Featured Stories

Scheldeprijs 2011 Full Results, Photos – Cav Scores, Veilleux 45th

by pedalmag.com

April 6, 2011 (Scheldeprijs, Belgium) – Three-time Scheldeprijs winner and race favourite Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad won the sprint finish of Scheldeprijs today, a 200km race on the spring classics menu. He stayed clear of a major finish line crash, along with Eastern European strongmen Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha and Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ, who finished second and third, respectively.

The outcome was no surprise, considering the course suited the big sprinters – it contained no climbs throughout its entire distance and weather was the only possible obstacle, but since weather in Belgium today was mostly sunny with temperatures hovering near a balmy 20 C, the peloton enjoyed pleasant conditions.

HTC-Highroad Report
A powerful sprint saw HTC-Highroad’s Mark Cavendish rack up the third victory of his career in the Scheldeprijs Classic. Cavendish outgunned Russian Denis Galimzyanov and Yauheni Hutarovich of Belarus to claim the victory in the 200 kilometre one-day race in Belgium.

The HTC-Highroad rider has now taken three victories in the Scheldeprijs Classic, the first in 2007 and the second in 2008.

“The team did a perfect job, chasing down the break and then getting me to the front as they always do,” a delighted Cavendish said afterwards.

“[Team-mate] Leigh Howard worked very hard in the last few kilometers, then I came past him and went for the win.”

“I’m racing a lot this season, and I’ve had some bad luck, so it’s good I can get the wins in, too.”

“My next race will be Paris-Roubaix and then I’ll build up for the Tour de France, with the Tour of Italy and the Tour de Suisse before then as well.”

Following Cavendish’s latest win, HTC-Highroad men’s team have now taken 20 victories this season. It is Cavendish’s second victory of the 2011 season and the 64th road win of his professional career.

HTC-Highroad for Scheldeprijs – Mark Cavendish (GB) Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Leigh Howard (Aus) Martin Velits (Svk) Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Frantisek Rabon (CR) Alex Rasmussen (Den) Matt Brammeier (Ire)

Results

1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 4:29:57
2. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
4. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
6. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
7. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
8. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
10. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
11. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
12. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
14. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
16. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
18. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
19. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
22. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
23. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
24. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
25. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
26. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
27. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
29. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
30. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
32. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
33. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
34. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12
35. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:14
36. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
37. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:17
38. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:20
39. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
40. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
43. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
44. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
46. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
47. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
48. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
49. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
50. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
51. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
52. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
53. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
55. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
56. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
57. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
60. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
61. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
62. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
63. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
64. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
65. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28
66. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
68. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
69. Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet
70. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
73. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
74. Michaël Baer (Sui) Team Netapp
75. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:32
76. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
78. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
80. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
81. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
82. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
84. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
87. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
89. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
91. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92. Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:41
93. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
94. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:45
95. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:47
96. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
97. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
98. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
99. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
100. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
101. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:50
102. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
104. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:53
105. Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
106. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55
107. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
108. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
109. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
110. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
111. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
112. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
113. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
115. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
116. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
117. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
118. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00
119. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
121. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
122. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
123. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
125. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 1:03
126. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
127. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
128. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09
129. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 1:15
130. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 1:16
131. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
132. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
133. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 1:28
134. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp 1:31
135. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:54
136. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
137. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:56
138. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:01
139. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
140. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
141. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2:03
142. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:09
143. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:12
144. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
145. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:15
146. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:18
147. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:24
148. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:25
149. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:48
150. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:35
151. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
152. Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
153. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
154. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:38
155. Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
156. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:41
157. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
158. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 4:03
159. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
160. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:06
161. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:07
162. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
163. Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre-ISD 4:14
164. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:17
165. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
166. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
167. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:11
168. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 8:11
169. Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 10:05
170. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 10:14
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
DNF Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNF George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil-Shimano
DNF Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNS Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
DNS Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.