:00
28. Thomas Sampson (USA) Adigga Racing
29. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart
30. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team
31. Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes 4:05
32. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective 4:43
33. Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team 4:48
34. Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM 4:54
35. Sam O’Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.
36. Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport 4:56
37. Andrew l’Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 5:06
38. Conor O’Brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 5:08
39. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 5:26
40. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block 5:34
41. Michael Wissell (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 5:40
42. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma-Devinci 6:02
43. Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross 6:15
44. Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF 6:23
45. Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes 6:24
46. Matt Timmerman (USA) Cannondale
47. Evan Huff (USA) Crossresults.com 6:34
48. Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti Cicli 7:02
49. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 7:03
50. Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax 7:04
51. Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 7:09
52. Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works 7:14
53. Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider Cooperative-1lap
54. Brendan McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo
55. Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.
56. Colin Reuter (USA) crossresults.com
57. Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo
58. Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b Vomax
59. Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2
60. Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!
61. Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen
62. Tyler Berliner (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage-2laps
63. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport
64. John Burns (USA) Burns Racing
65. Cameron McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo
66. Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
67. Jacob Harris (USA) Createx-Benidorm
68. David Devine (USA) Cannondale
69. Joseph O’Brien-Applegate (USA) Bicycle Roots Bike Shop-4laps
DNF Andrew Louiza (USA) RMRC
DNF Max Judelson (USA) Giant Cycling World Boston
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal
DNF Ansel Dickey (USA) KMS-Start House Racing Team
DNF Luke Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus
DNF Nicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF Dan Timmerman (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM

Day 2

Elite Women
1. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:38:14
2. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Kona Factory Racing 0:06
3. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:21
4. Gabriella Durrin (Gbr) Rapha-Focus 0:23
5. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24
6. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom 0:25
7. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:27
8. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 0:33
9. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:39
10. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com 0:47
11. Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1:03
12. Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 1:19
13. Emma White (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 1:49
14. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 1:51
15. Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite 1:58
16. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Rare Vos Racing 2:01
17. Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Cycle Lodge 2:07
18. Christina Birch (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 2:11
19. Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2:19
20. Natasha Elliott (Can) Rare Vos Racing-Stevens 2:20
21. Brittlee Bowman (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM 2:37
22. Stacey Barbossa (USA) NJ/NY Colavita Women 2:45
23. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Infinit Canada-Cyclepower 2:58
24. Julie Hunter (USA) BikeBeat-VaAssetGroup 3:04
25. Lori Cooke (USA) Cycle Lodge 3:06
26. Carolina Gomez-villafane (USA) 3:20
27. Victoria Gates (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 3:27
28. Rebecca Wellons (USA) Seaside Cycle 3:32
29. Jenny Ives (USA) Verge Sport-Test Pilot 3:36
30. Joanne Grogan (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 3:41
31. Stephanie Wetzel (USA) Paradise Racing 3:42
32. Elizabeth White (USA) UVM Cycling 3:44
33. Melody Chase (USA) Raleigh Bicycles-Gus’ Bike Shop 4:07
34. Frances Morrison (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 4:17
35. Nina Baum (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Women’s MTB Team 4:40
36. Molly Hurford (USA) Colavita 4:45
37. Jessica Duppler (USA) Trek Portsmouth 4:49
38. Nicole Pisani (USA) Healthy Kids Happy Kids 4:54
39. Kathryn Cumming (USA) Team Yacht Club 5:01
40. Jocelyn Mauldin (USA) NEBC p/b CycleLoft 5:30
41. Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) Team Rambuski Law 5:42
42. Vickie Monahan (USA) Rare Vos Racing 6:06
43. Avanell Schmitz (USA) BikeBeat-VaAssetGroup 6:23
44. Frederique Larose-Gingras (Can) Opus OGC 6:53
45. Katrina Niez (USA) Central Wheel-GHCC 7:04
46. Christine Fort (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com 7:06
47. Stephanie Thompson (USA) WD Racing -NYC Velo 7:53
48. Jordan Dubé (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com  -1lap
DNF Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement
DNF Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com
DNF Elizabeth Lukowski (USA) NYCross.com p/b VOmax
DNF Melissa Lafleur (USA) BONK! Support
DNF Stacey Spencer (Can) Phillips Brewing Company-Code Performance  
DNF Deirdre Smith (USA) B2C2 p/b Boloco
DNF Kathryn Roszko (USA) BikeReg.com

Elite Men
1. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 1:01:18
2. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:04
3. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:07
4. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:17
5. Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 0:18
6. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:46
7. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 1:10
8. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 1:22
9. Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross 1:30
10. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:43
11. Lukas Winterberg (Sui) Muller Landscape-BH Bikes 1:44
12. Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement 2:04
13. Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel 2:07
14. Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:10
15. Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com 2:12
16. Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC 2:13
17. Jeremy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:18
18. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 2:22
19. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma-Devinci 2:23
20. Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team 2:24
21. Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
22. Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan’s NoTubes 2:27
23. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block 2:42
24. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team 2:45
25. Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes 2:52
26. Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage 3:11
27. Nicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross 3:24
28. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 3:25
29. Thomas Sampson (USA) Adigga Racing 3:44
30. Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF 3:50
31. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 4:01
32. Todd Bowden (USA) Expowheelmen 4:05
33. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart 4:13
34. Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross 4:22
35. Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized 4:25
36. Andrew l’Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 4:27
37. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 4:34
38. Sam O’Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. 4:36
39. Max Judelson (USA) Giant Cycling World Boston 4:51
40. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 5:12
41. Michael Wissell (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 5:15
42. Evan Huff (USA) Crossresults.com 5:22
43. Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works 5:23
44. Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal 5:29
45. Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM 5:34
46. Matt Timmerman (USA) Cannondale 5:49
47. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 5:57
48. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport 5:59
49. Sheldon Miller (USA) Bikeman.com 6:00
50. Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax 6:24
51. Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes 6:39
52. Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede! 6:44
53. Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. 6:50
54. Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo 7:19
55. Conor O’Brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 7:50
56. Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  -1lap
57. Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti Cicli
58. John Burns (USA) Burns Racing
59. Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b Vomax
60. Tyler Berliner (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage
61. Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen  -2laps
62. Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider Cooperative
63. Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2
64. Jacob Harris (USA) Createx-Benidorm
65. David Devine (USA) Cannondale  -3laps
66. Christopher Algar (USA) Cape Cod Cycling Club
67. Timothy Durrin (USA) NYCross  -4laps
68. Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRC
69. Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DNF Alistair Sponsel (USA) Cumberland Transit Cycling
DNF Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus
DNF Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX
DNF Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
DNF Luke Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF Colin Reuter (USA) crossresults.com
DNF Sylvain Jean (Can) Icebreaker Merino  
DNF Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.