Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sea Otter Classic Day 3 Women/Men’s XC Results – Pendrel Wins + Interview, Batty 5th, Gagne 5th

by pedalmag.com
Henderson leading Pendrel [P] Andrew Rogers
April 18, 2015 (Monterey, CA) – Canada’s Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) took the win in the women’s XC race today for her first cross-country victory at Sea Otter with fellow Canuck Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) placing 5th. Batty’s teammate Rebecca Henderson (Aus) was second with Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo in third.

In the men’s race it was Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo again taking the top podium spot again this time over Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized in second with Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing in 3rd. Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) led the Canadian charge in 5th with Adam Morka (Trek Canada) in 9th followed by Geoff Kabush (Scott-3 Rox Racing) just outside the top 10 in 11th.

Schurter takes the win over Grotts and McConnell  [P] Ridebiker Alliance


Pro Women

1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 2:21:28
2. Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:12
3. Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo 1:03

5. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 1:58
18. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team    9:55
19. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team    11:00
22. Elyse Nieuwold (Can) Holiday Inn Express & Suites    14:30
23. Mical Dyck (Can) Stans No Tubes    15:56
27. Chloe Cross (Can) Team Whistler    20:01
36. Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing    25:09
42. Katlyn Dundas (Can) Wolfpak Racing    32:14
44. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team  34:16

Pro Men

1. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo 1:59:56
2. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized
3. Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
4. Sam Gaze (Nzl) Specialized 1:02
5. Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain 1:29

9. Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 1:45
11. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing 1:50
20. Mitch Bailey (Can) Trek Canada 4:29
21. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team    4:57
24. Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team    5:47
25. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing    5:56
27. Antoine Caron (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE    6:11
40. Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team    9:34
41. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Bicycles    9:46
44. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing    10:29
53. Max Plaxton (Can) Team Sho-Air Cannondale    11:19
59. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport    12:12
60. Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Bicycles    12:39
61. Quinn Moberg (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    12:39
74. Jon Slaughter (Can) Csbjcc P/B Norco LG    17:09
82. Scott Lynch (Can)    19:05
85. Charles Faucher-Robert (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE    19:23
88. Thomas Gauthier (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE    19:31
93. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles Ote    23:43
97. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE    25:09
DNF Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.