Featured Stories

Saskatchewan’s Provincial Criterium and ITT Results

July 24, 2006 — Here are the results from Saskatchewan’s Provincial 40K ITT and Criterium held July 22-23 in Saskatoon.

Provincial 40K Time Trial

Master C Men
1. Rob Howse, Porcupine Plaine 1:00:31
2. Chris Christie, Saskatoon 1:09:56

Mast D Men
1. Chris Gilboy, Regina 1:07:46
2. Peter Miller, Lloydminster 1:14:23

Mast E Men
1. Ken Orr, Churchbridget 1:06:24
2. Harry Meredith, Saskatoon 1:16:28 (1 day)

Mast C Wom
1. Rita Boyko, Prince Albert 1:21:09

Mast A Men
1. Peter Steckhan, Saskatoon 1:00:08
2. Keith Wempe, Regina 1:01:30
3. Darrell Kaczynski, Regina 1:02:47
4. Brad Spokes, Saskatoon 1:01:17 (1 day)

Mast B Men
1. Pedro Peralta-Elgueta, Regina 0:57:58
2. Bob Hawboldt, Saskatoon 0:58:04
3. Bruce Gordon, Saskatoon 1:00:34
4. Robert Yee, Regina 1:02:40
5. Jeff Hehn, Saskatoon 1:02:53
6. Robert Myrchak, Moose Jaw 1:05:32
7. Cornelius Kluge, Saskatoon 1:08:36
8. Wesley Nelson, Saskatoon 1:04:44 (1 day)

Mast A Wom
1. Susan Clarke, Saskatoon 1:05:27
2. Dana Muma, Saskatoon 1:05:49
3. Alana Cassidy, Prince Albert 1:08:49
4. Wilma Van Niekerk, Moose Jaw 1:12:01

Mast B Wom
1. Andrea Grzesina, Saskatoon 1:06:40
2. Patty Tetreault, Prince Albert 1:19:02

U17 Men
1. James Winter, Lumsden 1:04:01

Junior Men
1. Matthew Martynuik, Moose Jaw 1:07:08

Senior Men
1. Curtis Leschyshyn, Saskatoon 0:56:10
2. Frank Matus, Saskatoon 0:56:17
3. Nathan Underwood, Saskatoon 0:57:36
4. Mark Russell, Saskatoon 1:00:10
5. Jeremy Kozack, Regina 1:06:59
DNF Corey Borolien, Saskatoon


Provincial Criterium
Sunday, July 23, 2006, Saskatoon

25 laps

Placing Name City Total Points Time

Master C Men
1. Chris Christie, Saskatoon (26) 0:27:40
2. Michael McGarity, Saskatoon (12) 0:27:58

Mast C Women
1. Rita Boyko, Prince Albert (0) 0:28:13

Mast D Men
1. Chris Gilboy, Regina (0) 0:28:05
2+1lap Peter Miller, Lloydminster (10) 0:27:46

U17 Men
1. James Winter, Lumsden (60) 0:27:39
2. Mitchell Lynn, Saskatoon (12) 0:28:20

U17 Women
1. Kathleen McGarity, Saskatoon (0) 0:28:37
30 Laps

Mast A Men
1. Peter Steckhan, Saskatoon (37) 0:33:52

Mast B Men
1. Simon Toon, Saskatoon (44) 0:33:35
2. Jeff Hehn, Saskatoon (38) 0:33:36
3. Bruce Gordon, Saskatoon (35) 0:33:39
4. Robert Myrchak, Moose Jaw (0) 0:34:06
DNF Cornelius Kluge, Regina (0)

Senior Women
1. Alyssa Weninger, Saskatoon (0) 0:34:34
2+2laps Nicole Lynn, Saskatoon (0) 0:34:35
35 Laps

Senior Men
1. James Spooner, Saskatoon (59) 0:37:50
2. Corey Borolien, Saskatoon (39) 0:37:50
3. Bob Hawboldt, Saskatoon (32) 0:37:50
4. Scott Cranston, Saskatoon (29) 0:37:50
5. Pedro Peralta-Elgueta, Regina (7) 0:37:50
6. Nathan Underwood, Saskatoon (5) 0:37:50
7. Mark Russell, Saskatoon (0) 0:37:50
DNF Frank Matus, Saskatoon

Junior Men
1. David Gould, Lumsden 5 0:37:50
2. Matthew Martyniuk, Moose Jaw (0) 0:37:50
3. Christopher McGarity, Saskatoon (0) 0:37:50
DNF Cuylar Conley, Saskatoon





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.