Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sea Otter US Pro XCT #3 Elite Men’s XC Report, Full Results, Photos – Wells Wins, Plaxton 2nd

by Andrew Rogers

April 16, 2011 (Monterey, CA) – The friendly rivalry between Specialized teammates Todd Wells (USA) and Max Paxton (Can) erupted at Sea Otter in the men’s 8-lap xc race as they delivered a one-two punch on the podium. It was a big weekend for their team and for Wells it was redemption to finally win at Sea Otter. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory claimed third as the midday heat scorched the dusty single tracks.

After yesterday’s short track battle where Paxton came out fast and never looked back, today’s attrition level was much less drastic and more of a serious tactical battle with some riders being lapped six times. This 8.16km/5.1 mile course was pulverized for nine laps with crashes on the tight turns after blasting down from the pavement (the course is made of about 60% road).

Wells put his strategy into perspective: “The leadout was really fast and as the field was so big the only way to win this was to get out ahead and stay there to avoid crashes – and there are few places to attack on this course, its really different than most.”

Most of the race was mapped out quickly as the top contenders were out in front forming two small groups in first lap, only to be splintered by the second lap as Wells, Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda / H2O Overdrive, Bishop and Plaxton formed the first group. The second group included Adam Craig (USA) Gian Factory Off-Road, Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek, Jeremy Horgan-Kobel (USA) Subaru-Trek and Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development jockeying to bridge to the front.

But the day seemingly belonged to Wells and Bishop – until the last 2 laps. Until then Paxton wasn’t the contender but Bishop blew up on the 7th lap and suddenly Paxton stepped it up. “I was shifting a lot due to the course’s fast and slow rhythm, then I popped and got on Wells wheel as long as I could.”

Canada’s Adam Morka (Trek Canada) kept himself out of the dirt despite those around him falling like flies, coming in 9th overall. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada) came in 19th while Kris Sneddon (Kona) was 28th, Eric Batty (Trek Canada) came in 35th, Mitchell Bailey (Can) Trek Canada came in 63rd, Matthew Paziuk (Can) Trek Store Toronto placed 89th and Rob Anderson came in 98th. The field included legendary MTB guru, Ned Overland, who came in a very respectable 38th.

Given the Canadian presence on the start line the only ingredient missing to have made this race an even tougher battle was obvious – 10-time Canadian National champion Geoff “Kabush~burns” (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain). But Paxton covered the Canadian beat well with his 29er hardtail that carried him faster than he could sometimes manage: “I was flying on it, I could have gone faster on the pavement but I needed more gears, it was insanely fun.”

When asked about his overall lead for the weekend, he cracks a smile and says softly, “I’m feeling really strong and prepared, can’t wait for the World Cup.”

Results

1. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing Team 1:40:00
2. Max Plaxton (Can) Specialized Factory Racing Team 0:53
3. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory 1
:49
4. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road 2:07
5. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek 2:54
6. Jeremy Horgan-Kobel (USA) Subaru-Trek 2:54
7. Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development 3:04
8. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road 4:06
9. Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 4:07
10. Kerry Werner (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development 4:08
11. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 4:18
12. Ryan Trebon (USA) L&T Sports/Felt Bicycles 4:27
13. Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team 4:38
14. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda / H2o Overdrive 4:53
15. Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Jamis 4:57
16. Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 5:21
17. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Team Jamis 5:28
18. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory 5:29
19. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 5:46
20. Ryan Woodall (USA) Brick City Bicycles
21. Jack Hinkens (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development 7:16
22. Bryson Perry (USA) Life Time Fitness 7:16
23. Colin Cares (USA) Kenda/Felt 7:17
24. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 7:24
25. Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.Com
26. Lukas Buchli (Sui) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team 8:16
27. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly P/b Kenda 8:16
28. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 8:21
29. Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 8:52
30. Vincent Lombardi (USA) Steven K Pro Team 8:57
31. David Tinker Juarez (USA) 9:03
32. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Racing 9:07
33. Kalan Beisel (USA) Yeti-SRAM 9:09
34. Joshua Carlson (Aus) Rockstar Racing/Gian 9:09
35. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Canada MountainBike Team 9:09
36. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Tokyo Joe’s 9:39
37. Tj Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder 10:09
38. Ned Overend (USA) 10:37
39. Dana Weber (USA) Trek-Jax Bicycles 10:43
40. Zachary Valdez (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized 10:53
41. Tristan Uhl (USA) 11:01
42. Jason Siegle (USA) Sdg/Felt 11:07
43. Nathan Guerra (USA) Wheel & Sprocket/Visi 11:15
44. Adam Snyder (USA) Team Jamis 11:28
45. Alexander Sanchez (Crc) Team Specialized Cost 11:36
46. Bradford Perley (USA) Champion System/Cannondale 11:49
47. Ben Bostrom (USA) Team Sho-Air/Specialized 11:49
48. Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale 12:10
49. Seamus Powell (USA) Giant- Mid Atlantic
50. Brad Bingham (USA) Moots Cycles 12:14
51. Will Curtis (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized 12:14
52. Ken Onodera (Jpn) Team Specialized 12:18
53. Jon Stierwalt (USA) Ride Giant / Ride North 12:20
54. Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru-Trek 12:27
55. John Nobil (USA) Bear Valley Bikes -2 laps
56. Nicholas Weighall (USA) Cal Giant/Specialized -2 laps
57. Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon Racing -2 laps
58. Jim Hewett (USA) Summit Bicycles San -2 laps
59. Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant/Specialized -3 laps
60. Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda-Felt -3 laps
61. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Life Time Fitness -3 laps
62. Michael Mccalla (USA) Magura Direct -3 laps
63. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team -3 laps
64. Aaron Elwell (USA) Highgear/Trek -3 laps
65. Garrett Gibson (USA) -3 laps
66. Sean Babcock (USA) Sellwood Cycle Repair -3 laps
67. Jim Thijs (Bel) Team Barracuda -3 laps
68. Kevin Smallman (USA) Kevin Smallman -3 laps
69. Michael Hosey (USA) -3 laps
70. Skyler Trujillo (USA) Niner/Stans/Ergon -3 laps
71. Christopher Hurst (USA) Stan’s Notubes/Axa -3 laps
72. Nate Whitman (USA) -3 laps
73. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/ KHS -2 laps
74. Charles Jenkins (USA) Cytomax/KHS -2 laps
75. Nick Truitt (USA) -2 laps
76. Zachary Keller (USA) Focus/BMC U23 -2 laps
77. Anthony Sinyard (USA) Specialized -3 laps
78. Christopher Michael (USA) American Classic/Kend -3 laps
79. Jason Holbrook (USA) Yeti/Jett Pro Xc -3 laps
80. Hal Helbock (USA) -3 laps
81. Hansueli Stauffer (Sui) Ixs-Swiss Wheeler Team -3 laps
82. Jason Young (USA) Feedback Sports Raci -3 laps
83. Scott Tietzel (USA) Specialzied Bicycles -3 laps
84. Kevin Bradford-Paris (USA) Emdesports/ Specialized -3 laps
85. Peter Odonnell (USA) GT Bicycles -3 laps
86. Brent Steinberg (USA) Livetrainrace.com -3 laps
87. Alex Boone (USA) Trek 29er Crew -3 laps
88. Jason Moeschler (USA) Wtb/Cannondale/Shimano -3 laps
89. Matthew Paziuk (Can) Trek Store Toronto -3 laps
90. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic/Kenda -3 laps
91. Lewis Gaffney (USA) Team F.I.Taos
92. Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis
93. Richard Schoenfelde (USA) Gas/Intrisik Architect
94. Gregory Carpenter (USA) Team Edge-Oakley
95. Philipp Gerber (Sui) Swiss Bixs
96. Tsering Alleyne (USA)
97. Kendal Johnson (USA) Sagebrush Cycles
98. Rob Anderson (Can)
99. Will Patterson (USA) Whole Athlete/Specialized
100. Riley Predum (USA) Whole Athlete Specialized
101. Dean Poshard (USA) Rock Lobster
102. Daniel Munoz (USA) Cyclery Usa
103. Campbell Levy (USA) Yeti Cycles/Jett
104. Brian Trader (USA) Sun ‘N’ Spokes/Giant
DNF Nitish Nag (USA) Team Imba
DNF Miguel Valadez (Mex)
DNF Graham Aldredge (USA) Cts/Boulder Cyclespo
DNF Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
DNF Brian Astell (USA) Lost Coast Brewery
DNF Keisuke Goda (Jpn) Team Specialized
DNF Nate Byrom (USA) Northstar-At-Tahoe
DNF Kevin Fish (USA Bicycle Sport Shop





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.