Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Scheldeprijs Full Results, Photos – Kittel Takes Cavendish

by pedalmag.com
Marcel Kittel celebrates [P] Cor Vos
April 06, 2016 (Antwerpen-Schoten, Belgium) – Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step outsprinted rival Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) for his fourth victory at Scheldeprijs. Both were gunning for their fourth victory and Kittel came on top – André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal claimed third.

Marcel Kittel (r) takes Mark Cavendish [P] Cor Vos

Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) was the top Canadian in 42nd followed by Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie in 115th and Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie in 123rd.

Scheldeprijs [P] Cor Vos
Sagan [P] Cor Vos
Kittel [P] Cor Vos
Marcel Kittel [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:54:05
2. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data
3. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
4. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
7. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
8. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
9. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
11. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
13. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
14. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
16. Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
17. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 00:03
18. André Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
19. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team
21. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela
22. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
23. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
24. Eryk Laton (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
25. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
27. Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 00:09
28. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx-Quick-Step
29. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:11
30. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
31. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
34. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:14
35. Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
36. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 00:20
37. Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
39. Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
41. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
43. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 00:23
47. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 00:25
48. Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela
49. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
50. Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
51. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
52. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
54. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
55. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
57. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
58. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
59. Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 00:29
61. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
62. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
63. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
65. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
66. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
71. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
72. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 00:39
73. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
74. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
75. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
76. Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela 00:42
77. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
78. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:49
79. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 00:51
80. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo 01:07
81. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 01:18
83. Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
84. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 01:20
85. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:23
86. Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 01:27
87. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 01:31
88. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01:41
89. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Southeast-Venezuela 01:44
90. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01:50
91. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 01:52
92. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 02:03
93. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie 02:07
95. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96. Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
97. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:15
99. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 02:18
100. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
101. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
102. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
104. Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
105. Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
106. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
107. Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
108. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 02:25
109. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 02:44
110. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 03:05
111. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
112. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
113. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team
114. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ
115. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
116. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
118. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
119. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
120. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 04:10
122. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
123. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
124. Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
125. Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
127. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
128. Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 05:12
129. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
130. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
131. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 05:17
132. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
133. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
134. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling
135. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
136. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
137. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 05:48
138. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
139. Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 07:56
140. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
141. Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
142. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
143. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
144. Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela
145. Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
146. Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
147. Mirko Trosino (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela
148. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
149. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
150. Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast-Venezuela
DNF Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
DNF Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNS Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.