Featured Stories

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – Stage 5 Final

March 29, 2008 (Finale Emilia, Italy) — Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto, who was 6th today, won the overall as Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare won the final Stage 5 from Castellarano to Sassuolo at 169.1km. Canada’s Michael Barry (High Road) finished 53rd today and was 74th overall.

Results

1. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 4.17.15 (39,440 km/h)
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.02
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
4. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
5. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto
7. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
10. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil
12. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas
13. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
14. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
15. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
16. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi 0.33
17. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
18. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
19. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
20. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
21. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
22. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto
23. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
24. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
26. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.54
27. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas
28. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
29. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
30. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
31. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
32. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
33. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
34. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
35. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
36. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank
37. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road
38. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
39. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
40. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
41. John Devine (USA) Team High Road
42. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road
43. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
44. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
45. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
46. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
47. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
48. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana
49. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.1
50. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
51. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
52. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
53. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road
54. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
55. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
56. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
57. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
58. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
59. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
60. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
61. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
62. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
63. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
64. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.51
65. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
66. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
67. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner
68. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank
69. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
70. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
71. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes
72. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
73. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon
74. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 4.36
75. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
76. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 5.4
77. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
78. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
79. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto
80. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
81. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
82. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
83. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
84. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
85. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD
86. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD 10.55
87. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
88. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
89. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
90. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
91. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
DNS Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNS Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
DNS Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
DNF Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
DNF Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
DNF Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNF Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNF Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
DNF Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
DNF Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
DNF Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Nicola D’andrea (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
DNF Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
DNF Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
DNF Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank
DNF Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
DNF David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road
DNF Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R – La Mondiale
DNF Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence – Lotto
DNF Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
DNF Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Guillermo Ruben Buongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
DNF Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi
DNF Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
DNF Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
DNF Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
DNF Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
DNF Americo Novembrini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
DNF Pasquale Iachini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
DNF Ivan Dario Hernandez Henao (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
DNF Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
DNF Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
DNF Massimo Gabrielleschi (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
DNF Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
DNF Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli – OPD
DNF Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
DNF Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
DNF Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana

Final GC

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 20.19.18
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.17
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1.15
4. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.05
5. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.06
6. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.08
7. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 2.14
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.2
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 2.22
10. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas 2.41
11. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 2.45
12. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil 2.55
13. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 3.16
14. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto 3.21
15. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 3.23
16. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 3.36
17. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road 3.54
18. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 4.13
19. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 4.32
20. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 5.02
21. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 5.07
22. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank 5.3
23. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.37
24. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 5.42
25. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 6.43
26. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 6.49
27. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas 6.51
28. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
29. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 6.53
30. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road 7.07
31. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 7.41
32. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 8.12
33. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 8.3
34. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes 8.36
35. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 8.43
36. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road 8.47
37. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 9.18
38. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 9.51
39. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi 9.52
40. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 9.55
41. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 10.02
42. John Devine (USA) Team High Road 10.08
43. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana 10.11
44. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 10.21
45. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank 10.44
46. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 10.48
47. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 11.49
48. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 11.52
49. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank 12.26
50. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 13.04
51. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 13.53
52. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 14.21
53. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 14.23
54. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 14.42
55. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 15.08
56. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 15.19
57. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes 15.4
58. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 15.44
59. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 16.34
60. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16.35
61. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas 17.53
62. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 18.26
63. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18.4
64. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 20.02
65. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 20.19
66. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 20.56
67. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 22
68. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 22.2
69. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 23.38
70. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 23.44
71. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 23.57
72. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 25
73. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 25.05
74. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road 28.11
75. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon 28.18
76. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 29.11
77. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 29.41
78. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 30.03
79. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 31.07
80. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 31.46
81. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD 32.21
82. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 32.46
83. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 34.41
84. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 35.16
85. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
86. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 37.27
87. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 37.3
88. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD 43.26
89. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 47.53
90. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 53.06
91. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 53.44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.