Featured Stories

Sask Cup MTB #2 Granny’s Oak Twister

by pedalmag.com

June 2, 2011 (Esterhazy, Saskatchewan) – Here are the results from the 4th Annual Granny’s Oak Twister Sask Cup MTB #2 presented by Kona, Dutch Cycle & East Qu’Appelle Cartel on May 29 in Esterhazy. Cory Zetterstrom (BCW) won the Senior Men’s 5-lap race while Erica Musjy also with BCW took the Senior women’s win.

Results

Senior Elite Men – 5 laps
1. Cory Zetterstrom (BCW) Senior 1:43:14
2. Jeremy Trask (ORS) Master A 1:47:32
3. Pedro Peralta (ORS) Master B 1:48:32
4. Jeremy Erdman (ORS) Master A 1:54:54
5. Neil Clarke (BCW) Master A 1:56:10
6. Dave Bitschy (ORS) Master A 2:01:51
7. Rick Vircavs (ORS) Master C 2:02:33
8. Stephan Cooley (CYCLEDELIA) U23 2:05:38

Senior Elite Women – 4 laps
1. Erica Musjy (BCW) Senior 1:44:12
2. Susan Clarke (BCW) Senior 1:47:55

Senior Expert Men – 4 laps
1. Ryan Derkson (NBR) Master A 1:35:14
2. Terry Zack (EQC) Master B 1:35:57
3. Stefan Kendal (BCW) Master A 1:39:12
4. Albie Malan (BCW) Master B 1:41:42
5. Trevor Hopkin (ORS) Master A 1:42:39
6. Tom Wolf (NBR) Master B 1:45:38
7. Lucas Morin (BCW) Junior 1:46:40
8. Axel Morin (BCW) U23 1:47:04
9. Dylan Smith (ORS) Junior 1:47:25
10. Brad Turk (NBR) Master B 1:55:33
11. Colin Aspen (BCW) Junior 2:04:33
12. Ben Gotts (BCW) U23 2:06:11
13. Luke Turanich (WESTERN CYCLE DC) Junior 2:08:59

Sr Expert Women – 3 laps
1. Hannah Cooley (NBR) Junior 1:17:07
2. Christine Martyn (ORS) Master B 1:32:32
3. Susan Bladyko (ORS) Master C 1:36:31
4. Lindsay Aspen (BCW) U23 1:38:14

Sport Men -includes U17 expert – 3 laps
1. Jarret Walker (ONEDAY) 1:15:06
2. Eric Moreau (ONEDAY) 1:18:47
3. Aaron Check (A&L) 1:22:49
4. Blair Drader (EQC) Master A 1:25:40
5. Grant Macmillan (SCCC) Master C 1:25:53
6. Sam Nayet (ORS) Master B 1:27:59
7. Leon Frieson (ONEDAY) 1:28:42
8. Pat Archambault (INDEPENDANT) 1:31:16
9. Tom Ladine (EQC) Master B 1:31:50
10. Brennan Klatt (NBR) Senior 1:33:11
11. Mark Millham (ORS) Master A 1:33:41
12. Craig Verner (ONEDAY) 1:36:17
13. Scott Sharp (ORS) Master B 1:40:27
14. Phil Anderson (ORS) Master B 1:41:52
15. Nathan Knezacek (EQC) Master A 1:47:19
16. Curt Bimson (NBR) Master A 1:56:51
Geff Nagy (ONEDAY) DNF

Sport Women -includes U17 expert – 2 laps
1. Kathryn Theede (NBR) Master A 1:09:57
2. Sam Check (A&L) 1:13:20
3. Natasha Weninger (BCW) Junior 1:23:08
4. Donna Shire (SSMBC) Master B 1:33:38

Novice Men – 2 laps
1. Pat Ladine (ONEDAY) 1:00:07
2. Kim Wall (ORS) Master C 1:02:56
3. Andrew Cotton (NBR) Master A 1:20:27
Kris Wall (ORS) Junior DNF

Beginner Men – 1 lap
1. Micahel Wirges (INDEDEPNDENT) Master B 0:42:42

Novice Youth Men -includes U13 – 1 lap
1. Caleb Morin (BCW) U13 0:30:06
2. Ben Tombs (SCCC) U13 0:32:54
3. Josh Turanich (ORS) U15 0:38:07

Sport Youth Men – 2 laps Ages 16 And Under – Numbers 240-259
1. Oscar Wolf (NBR) U15 0:59:31
2. Beckett Stark (NBR) U15 1:10:56
3. Jorn Schumann (NBR) U15 1:14:13
4. Jeremy Wirges (INDEPENDANT) U15 1:17:09

Kids Race – 1 lap
1. Nolan Wirges (ONEDAY) 0:05:00

Kids Race – 3 laps
1. Kody Gurnigh (ONEDAY) 0:08:44
2. Jordan Wiklune (ONEDAY) 0:09:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.