Featured Stories

Scheldeprijs Full Results – Kittel Wins

release by Team Giant-Shimano

Marcel Kittel wins [P] Cor Vos
April 09, 2014 (Schoten, Belgium) – Marcel Kittel has taken his third win in a row at Scheldeprijs today, asserting his dominance on this sprinters classic. Having targeted this race for a while, the team set about executing the plan of protecting Marcel and riding for a bunch sprint. Everything worked to plan and Marcel jumped with just over 200m to go to take a superb victory, the third of the day so far for Team Giant-Shimano.

Reaction

Marcel was all smiles after the win, saying: “It really means a lot for me to win here for the third time, especially after a superb job by my teammates.

“I knew that I could go early at the end as we had a tailwind. My plan was to jump 280m from the line and after perfect preparation for the sprint this was made possible.

“We showed today that we are one of the top teams – we stayed calm and finished the job perfectly. I’m really happy.”

Team Giant-Shimano coach Aike Visbeek said when back on the team bus: “Everyone was so motivated to make it three from three today here.

“From the start everyone was really sharp and we knew that we had to stay in control behind the break. The teamwork was spot on again here even when it was a bit of a showdown against the other lead-outs  but the guys got Marcel where he needed to be.

“When Marcel is in the shape he is and can really sprint he is the fastest and he showed that today.”

Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) finished 62nd while Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale was 103rd working for their respective teams. – ed

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:33:53
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
3. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura
6. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
10. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
11. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli
12. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo
14. Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo
15. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
16. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17. Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
18. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
21. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
22. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
23. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
24. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
26. Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
27. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
28. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
31. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp
33. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
34. Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
35. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
36. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
37. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
38. Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
39. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
42. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
43. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 00:09
45. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 00:11
46. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 00:15
47. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
48. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
49. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp
50. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
51. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
52. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
53. Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo
54. Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo 00:21
55. Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 00:22
56. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 00:25
58. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 00:27
60. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Yellow Fluo
61. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
63. Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
65. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
66. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
67. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
68. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
69. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
71. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
72. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
73. Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
74. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
75. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol
76. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
77. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
78. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
79. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
80. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
81. Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
82. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
83. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
84. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
85. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
86. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
87. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
88. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
90. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
91. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
92. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
93. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
94. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
95. Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo
96. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
97. Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
98. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
99. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
100. Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol
101. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
102. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
 103. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 00:37
104. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 00:40
105. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
106. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 00:55
107. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 00:59
108. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
109. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
110. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
111. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
112. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 01:15
113. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:27
114. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
115. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
116. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
117. Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo 01:38
118. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
119. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 01:42
120. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp
121. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
122. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura 01:58
123. Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo 02:01
124. Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 02:14
125. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
126. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02:28
127. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:27
128. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
129. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:32
130. Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
131. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132. Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
133. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
134. Samuele Conti (Ita) Yellow Fluo
135. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
136. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
137. Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) RusVelo
138. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
139. Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
140. Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) RusVelo
141. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
142. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
143. Edward King (USA) Cannondale 04:45
144. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
145. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
146. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol
147. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo
148. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
149. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
150. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
151. Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
152. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
153. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 04:49
154. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
155. Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo
156. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
158. Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
159. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
160. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
161. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
162. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
163. Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
164. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
165. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
166. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
167. Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
168. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Katusha
169. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
170. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
171. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
172. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
173. Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
DNS Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka





1 Comments For This Post

  1. weynche, Chiclayo, Perú says:

    Talk about some serious biking… Clara Hughes traveled 124 km and still had the energy to meet with her fans and community leaders in Saint John. Click here more information Fans Clara Hughes

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.