Featured Stories

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – Stage 3

March 27, 2008 (Misano, Italy) — Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto scored the Stage 3 win today, 199.4km from Scandiano to Pavullo, and took over the lead as Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo finished second and Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (Team High Road) finished 83rd today and sits 100th overall.

Stage 3 – March 27:

Results

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 5.10.50 (37.061 km/h)
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.32
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1.22
4. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.04
5. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
6. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
7. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas
8. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
9. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
10. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas
11. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road
12. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
13. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
14. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
15. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
16. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
17. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto
18. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
19. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil
20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
21. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
22. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross
23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
24. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
25. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 2.44
26. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
27. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
28. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.58
29. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
30. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.04
31. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
32. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana
33. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
34. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank
35. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
36. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
37. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
38. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road
39. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
40. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
41. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
42. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 4.5
43. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank
44. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto
46. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana
47. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
48. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
49. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R – La Mondiale 5.16
50. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 6.05
51. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence – Lotto
52. John Devine (USA) Team High Road
53. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
54. Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
55. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
56. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
57. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
58. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
59. Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank
60. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R – La Mondiale
61. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
62. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
63. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
64. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes
65. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
66. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
67. Pasquale Iachini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
68. Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
69. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
70. Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes
71. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
72. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
73. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
74. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi
75. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
76. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
77. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
78. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon 8.5
79. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes
80. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 9.36
81. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 9.38
82. Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
83. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road 10.45
84. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
85. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
86. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
87. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 12.02
88. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 12.04
89. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale
90. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 12.11
91. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
92. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
93. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 12.22
94. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 14.04
95. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
96. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 14.39
97. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
98. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
99. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
100. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
101. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
102. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
103. Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi
104. Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
105. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 15.07
106. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 16.43
107. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 17.1
108. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
109. Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli – OPD 19.49
110. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD
111. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
112. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
113. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
114. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
115. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22.2
116. Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil
117. Massimo Gabrielleschi (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
118. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
119. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
120. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
121. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
122. Ivan Dario Hernandez Henao (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
123. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner
124. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
125. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
126. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
127. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 25.49
128. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD
129. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo – Endeka
130. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
131. Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
132. Americo Novembrini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica
133. Nicola D’andrea (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
134. Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan
135. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
136. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD
137. Guillermo Ruben Buongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
138. Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil
139. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
140. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
141. Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road
142. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
143. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
144. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
145. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
146. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes
147. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
148. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
149. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
150. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
151. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 26.25
DNS Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNS Sören Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
DNF Paride Grillo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
DNF Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Antonio d’Aniello (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
DNF Sante Di Nizio (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica

GC after Stage 3

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 11.36.20
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.23
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1.19
4. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.05
5. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.08
6. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 2.14
7. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.18
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.2
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 2.22
10. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas 2.41
11. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 2.45
12. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche – Silvercross
13. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Silence – Lotto 2.5
14. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.52
15. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil 2.55
16. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road 3.02
17. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
18. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 3.21
19. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 3.34
20. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 3.36
21. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 4.01
22. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank 4.38
23. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 5.02
24. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.06
25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 5.07
26. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 5.51
27. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.57
28. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 6.01
30. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 6.04
31. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road 6.15
32. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi 6.2
33. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 6.21
34. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 6.22
35. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 6.49
36. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 6.53
37. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 6.59
38. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 7.41
39. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 7.43
40. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes 7.44
41. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana 7.48
42. Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 8.03
43. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 8.12
44. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road 8.16
45. Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 8.26
46. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R – La Mondiale 8.34
47. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank 8.37
48. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 9.03
49. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 9.04
50. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes 9.06
51. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9.07
52. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 9.1
53. John Devine (USA) Team High Road 9.16
54. Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana 9.19
55. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi 9.21
56. Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 9.29
57. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
58. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 9.41
59. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank 9.52
60. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence – Lotto 10.38
61. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 10.56
62. Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence – Lotto 10.57
63. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 11.3
64. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes 11.51
65. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 12.13
66. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.15
67. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R – La Mondiale 12.31
68. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 12.45
69. Pasquale Iachini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 12.5
70. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 13.22
71. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13.59
72. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 14.16
73. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 14.52
74. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 15.18
75. Stefano Usai (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 16.22
76. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas 17.01
77. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 17.34
78. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 17.48
79. Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 17.54
80. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 18.11
81. Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 19.04
82. Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 19.27
83. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 20.12
84. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 20.38
85. Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi 21.03
86. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 21.05
87. Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes 21.13
88. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 21.36
89. Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 21.49
90. Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank 21.59
91. Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 22.46
92. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 22.52
93. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R – La Mondiale 24.08
94. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon 24.29
95. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence – Lotto 25.19
96. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 25.22
97. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25.29
98. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 25.52
99. Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 25.56
100. Michael Barry (Can) Team High Road 26.03
101. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 26.34
102. Zsolt Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 26.37
103. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli – OPD 26.43
104. Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 26.49
105. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 27.08
106. Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 27.25
107. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 27.46
108. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 28.38
109. Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 28.59
110. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 29.03
111. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 29.38
112. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
113. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
114. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
115. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 30.06
116. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto 31.34
117. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 31.37
118. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 31.41
119. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche – Silvercross 32.2
120. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli – OPD 32.33
121. Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 32.42
122. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi 33.55
123. Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli – OPD 34.43
124. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 37
125. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 37.3
126. Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil 37.31
127. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 37.44
128. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 37.46
129. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 38.08
130. Ivan Dario Hernandez Henao (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan 38.2
131. Massimo Gabrielleschi (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 38.38
132. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce 39.03
133. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 39.45
134. Nicola D’andrea (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 40.37
135. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 40.4
136. Americo Novembrini (Ita) Hadimec – Nazionale Elettronica 40.44
137. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 40.57
138. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes
139. Guillermo Ruben Buongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 40.59
140. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 41.01
141. Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road 41.07
142. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi 41.08
143. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi 41.12
144. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 41.28
145. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli – OPD 41.32
146. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank 41.43
147. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche – Silvercross 41.5
148. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s 42.13
149. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo – Endeka 42.21
150. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 42.51
151. Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil 43.24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.