Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Sea Otter Classic Day 2 Short Track XC Results + Interviews with Batty 5th, Kabush 9th UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 17, 2015 (Monterey, CA) – Here are the results from the Short Track XC on Day 2 at the Subaru Sea Otter Classic where Canada’s Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) came 5th followed by Canadians Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) in 9th and Mical Dyck (Stan’s NoTubes) in 11th – results have been updated.

In the men’s race Geoff Kabush (Scott-3 Rox Racing) led the Canadian men in 9th as Swiss star Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo) topped the field with Todd Wells (USA) Specialized in second and Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  3rd.

Results (brief)

Pro Women
1. Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo
2. Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
3. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized
4. Katerina Nash (USA) Luna Pro Team
5. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing
6. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
7. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Team Stan’s NoTubes-Niner
8. Erin Huck (USA) Scott-3 Rox Racing
9. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team  
10. Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized

11. Mical Dyck (Can) Stan’s NoTubes
18. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team  
19. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team  
20. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team  
23. Chloe Cross (Can) Team Whistler  

Pro Men
1. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo
2. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized
3. Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
4. Sam Gaze (Nzl) Specialized
5. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
6. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Team Sho-Air Cannondale
7. Simon Andreassen (Den) Specialized
8. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized
9. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing  
10. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized

11. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing   
12. Max Plaxton (Can) Team Sho-Air Cannondale  
15. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team  
18. Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team  
19. Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team  
22. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing    
25. Antoine Caron (Can) Pivot Cycles OTeam  
27. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing  
35. Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Bicycles  
36. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport  
37. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Bicycles  
53. Quinn Moberg (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team  
55. Charles Faucher-Robert (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE 
57. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE
58. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Trek Canada  
61. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE 
67. Jon Slaughter (Can) Csbjcc p/b Norco LG  
85. Thomas Gauthier (Can) Pivot Cycles OTE

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.