Featured Stories

Sask Provincial Criterium and 40K Individual Time Trial Championships

September 3, 2007 (Moose Jaw, Sask.) – Here are the results for the Saskatchewan Provincial Criterium and 40K Individual Time Trial Championships. Of note the Provincial Crit was held on the tarmac at Wing 15 in the shadow of the control tower just outside of Moose Jaw. Wing 15 is the home of the Snowbirds Demonstration Team (431 Squadron).

Results

Provincial Criterium

Mast C Men
1. Jim Large (Moose Jaw) Pavers 0:52:43
2. Chris Christie (Saskatoon) Hor
3. Terry Martyniuk (Moose Jaw) Pavers 1 lap

Mast D Men
1. Jacob Dekok (Saskatoon) Hor 0:52:13 + 2 laps

U17 Women
1. Julia Garnet (Saskatoon) BCW 0:51:55
1day
1. Doug Godden (Moose Jaw) 0:52:03 + 3 laps

Mast B Men
1. Rick Vircars (Regina) RCC 1:05:25
2. Garth Patterson (Saskatoon) Cycl 0:00:09
3. Cornelus Kluge (Saskatoon) Cycl 0:00:25
4. Sean Kukura (Regina) RCC 0:00:28
5. Bob Myrchak (Moose Jaw) Pavers 0:00:36
6. Mike Power (Saskatoon) BCW 0:00:38
7. Phil Anderson (Regina) RCC 3 laps

Master A Men
1. Peter Steckhan (Saskatoon) Cycl 1:05:26
2. Sean Gabora (Regina) RCC 0:01:49
U17
1. Michael Wrubleski (Regina) RCC 1:05:24

Women Mast B
1. Dawn Pritchard (Saskatoon) BCW 1:07:44 + 4

Senior
Gold Nathan Underwood (Saskatoon) Cycl 1:20:33
Silver Chris McGarity (Saskatoon) NBR
3. Aaron Chappell (Sherwood Pk) Alberta 0:00:01
Bronze Pedro Elgueta Peralta (Regina) RCC 0:00:08
5. Matt Martyniuk (Moose Jaw) Pavers 1:20:40 + 1 lap
6. Frank Matus (Saskatoon) Hor 1:21:47 + 1 lap
7. Kristian Miller (Regina) RCC 1:21:11 + 3 laps
Sean Seiver (Regina) RCC

Junior
1. Jannes Wessels (Moose Jaw) Pavers 1:20:35
DNF Cuylar Conly (Saskatoon) Cycl


40K Individual Time Trial

Mast D Women
1. Muriel Orr 1:28:09 (Churchbridge) RCC

1-day
1. Joe Jackson 1:03:56 (Moose Jaw) 1day
2. Richard Mawson 0:04:06 (Moose Jaw) 1day

Master E Men
1. Ken Orr 1:07:20 (Churchbridge) RCC
2. Harry Meredith 0:09:39 (Saskatoon) Hor

Mast D Men
1. Jacob Derok 1:04:38 (Moose Jaw) Pavers

Mast C Men
1. Rob Howse 0:57:16 (Saskatoon) Hor
2. Chris Christie 0:07:08 (Saskatoon) Cycl
3. Graeme McMaster 0:07:28 (Moose Jaw) Pavers
4. Jim Large 0:09:11 (Moose Jaw) Pavers

Under 17 Women
1. Julia Garnet 1:06:51 (Saskatoon) BCW

Mast B Women
1. Wilma Van Niekerk 1:06:13 (Moose Jaw) Pavers
2. Dawn Pritchard 0:12:03 (Saskatoon) BCW

Mast B Men
1. Cornelus Kluge 1:00:01 (Saskatoon) Cycl
2. Bob Yee 0:03:25 (Regina) RCC
3. Mike Powers 0:04:03 (Saskatoon) BCW
4. Bob Myrchak 0:08:30 (Moose Jaw) Pavers

Mast A Women
1. Susan Clarke 1:01:45 (Saskatoon) NBR
2. Dana Muma 0:03:44 (Saskatoon) Cycl

Mast A Men
1. Neil Clarke 1:00:16 (Saskatoon) NBR
2. Peter Steckhan 0:01:10 (Saskatoon) Cycl
3. Pete L’Heureux 0:05:08 (Swift Current) SC

Junior Men
1. Brad Clifford 1:00:34 (Regina) RCC

Senior Men
1. Nathan Underwood 0:54:22 (Saskatoon) Cycl
2. Corey Borolien 0:01:56 (Saskatoon) Cycl
3. Frank Matus 0:04:27 (Saskatoon) Hor
4. Matt Martyniuk 0:05:15 (Moose Jaw) Pav
5. Pedro Peralta 0:05:20 (Regina) RCC






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.