Featured Stories

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – Stage 4

March 28, 2008 (Finale Emilia, Italy) — Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas took another stage win taking Stage 4 win today, from Rio Saliceto to Finale Emilia at 184.4km, with Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangim in second and Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner in third.
Canada’s Michael Barry (Team High Road) finished 68rd on the stage and is now 97th overall.

Results

1. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 4.25.41
2. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
3. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
4. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
5. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
6. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
7. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
8. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
9. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes
10. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
11. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
12. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
13. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto
14. Guillermo Ruben Buongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
15. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
16. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto
17. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
18. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
19. Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road
20. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
21. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
22. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
23. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
24. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes
25. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
26. John Devine (USA) Team High Road
27. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road
28. Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank
29. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
30. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
31. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
32. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil
33. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
34. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
35. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
36. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
37. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank
38. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
39. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
40. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
41. Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
42. Pasquale Iachini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
43. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
44. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
45. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
46. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
47. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes
48. Massimo Gabrielleschi (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
49. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
50. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
51. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
52. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
53. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
54. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence – Lotto
55. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
56. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
57. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
58. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
59. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R – La Mondiale
60. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
61. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
62. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
63. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
64. Americo Novembrini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
65. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
66. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
67. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
68. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road
69. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road
70. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
71. Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
72. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
73. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank
74. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
75. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
76. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
77. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana
78. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
79. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
80. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
81. Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil
82. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
83. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
84. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas
85. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
86. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
87. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
88. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
89. Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
90. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
91. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
92. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
93. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
94. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
95. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
96. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
98. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
99. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
100. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi
101. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
102. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
103. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
104. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
105. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
106. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
107. Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes
108. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
109. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
110. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas
111. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
112. Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi
113. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner
114. Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
115. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
116. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana
117. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
118. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
119. Nicola D’andrea (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
120. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
121. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
122. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
123. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
124. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
125. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
126. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
127. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
128. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes
129. Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
130. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
131. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon
132. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
133. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto
134. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
135. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
136. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
137. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
138. Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
139. Ivan Dario Hernandez Henao (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
140. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD
141. Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil
142. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
143. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
144. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
145. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
146. Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli – OPD
147. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
148. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD
DNS Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R – La Mondiale
DNS Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems

GC after Stage 4

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 16.02.01
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.23
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1.19
4. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.05
5. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.08
6. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 2.14
7. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.18
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.2
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 2.22
10. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas 2.41
11. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 2.45
12. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
13. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto 2.5
14. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.52
15. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil 2.55
16. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road 3.02
17. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
18. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 3.21
19. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 3.34
20. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 3.36
21. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 4.01
22. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank 4.38
23. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 5.02
24. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.06
25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 5.07
26. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 5.51
27. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.57
28. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 6.01
30. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 6.04
31. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road 6.15
32. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi 6.2
33. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 6.21
34. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 6.22
35. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 6.49
36. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 6.53
37. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 6.59
38. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 7.41
39. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 7.43
40. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes 7.44
41. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana 7.48
42. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 8.03
43. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 8.12
44. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road 8.16
45. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 8.26
46. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank 8.37
47. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 9.03
48. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 9.04
49. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes 9.06
50. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9.07
51. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 9.1
52. John Devine (USA) Team High Road 9.16
53. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana 9.19
54. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi 9.21
55. Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 9.29
56. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
57. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 9.41
58. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank 9.52
59. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence – Lotto 10.38
60. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 10.56
61. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto 10.57
62. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 11.3
63. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes 11.51
64. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 12.13
65. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.15
66. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R – La Mondiale 12.31
67. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 12.45
68. Pasquale Iachini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 12.5
69. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 13.22
70. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13.59
71. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 14.16
72. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 14.52
73. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 15.18
74. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 16.22
75. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas 17.01
76. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 17.34
77. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 17.48
78. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 17.54
79. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 18.11
80. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 19.04
81. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 19.27
82. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 20.12
83. Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi 21.03
84. Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes 21.13
85. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 21.36
86. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 21.49
87. Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank 21.59
88. Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 22.46
89. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 22.52
90. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 24.08
91. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon 24.29
92. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence – Lotto 25.19
93. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 25.22
94. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25.29
95. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 25.52
96. Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 25.56
97. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road 26.03
98. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 26.34
99. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 26.37
100. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD 26.43
101. Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 26.49
102. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 27.08
103. Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 27.25
104. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 27.46
105. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 28.38
106. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 28.59
107. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 29.03
108. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 29.38
109. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
110. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
111. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
112. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 30.06
113. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 31.33
114. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto 31.34
115. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 31.41
116. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 32.2
117. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD 32.33
118. Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 32.42
119. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi 33.55
120. Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli – OPD 34.43
121. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 37
122. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 37.3
123. Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil 37.31
124. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 37.44
125. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 37.46
126. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 38.08
127. Ivan Dario Hernandez Henao (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 38.2
128. Massimo Gabrielleschi (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 38.38
129. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 39.03
130. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 39.45
131. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 40.3
132. Nicola D’andrea (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 40.37
133. Americo Novembrini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 40.44
134. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes 40.57
135. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
136. Guillermo Ruben Buongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 40.59
137. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 41.01
138. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi 41.02
139. Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road 41.07
140. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi 41.12
141. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 41.28
142. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 41.32
143. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank 41.43
144. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 41.5
145. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 42.13
146. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 42.21
147. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 42.51
148. Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil 43.24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.