Featured Stories

Santos Women’s Tour Stage 1 Results – Canada’s Alison Jackson 15th

by pedalmag.com
Canada’s Alison Jackson (Tibco)  ©  Cor Vos
January 11, 2018 (Gumeracha, Australia) – Canada’s Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 15th in her new team colours on Stage 1 in Gumeracha 115.7km. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling took the win over Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling in second with Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia in third.

Annette Edmondson (Aus) wins  ©  Cor Vos
Women’s Stage 1 podium (l-r) Hanson 3rd, Edmondson 1st, Bronzini 2nd  ©  Cor Vos
Santos Women Tour Down Under WTDU 2018 stage 1
Bronzini  ©  Cor Vos
Results

1. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling 3:08:53
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
3. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia
4. Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
5. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
6. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
7. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
8. Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing
9. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
10. Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
11. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
12. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia
13. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
14. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
15. Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
16. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17. Shara Gillow (Aus) UniSA-Australia
18. Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
19. Grace Anderson (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
20. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
21. Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
22. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek-Drops
23. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia
24. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
25. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
26. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
27. Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
28. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
29. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
30. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
31. Deborah Paine (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
32. Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
33. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
34. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals
35. Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
36. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling
37. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
38. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
39. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
40. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
41. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
42. Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
43. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
44. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
45. Briana Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing
46. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
47. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
48. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
49. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
50. Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International
51. Emma Grant (Gbr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
52. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals
53. Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing
54. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
55. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals
56. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
57. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
58. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
59. Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
60. Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
61. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
62. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) Maaslandster International
63. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
64. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
65. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
66. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals
67. Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68. Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
69. Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
70. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
71. Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International 0:01:15
72. Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 0:01:20
73. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
74. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
75. Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
76. Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
77. Rylee Mcmullen (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 0:01:44
78. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek-Drops
79. Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:03:07
80. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:04:14
81. Desiree Ehrler (Sui) Maaslandster International 0:05:13
82. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
83. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:06:23
84. Rosella Ratto (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:08:04
85. Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:10:00
86. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:10:50
87. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek-Drops 0:12:01
88. Serene Lee (Sng) Maaslandster International 0:12:07
89. Erin Kinnealey (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:12:13
90. Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals 0:14:13
91. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 0:16:05
92. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals
93. Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
OTL Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink
OTL Kate Smith (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
OTL Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Maaslandster International
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
DNF Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
DNF Chloe Heffernan (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
DNS Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini

GC after Stage 1

1. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling 3:08:41
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:00:06
3. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:00:08
4. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 0:00:09
5. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 0:00:11
6. Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:00:12
7. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
8. Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing
9. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
10. Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
11. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
12. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia
13. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
14. Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
15. Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
16. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17. Shara Gillow (Aus) UniSA-Australia
18. Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
19. Grace Anderson (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
20. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
21. Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
22. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek-Drops
23. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia
24. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
25. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
26. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
27. Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
28. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
29. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
30. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
31. Deborah Paine (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
32. Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
33. Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
34. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals
35. Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
36. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling
37. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
38. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
39. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
40. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
41. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
42. Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
43. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
44. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
45. Briana Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing
46. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
47. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
48. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
49. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
50. Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International
51. Emma Grant (Gbr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
52. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals
53. Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing
54. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
55. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals
56. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
57. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
58. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
59. Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
60. Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
61. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
62. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) Maaslandster International
63. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
64. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
65. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
66. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals
67. Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68. Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
69. Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
70. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
71. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek-Drops
72. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals
73. Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling
74. Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International 0:01:27
75. Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 0:01:32
76. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
77. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
78. Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air
79. Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team
80. Rylee Mcmullen (Nzl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 0:01:56
81. Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:03:19
82. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:04:26
83. Desiree Ehrler (Sui) Maaslandster International 0:05:25
84. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
85. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:06:35
86. Rosella Ratto (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:08:16
87. Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:10:12
88. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:11:02
89. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek-Drops 0:12:13
90. Serene Lee (Sng) Maaslandster International 0:12:19
91. Erin Kinnealey (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:12:25
92. Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals 0:14:25
93. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women’s Cycling Team 0:16:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.