Featured Stories

San Dimas Stage Race Stage 2 Results – Canada’s Moug and Aitcheson 4th, Cheyne 3rd Overall

by pedalmag.com

March 26, 2017 (San Dimas, CA) – Canada’s Diane Moug (Folsom Bike / Trek) finished 4th on the women’s Stage 2 San Dimas Community Hospital Road Race, 90.12km, and sits fourth overall while fellow Canuck Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) was also just off the podium finishing 4th in the men’s 135.184km race. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) is the top-ranked Canadian in the men’s GC sitting 3rd overall.

Results

Pro 1-2 Women

1. Krista Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling) 2:56:51
2. Holly Breck (Sho-Air TWENTY20)
3. Christina Birch (SkyFlash Racing)
4. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike / Trek)
5. Megan Jastrab (Swami’s Jr Development)
6. Shayna Powless (Sho-Air TWENTY20)
7. Marcela Prieto (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized)
8. Chelsea Knapp (H+H Racing)
9. Priscilla Calderon (Cannondale)
10. Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley)

19. Meghan Grant (The Cyclery-4iiii) 4:12
21. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii)
OTL Devaney Collier (The Cyclery-4iiii) 14:04
DNF Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4iiii)

Pro 1 Men

1. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincap) 3:39:56
2. Cory Williams (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)
3. Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
4. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling)
5. Austin Arguello (HEDRICK RACING)
6. Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman)
7. Rui Oliveira (Axeon Hagens Berman)
8. Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
9. Rene Corella (Start Vaxes Cycling Team)
10. Conner Brown (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)

24. Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing)
26. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)

GC after Stage 2

Pro 1-2 Women

1. Krista Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling) 3:14:43
2. Marcela Prieto (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized) 1:21
3. Veronica Leal (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized)
4. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike / Trek) 1:39
5. Esther Walker (SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/b UC ) 1:44
6. Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley) 1:49
7. Ginger Snell (Unattached) 1:58
8. Holly Breck (Sho-Air TWENTY20) 2:04
9. Shayna Powless (Sho-Air TWENTY20) 2:25
10. Kate Wilson (IronFly) 2:28

22. Meghan Grant (The Cyclery-4iiii) 9:21
23. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 9:36

Pro 1 Men

1. Kyle Murphy (Cylance Pro Cycling) 3:54:41
2. Conner Brown (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling) 0:03
3. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:20
4. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie) 0:29
5. Callum Gordon (SoCalCycling.com Team) 0:40
6. Orlando Garibay (Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:50
7. Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman) 0:51
8. Lewis Whiley (HEDRICK RACING) 1:05
9. Christopher Blevins (Axeon Hagens Berman) 1:09
10. Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing)

22. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) 1:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.