Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali Stages 1a, 1b, 2, 3 Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

Viviani wins Stage 3 [P] Cor Vos
March 29, 2014 (Crevalcore, Italy) – Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky continues to lead overall as Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale took the win over Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky in second on Stage 3 in Crevalcore, 158.4kmm with Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis – Trevigiani  in third.

Kennaugh takes Stage 2 [P] Cor Vos
James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP is the lone Canuck still in the race as Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale and Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP were DNF on Stage 2 yesterday.

Ben Swift on Stage 1a [P] Cor Vos
Team Sky TTT winners  [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 1a – Mar. 27 – Gatteo – 99.5km
1. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky    2:22:31
2. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
3. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
4. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
5. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
6. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team
7. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
9. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Yellow Fluo
10. Matteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis – Trevigiani

57. Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP    0:16
154. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7:32
167. James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP    9:54

Stage 1b – Mar. 27 – Gatteo a Mare to Gatteo TTT – 13.3-km
1. Team Sky    15:30
2. RusVelo    15:45
3. Cannondale    15:48
4. Neri Sottoli    15:48
5. Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise    15:53
6. Adria Mobil    15:56
7. Androni Giocattoli Venezuela    15:57
8. Bardiani CSF    16:02
9. Marchiol Emisfero    16:02
10. Team Dukla Praha    16:05

Stage 2 – Mar. 28 – Sant’Angelo di Gatteo to Sogliano al Rubicone – 163.8km
1. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky    4:20:14
2. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    at 0:02
3. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Yellow Fluo    0:48
4. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:50
5. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    0:52
6. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    0:53
7. Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    s.t.
8. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:54
9. Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    both s.t.

170. James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP    29:53
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
DNF Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP

Stage 3 – Mar. 29 – Crevalcore 158.4km

1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale     3:15:19
2. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
3. Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis – Trevigiani
4. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo
7. Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis – Trevigiani
8. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team
9. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Christina Watches – Kuma
10. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise

151. James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP    0:10:27

GC after Stage 3

1. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky     10:13:24
2. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF     0:00:42
3. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky     0:01:00
4. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo     0:01:15
5. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale     0:01:24
6. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo     0:01:28
7. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:01:30
8. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida     0:01:42
9. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia     0:01:46
10. Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:02:24

163. James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP     0:51:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.