Featured Stories

Santos Women’s Tour Stage 2 Results – Canada’s Jackson 25th

by pedalmag.com

January 12, 2018 (Mengler’s Hill, Australia) – Canada’s Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 25th on Stage 2 from Lyndoch to Mengler’s Hill, 102 km, as Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia took the win and the race lead. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott was second followed by her teammate Amanda Spratt (Aus) in third. Jackson is 27th overall.

Results
1. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:43:43
2. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
3. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:08
4. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:15
5. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing 0:16
6. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 0:21
7. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
8. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek – Drops 0:51
9. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
10. Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
11. Grace Anderson (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 0:54
12. Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
13. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
14. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling 0:58
15. Emma Grant (Gbr) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 1:04
16. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek – Drops 1:06
17. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:08
18. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia
19. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 1:19
20. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing 1:22
21. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
22. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek – Drops
23. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek – Drops
24. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:36
25. Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
26. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
27. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
28. Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
29. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
30. Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
31. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 1:39
32. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
33. Scotti Lechuga-Wilborn (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 1:48
34. Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 1:52
35. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 1:54
36. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 1:59
37. Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing 2:02
38. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
39. Deborah Paine (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:13
40. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 2:19
41. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 2:23
42. Rippon Lydia (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
43. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:28
44. Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:41
45. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:47
46. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
47. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
48. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia
49. Bronwyn Macgregor (Nzl) Maaslandster International
50. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
51. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia
52. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
53. Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
54. Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 3:03
55. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 3:04
56. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) Maaslandster International 3:12
57. Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:15
58. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
59. Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 3:20
60. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:28
61. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 3:36
62. Rylee McMullen (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 3:43
63. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek – Drops 3:51
64. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
65. Breanna Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing 3:55
66. Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:59
67. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 4:12
68. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek – Drops
69. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 4:26
70. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
71. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
72. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
73. Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 4:29
74. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 5:03
75. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 6:04
76. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 6:26
77. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 7:39
78. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 8:03
79. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
80. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 9:15
81. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 0:15:45
82. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:16:26
83. Jer Ling Serene Lee (Sin) Maaslandster International 0:17:28
84. Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNF Désirée Ehrler (Sui) Maaslandster International
DNF Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
DNF Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
DNS Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNS Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNS Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5
DNS Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNS Shara Gillow (Aus) UniSA-Australia

GC after Stage 2

1. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:52:26
2. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:04
3. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:14
4. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:25
5. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing 0:26
6. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:31
7. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
8. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 1:01
9. Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
10. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek – Drops
11. Grace Anderson (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:04
12. Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
13. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
14. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling 1:05
15. Emma Grant (Gbr) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 1:14
16. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek – Drops 1:16
17. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:18
18. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
19. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 1:29
20. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek – Drops 1:32
21. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
22. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
23. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek – Drops
24. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:33
25. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:40
26. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:41
27. Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 1:46
28. Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
29. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
30. Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
31. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 1:49
32. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
33. Scotti Lechuga-Wilborn (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 1:58
34. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 2:04
35. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 2:09
36. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 2:12
37. Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing
38. Deborah Paine (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:23
39. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 2:29
40. Rippon Lydia (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:33
41. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
42. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:38
43. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:53
44. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:57
45. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
46. Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
47. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
48. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
49. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
50. Bronwyn Macgregor (Nzl) Maaslandster International
51. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
52. Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 3:13
53. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 3:14
54. Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 3:22
55. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) Maaslandster International
56. Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:25
57. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
58. Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 3:30
59. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:38
60. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 3:46
61. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 4:01
62. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek – Drops
63. Breanna Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing 4:05
64. Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 4:09
65. Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 4:11
66. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 4:35
67. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 4:36
68. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
69. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
70. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 5:13
71. Rylee McMullen (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 5:37
72. Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 5:59
73. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 9:33
74. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 0:10:45
75. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:10:50
76. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:12:37
77. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:13:02
78. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 0:15:55
79. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek – Drops 0:16:23
80. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 0:18:13
81. Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International 0:18:53
82. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 0:20:27
83. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:27:26
84. Jer Ling Serene Lee (Sin) Maaslandster International 0:29:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.