Featured Stories

San Dimas Stage Race Stage 3 Results, Final GC – Kirchmann Wins, Canuel Takes Overall, Roth 14th

by pedalmag.com

March 30, 2014 (San Dimas California) – Canada’s Karol Ann Canuel (Specialized-lululemon) won the overall as fellow Canuck Leah Kirchmann (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) took the final 55-min Stage 3 Incycle/Cannondale San Dimas Classic Criterium. Canuel also won the KOM jersey…

Canuel in KOM jersey with teammates... [P] Specialized Lululemon
In the men’s 90-min Crit the top Canadian was Travis Samuel (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle) as Daniel Holloway (USA) Athlete Octane took the stage and Clément Chevrier (USA) Bissell Development Team secured the overall. Ryan Roth (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle) led the Canadian men in 14th in the GC.

Results (brief)

Pro 1 2 3 Women
1. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 51:00
2. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO To the Top
3. Jessica Cerra (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b MRI 0:01

14. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon
24. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05
27. Shoshauna Laxton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:11
28. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
29. Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32. Felicia Gomez (Can) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo
DNF Genevieve Krahn (Can) Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R

Pro 1 Men

1. Daniel Holloway (USA) Athlete Octane 1:27:24
2. Bobby Lea (USA) Pure Energy Cycling
3. Fabrizio VonNacher (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO

11. Federico Marchiori (Can) Team H&R Block
18. Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle

22. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home
32. Ryan Roth (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
36. Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home
43. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block
48. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling
49. Adam de Vos (Can) Team H&R Block
65. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
72. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Russ Hays p/b Accent Inns
74. Christophe Prendergast (Can) Team H&R Block
83. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block
84. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy p/b Kenda 0:29
85. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:47
93. Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 4:10
DNF Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home

Final GC

Pro 1 2 3 Women

1. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized-lululemon 3:16:36
2. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:20
3. Amber Neben (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Mr.Restore 0:29
4. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:02
5. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Firefighters Uppsala CK 1:03

15. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:06
21. Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:46
22. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:47
23. Felicia Gomez (Can) Pinnacle Reactor p/b JL Velo 3:05
33. Shoshauna Laxton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 4:10

Pro 1 Men

1. Clément Chevrier (USA) Bissell Development Team 4:27:48
2. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Unattached 0:03
3. Daniel Eaton (USA) Canyon Bicycles- Shimano 0:07
4. Luis Amaran (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 0:26
5. Serghei Tevetkov (Mol) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:29

14. Ryan Roth (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle 1:10
19. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle 1:21
20. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block 1:27
21. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Russ Hays p/b Accent Inns 1:28
23. Adam de Vos (Can) Team H&R Block 1:32
37. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling 1:59
48. Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle 2:27
55. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy p/b Kenda 2:56
59. Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home 3:04
68. Christopher Prendergast (Can) Team H&R Block 3:51
69. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block 3:53
81. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling 4:30
87. Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 8:17
89. Federico Marchiori (Can) Team H&R Block 8:26
90 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home 8:31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.