Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Second Day of Bad Luck for Spiders in Belgium at Druivenkoers Overijse – Full Results

report by SpiderTech powered by C10

August 22, 2012 (Overijse, Belgium) – A second day of bad luck in Belgium has left Team SpiderTech powered by C10 more motivated than ever. Racing well requires good equipment, good form, good tactics and a dash of good luck. Miss one and your day can be over.

Thanks to Argon 18, Pro and Shimano, Team SpiderTech has the equipment covered, the riders’ form is there and the team went into the Druivenkoers Overijse with a great plan, but the results simply didn’t materialize.

The 193-km race played out more or less exactly as anticipated, but what was lacking was luck – or more precisely, avoiding bad luck.

The race opened with three big 30-km laps and when the early break of three riders went, it was perfect for the team as it kept the race stabilized going into the eight 9-km finishing laps where the race was to play out.

An 11-rider break got away that included six WorldTour riders – three from Vaconsoleil, one from Lotto-Belisol and two from Astana . Guillaume Boivin of Team SpiderTech recognized this could be the winning move and bridged across, but his chain dropped on a cobbled climb before he could make contact. Parisien also tried to get across as part of a nine-rider chase group, but the move was short-lived. Martin Gilbert also suffered a mechanical on the cobbles that took him out of the race.

The breakaway stayed away to the end and Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) won his third consecutive Druivenkoers.

Team SpiderTech was very active in the final circuits and having finish riders finish in the main field showed we have strength and depth. The boys are even more motivated for Sunday’s Schaal-Sels, also in Belgium.

Follow Team SpiderTech on Twitter at for live updates from the caravan. You can also follow your team on Facebook.

Results

1. Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:37:50
2. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:06
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
6. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
7. Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
8. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
9. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
10. Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
11. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
12. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 00:55
13. Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
14. Russell Downing (Gbr) Endura Racing
15. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
16. Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
17. Walt De Winter (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
18. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
20. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
21. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
22. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
23. Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
24. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
25. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
26. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
27. David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus
28. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp
29. Fredrik Backaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
30. Robert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
31. Cameron Karwowski (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
32. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
33. Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
34. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
35. Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
36. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
37. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
38. Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
39. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp
40. Ian Bibby (Gbr) Endura Racing
41. Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
42. Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida
43. Mark Schreurs (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
44. César Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
45. Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
46. Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
47. Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida
48. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
50. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
51. Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Merida
52. Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
53. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
54. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Rusvelo
55. Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
56. Janis Dakteris (Lat) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
57. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58. Mark Mcnally (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly
59. Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
60. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing
61. Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
62. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
63. Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida
64. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
65. Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
66. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
67. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Tom David (Nzl) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
69. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
70. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
71. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
72. Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
73. Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
74. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus
75. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
76. Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
77. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
78. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
79. Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
80. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
81. Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
82. Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
83. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
84. Joaquim Durant (Bel) Bofrost-Steria 01:26
85. Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De 01:33
86. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 01:35
87. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 01:54
88. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
89. Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 02:09
90. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 04:56
91. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 04:58
92. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
93. Matheus Pronk (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
94. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
95. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba-Superano Ham
96. Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
97. Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
98. Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Joker Merida
DNF Brecht Ruyters (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
DNF Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
DNF Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
DNF Pieter Van Herck (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
DNF Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.De
DNF Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
DNF Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
DNF Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
DNF Rudy Rouet (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Andrew Ydens (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
DNF Ian Vansumere (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Olivier Poppe (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Sven De Weert (Bel) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Chris Macic (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
DNF Edward Greene (RSA) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Radomir Jr Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus
DNF Hamish Robert Haynes (Gbr) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Chris Bartlett (Gbr) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Olivier Pardini (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
DNF Daniel Abraham (Eri) Marco Polo Cycling Donkers Koffie
DNF Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
DNF Garrit Broeders (Bel) Bofrost-Steria
DNF Glenn Van De Maele (Bel) T-Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
DNF Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
DNF Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
DNF Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNF Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNF Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana
DNF Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
DNF Alexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Roman Maykin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Valery Valynin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Mark Christian (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly
DNF Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
DNF Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida
DNF Tormod Hauseken (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
DNF Daniel Holgaard (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
DNF Daniel Egeland Jarstø (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley
DNF Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
DNF Niek Boom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
DNF Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
DNF Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
DNF Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
DNF Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Eirik Kasa Jarlseth (Nor) Joker Merida
DNF Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing
DNF Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
DNF Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland
DNF Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF René Obst (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nsp-Ghost
DNF Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida

Results





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.