Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sea Otter Classic Day 3 XCO Full Results and PHOTOS – Pendrel 3rd, Zandstra 4th

by pedalmag.com
Pendrel out front with leaders [P] Andrew Rogers
April 16, 2016 (Monterey, CA) – Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) earned another podium finish in the Pro Women’s XCO race on Day 3 at the Sea Otter Classic Day as her teammates Katerina Nash (USA) and Georgia Gould (USA) were first and second for a Luna Pro Team sweep. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team placed a solid 12th with Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 15th and Cindy Montambault (Can) 19th putting four Canucks in the top 20.

Haley Smith [P] Andrew Rogers
Rochette [P] Andrew Rogers

Derek Zandstra (Scott 3 Rox Racing) charged to 4th at 24s from the podium in the men’s race with Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone D’Alma  5th and Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 360 Fly/ Sugoi 6th as yesterday’s winner, Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3 Rox, finished 9th. Todd Wells (USA) battled to victory over Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Goldwurst-Power/ Felt with Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker P/B Focus Bikes in third – all with the same time.

Zandstra [P] Andrew Rogers
Bouchard [P] Andrew Rogers
Gagne [P] Andrew Rogers

Results

Pro Women

1. Katerina Nash (USA) Luna Pro Team 1:10:41
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
3. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 00:01
4. Larissa Connors (USA) Team Ridebiker 00:36
5. Rose Grant (USA) Stans No Tubes- Pivot 00:53
6. Ren Chengyuan (Chn) China Jiangsu Zgl Mtb Team 01:11
7. Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized 01:21
8. Agustina Apaza (Arg) Argentina National Team 01:39
9. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan’S No Tubes- Pivot 02:05
10. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized 02:10
11. Eva Lechner (Ite) Luna Pro Team 02:16
12. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 02:25
13. Erin Huck (USA) Scott 3 Roy 03:00
14. Evelyn Dong (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly 03:01
15. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone D Alma 03:27
16. Daniela Campuzano (Mex) Daniela Campuzano 03:44
17. Amanda Nauman (USA) Sdg- Muscle Monster 03:56
18. Jena Greaser (USA) Vo2 Multisport/ Womens P 03:59
19. Cindy Montambault (Can) 05:13
20. Amy Beisel (USA) Team Ridebiker 05:26
21. Shayna Powless (USA) Liv Co-Factory 05:34
22. Malene Degn (Dnk) Danish National Team 05:53
23. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 05:57
24. Suzanne Snyder (USA) Sierra Endurance Sports 06:44
25. Alexis Skarda (USA) Stans Notubes Womens Eli 07:19
26. Catherine Fleury (Can) 07:33
27. Sammi Runnels (USA) Ridebiker P/B Sho-Air 07:57
28. Hannah Finchamp (USA) Luna Pro Team 08:05
29. Haley Batten (USA) Luna Pro Team 08:13
30. Serena Bishop Gordon (USA) Liv Co-Factory 08:15
31. Sofia Gomez Villafane (USA) Competitive Cyclist 08:30
32. Emma Maaranen (USA) Rolf Prima/ Trek 09:03
33. Hannah Williams (USA) Eriksen Factory Off Road 09:13
34. Chloe Cross (Can) Team Whistler 09:20
35. Frederique Trudel (Can) Specialized Canada 09:49
36. Luciana Roland (Arg) Argentina 10:11
37. Jennifer Smith (USA) Stans No Tubes Women Elit 10:26
38. Katie Button (Can) Procity Racing 10:34
39. Erin Alders (USA) Ridebiker 10:47
40. Kara Lapoint (USA) Sierra Endurance Sports 10:49
41. Elizabeth Gruber (USA) Team Lost Coast Brewery 12:01
42. Jennifer Malik (USA) Paradise Garage 12:07
43. Andre Waldiss (Sui) Luna Pro Team 12:29
44. Erica Tingey (USA) Jamis Cross Country Fact 12:42
45. Rebecca Gross (USA) Khs 13:28
46. Emily Schaldach (USA) Team Bikerider P/B Sho Air 14:08
47. Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Diessel 14:16
48. Kayley Burdine (USA) Eastern Shore Cycles 14:22
49. Laura Slavin (USA) Elite Endurance Pro Facto 15:19
50. Elizabeth Lurz (USA) Athletes On Track 1:10:41
51. Fairlee Frey (USA) George- Twenty 16 1:10:41
52. Kristine Contento-Ang (USA) Mtbnj.Com 1:10:41
53. Rachel Pageau (Can) Devinci / Fox Mtb 1:10:41
54. Nina Baum (USA) Stan’S Notubes Elite W 1:10:41
55. Abbey Grimmer (USA) Bike Like A Girl Elite Team 1:10:41
56. Siobhan Kelly (Can) Epic Sports Performance 1:10:41
57. Joy Adams (USA) Boise Velowmen 1:10:41
58. Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Stan’S No Tubes Women’S El 1:10:41
59. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Ridebiker/Liv 1:10:41

Pro Men

1. Todd Wells (USA) Sram/Tld 1:23:03
2. Nicola Rohrbach (Che) Goldwurst-Power/ Felt
3. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker P/B Focus Bikes
4. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott 3 Rox 00:24
5. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 00:25
6. Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 360 Fly/ Sugoi 00:28
7. Howard Grotts (USA) 00:29
8. Catriel Soto (Arg) Argentina National Team 01:14
9. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3 Rox 01:18
10. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized 01:23
11. Hector Fernando Rive (Col) Evoc/ Qarv Imporls 01:59
12. Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team 02:08
13. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 02:15
14. Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 02:19
15. Fabio Hernando Casta (Col) 02:42
16. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott 3 Rox 02:53
17. Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale/ 360 Fly P/B Sa 03:05
18. Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sug 03:05
19. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles Endurance T 03:06
20. Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Clif Bar 03:53
21. Cole Oberman (USA) Ridebiker P/B Sho-Air 04:15
22. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Team Jamis Bikes 04:21
23. Kyle Trudeau (USA) Cz Racing 04:23
24. Gasco Dario (Arg) Argentina National Team 04:30
25. Billy Melone (USA) Billy Malone 04:38
26. Tim Boehme (Ger) Team Bulls 04:55
27. Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Development Team 04:57
28. Ryan Woodall (USA) Top Gear Bicycles 04:59
29. Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 05:23
30. Chris Baddick (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yog 05:23
31. Jamey Yanik (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles 05:25
32. Cole House (USA) Door County Brewing Co. 05:32
33. Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) Argebtina National Team 05:59
34. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 06:04
35. Thomas Sampson (USA) Vittoria Tires/ Yeti Cycles 06:12
36. Alex Wild (USA) Trail Head Racing/ Speciali 06:21
37. Georwill Perez (Pur) Puerto Rico National 06:23
38. Jose Alfredo Pacheco (Mex) Big Bear Valley Bikes 06:39
39. Pete Karinen (USA) Momentum Endurance 06:50
40. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Team Pivot Cycles- Ote 07:08
41. Menso De Jong (USA) Team Clif Bar Cycling 07:16
42. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Specialized Canada 07:23
43. Simon Andreassen (Dnk) Specialized 07:28
44. Ingvar Omarsson (Icl) Kria Racing 07:28
45. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 07:30
46. Martin Gallardo (Arg) Nuevo Sol Team By Rayo Ra 07:43
47. Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram 1 Tld Race Team 07:55
48. Tyler Fox (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off Road 07:59
49. Daniel Johnson (USA) Set Coaching 08:03
50. Nic Beechan (USA) Trek Test Team 08:03
51. Sandy Floren (USA) Cyclesport- Specialized 08:22
52. Stephan Davoust (USA) Giant Co-Factory 08:36
53. Payson Mcelveen (USA) Team Ridebiker P/B Sho-Air 08:43
54. Brad Bingham (USA) Kent Eriksen Cycles 08:48
55. Eric Bostrom (USA) 08:48
56. Sina Solouksaran (Iri) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road 09:14
57. Jacob Sacket (USA) Competitive Cyclist 09:14
58. Gustavo Pedroza Sica (USA) Tape/ Niner Mexico 09:35
59. Mitch Bailey (Can) 09:40
60. Ronen Ellis (Isr) Sigma Asa Technion 10:11
61. Bryce Lewis (USA) Bear Development 10:55
62. Cody Cupp (USA) Steamworks Brewing P/B S 1:10:41
63. Zach Calton (USA) 1:10:41
64. Ricky Morales (USA) Puerto Rico National 1:10:41
65. Ryan Geiger (USA) Revel Racing 1:10:41
66. Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express Racing 1:10:41
67. Tofor Lewis (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road 1:10:41
68. Tj Woodruff (USA) Stan’S Notubes – Pivot 1:10:41
69. Tristan Uhl (USA) Ride Biker 1:10:41
70. Ryan Ellis (Rsa) Sponser Me 1:10:41
71. Jeff Bender (USA) Kuhl Race Team 1:10:41
72. Thomas Bender (Uci) Kuhl Race Team 1:10:41
73. Kalan Beisel (USA) Team Ridebiker 1:10:41
74. Jason Blodgett (USA) Team Ridebiker 1:10:41
75. Eli Kranefuss (USA) Bear Development Team 1:10:41
76. Justin Desilets (USA) Team Revolution Cycling 1:10:41
77. Cole Paton (USA) 1:10:41
78. Gareth Feldstein (USA) Cyclesport Specialized 1:10:41
79. Mike Sampson (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:10:41
80. Raphael Auclair (Can) Team Pivot Cycles- Ote 1:10:41
81. Carson Benjamin (USA) Bear Development 1:10:41
82. Ryan Steers (USA) Pedalers Fork 1:10:41
83. Jim Hewett (USA) Acme Bikes 1:10:41
84. Jakub Valigura (Cze) 92 Fifty/ Elevated Legs 1:10:41
85. Steffen Andersen (USA) Beer Den 1:10:41
86. Santiago Mesa Pietral (Col) 1:10:41
87. Jon Slaughter (Can) Angry Johnny’S Cc P/B Nor 1:10:41
88. Stephane Roch (Sui) Team Ninja/Apx 1:10:41
89. Justin Sotdorus (USA) The Bike Shak Cycling Team 1:10:41
90. Stephen Flynn (USA) Team Acme 1:10:41
91. Noah Tautfest (USA) Ans Bicycle Express Racin 1:10:41
92. Jett Chandler (USA) D.C. 10 Racing 1:10:41
93. Clayton Otto (USA) Giant Co-Factory 1:10:41
94. Levi Kurlander (USA) Team Ridebiker P/B Sho-Air 1:10:41
95. Tom Foxx (USA) A-Line Athlletics 1:10:41
96. Clint Claassen (USA) Santa Cruz/ Fox 1:10:41
97. Samuel Brehm (USA) Ojiosport/Npbikeshop 1:10:41
98. Nick Thomas (USA) 1:10:41
99. Besik Gavasheli (Geo) Trek Store Of Cincinnati 1:10:41
100. Jt Toepel (USA) Rudy Project North Ameri 1:10:41
101. Samuel Anderson-Mox (USA) Cycle Sport – Specialized P 1:10:41
102. Matthew Turner (USA) Summit Competitive Cyclist 1:10:41
103. Adam Butler (USA) Beausaleil Adventures 1:10:41
104. Joseph Williams (USA) Giant Co-Factory 1:10:41
105. Ricky Willis (USA) Bootdoctors Telluride 1:10:41
106. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Endurance Team 1:10:41
107. Filippo Barbieri (Bra) Pfn-Speedlab 1:10:41
108. Evan Mcneely (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:10:41
109. Jaime Miranda (Mex) Providencia – Trek Mexico 1:10:41
110. Brodie Stringer (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off Road 1:10:41
111. Eugene Cathcart (Cri) Specialized C.R./Rcuschald 1:10:41
111. Paolo Cesar Montoya (Cri) 1:10:41
112. Gonzalo Artal Lokman (Arg) Argentian National Team 1:10:41
113. Armando Marquez (Mex) Ellin Cycling 1:10:41
114. Charles Faucher Robe (Can) Team Pivot Cycles- Ote 1:10:41
115. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team 1:10:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.