Featured Stories

Saskatchewan Road Race And TT Champs

August 15, 2006 – Here are the results from the Saskatchewan Road Race And TT Champs held in Regina on Aug. 12-13, 2006.

Provincial 15K Time Trial
August 12, 2006

Mast A Men
1 Darrell Kaczynski RCC/Regina 0:22:31

Mast B Men
1 Pedro Peralto RCC/Regina 0:22:29
2 Sean Kukura RCC/Regina 0:22:37
3 Bob Yee RCC/Regina 0:23:57
4 Robert Myrchak Moose Jaw 0:24:18
5 Brent Waliduda RCC/Regina 0:24:40
6 Corneluis Kluge Horizon/Saskatoon 0:24:41
7 Johann Wessels Moose Jaw 0:25:09
8 Ron Cooley Horizon/Saskatoon 0:25:54

Master C Men
1 Frank Matus Horizon/Saskatoon 0:21:05
2 Rob Howse Horizon/Saskatoon 0:22:07
3 Chris Christie Horizon/Saskatoon 0:25:16
4 Kevin Graham Regina/RCC 0:27:53

Mast E Men
1 Ken Orr Regina/RCC 0:24:12

Mast B Wom
1 Jackie Peralto RCC/Regina 0:31:05

U17 Women
1 Sarah Wrubleski RCC/Regina 0:29:28

U17 Men
1 Stephen Cooley Horizon/Saskatoon 0:23:57
2 Brad Clifford RCC/Regina 0:24:02
3 James Winter Lumsden 0:24:04
4 Michael Wrubleski RCC/Regina 0:24:19

Junior Men
1 Andrew Thomas Lumsden 0:22:06
2 Matt Martyniuk Moose Jaw 0:22:12
3 Jason Cherney Lumsden 0:23:56
4 Jannes Wessels Moose Jaw 0:23:58
5 David Gould Lumsden 0:25:39

Senior Men
1 Brad Kerr Giga-Bike/La-Z-Boy 0:20:20
2 Dave Brooks Giga-Bike/La-Z-Boy 0:22:01
3 Jeremy Kozak RCC/Regina 0:22:40
4 Dave Bitschy RCC/Regina 0:22:41

Senior Women
1 Alex Wrubleski RCC/Regina 0:21:18
2 Alyssa Wenninger Cycledelia/Saskatoon 0:24:20
3 Liz Tomczak RCC/Regina 0:26:35

Master B
Other Phil Raynor Lethbridge, Alberta 0:22:14
1-day Pete L’Heureux Swift Current 0:24:17
1-day Rory Windrum Moose Jaw 0:27:09
1-day Nancy Howse Saskatoon 0:31:33

Provincial Road Race
August 13, 2006

Senior men
1 Brad Kerr Giga-Bike/La-Z-Boy 2:46:36
2 Dave Brooks Giga-Bike/La-Z-Boy 2:46:36
3 James Spooner Cyc/Saskatoon 2:47:08
4 Shawn Bunnin Cyc/Saskatoon 2:48:09
5 Frank Matus Hor/Sasktoon 2:52:23
6 Dave Bitschy RCC/Regina 3:03:16

Junior men
1 Chris McGarity NBR/Saskatoon 2:52:16
2 Andrew Thomas Lumsden 2:56:44
3 Matthew Martynuik Moose Jaw 2:58:21
4 Jannes Wessels Moose Jaw 3:04:02
Jason Cherney Lumsden DNF
DNF David Gould Lumsden DNF

Out of Category
1 Alex Wrubleski RCC/Regina 2:46:36

Master A Men
1 Jeremy Trask Offroad/Regina 2:10:48
2 Darrell Kaczynski RCC/Regina 2:11:53
3 Fred Vandelinden RCC/Regina 2:14:23
4 George Kokonas RCC/Regina 2:15:00
5 Keith Wompe Estevan 2:21:49

Master B Men
out of province Phil Rayner Lethbridge, AB 2:06:30
1 Pedro Peralta RCC/Regina 2:10:48
2 Marc Quinnett RCC/Regina 2:10:48
3 Lawrence Haid RCC/Regina 2:10:48
4 Brent Waliduda RCC/Regina 2:14:59
5 Robert Myrchak Moose Jaw 2:15:02
6 Johann Wessels Moose Jaw 2:15:50
Doug Jamieson Pincher Creek, AB DNF

Senior Women
1 Alyssa Weninger Cycledelia/S’tn 2:12:57
2 Liz Tomczak RCC/Regina 2:31:38

U17 Men
1 James Winter Lumsden 2:10:48
2 Stephen Cooley Hor/Saskatoon 2:10:48
3 Brad Clifford RCC/Regina 2:10:48
4 Mike Wrubelski RCC/Regina 2:11:58

Master C Men
1 Hans Roeger Hor/Saskatoon 2:10:48
2 Fred Vandelinden RCC/Regina 2:10:48
3 Chris Christie Hor/Saskatoon 2:13:08
4 Mike McGarity NBR/Saskatoon 2:22:27
out of Cat Paul Kulyk 1-day – Regina 2:12:57 2 hills

Master E Men
1 Ken Orr RCC/Regina 1:50:08

U17 Women
1 Sarah Wrubleski RCC/Regina 2:13:54

Out of Category
1 Ed Ricc RCC/Regina 1:41:01
2 Richard Mawson 1-day Moose Jaw 1:41:05
3 Randy Lewis RCC/Regina 1:41:06
4 Jim Large Moose Jaw 1:41:50
5 Pete L’Heureux 1-day Swift Current 1:43:29
6 Rory Windrum 1-day Moose Jaw 1:44:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.