Featured Stories

Recent Videos

San Dimas Stage Race — Stage 2 – Barrajo and Rhodes Win

March 30, 2008 (Glendora, California) — Alejandro Barrajo (Colavita Sutter Homes) and High Road’s Alex Rhodes won the Stage 2 San Dimas Road Race 134.4km (84 miles) for the men and 89.6km (56 miles for the women). Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling) was 7th and Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 16th as the top Canucks respectively.

Elite Men

1. Alejandro Barrajo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 3.13.21
2. Henk Vogels (Toyota-United)
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
4. Emile Abraham (Team Type 1)
5. Allessandro Bazzana (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
6. Tony Cruz (BMC Pro Cycling Team)
7. Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling)
8. Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
9. Francois Parisien (Symmetrics Cycling)
10. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
11. Kiel Reijnen (Team Waste Management)
12. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
13. Chad Hartley (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
14. Lucas Sebasti Haedo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
15. Osca Sevilla Rivera (Rock Racing)
16. Matty Rice (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
17. Peter Stetina (VMG/Felt/RGM)
18. Ben Day (Toyota-United)
19. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling)
20. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
21. Jared Barrilleaux (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
22. Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1)
23. Ben King (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
24. Anibal Barrajo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
25. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1)
26. Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
27. Alexi Martinez (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
28. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
29. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
30. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
31. Michael Grabinger (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
32. Justin England (Toyota-United)
33. Christian Meier (Symmetrics Cycling)
34. Karl Menzies (Health Net/Maxxis)
35. Cameron Evans (Symmetrics Cycling)
36. Will Routley (Symmetrics Cycling)

37. Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
38. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
39. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
40. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
41. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
42. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
43. Mike Lange (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
44. Rory Sutherland (Health Net/Maxxis)
45. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1)
46. Ben Brooks (Team Type 1)
47. Scott Zwizanski (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
48. Frank Pipp (Health Net/Maxxis)
49. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management) 0.26
50. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)
51. Kirk Carlson (VMG/Felt/RGM)
52. David Guttenplan (Time Pro Cycling)
53. Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)
54. Alexander Gonzalez (CAICO Cycling Team) 0.26
55. Tyler Hamilton (Rock Racing)
56. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)
57. Justin Spinelli (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
58. Dan Ramsey (Time Pro Cycling)
59. Javier Zapata (CAICO Cycling Team)
60. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
61. Jeremiah Wiscovitch (Rock Racing)
62. Luis Romero Amaran (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
63. Adam Myerson (Time Pro Cycling)
64. Jacob Erker (Symmetrics Cycling)
65. Wendy Cruz (CAICO Cycling Team)
66. Adam Livingston (Team Five Star WVO)
67. Kyle Gritters (Health Net/Maxxis)
68. Rudolph Napolitano (Team Rock) 0.37
69. Jorge Martinez (CAICO Cycling Team) 0.41
70. Michael Telega (California Giant Berry Farms) 0.57
71. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
72. Tom Soladay (Time Pro Cycling) 1.21
73. Nicholas Waite (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
74. Sheldon Deeny (Empire Cycling Team) 1.26
75. Curtis Gunn (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 1.3
76. Brad White (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
77. Cody Oreilly (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
78. Jonathan Parrish (Team Waste Management)
79. Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling)
80. David Clinger (Team Rock) 1.37
81. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 2.12
82. Evan Elken (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 2.24
83. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 2.34
84. Joseph Wiley 2.57
85. Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
86. Alejandro Cortes (CAICO Cycling Team)
87. Edward C. King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
88. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United) 4.35
89. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)
90. Erik Barlevav (Time Pro Cycling)
91. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)
92. Austin Carroll (Team Rock)
93. Graham Howard (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
94. Michael Creed (Rock Racing)
95. Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 5.44
96. David Andrew Quist (Team Clif Bar Cycling) 8.31
97. Timothy Doud (Team Waste Management)
98. Vincent Owens (Sierra Pacific Racing)
99. Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
100. A Sanchez Beriguete (CAICO Cycling Team)
HD Matt Seagrave (Kahala La Grange)
HD Adrian Gerrits (Kahala Lagrange)
HD Benjamin Sonntag (Kahala/ LaGrange)
HD Walker Savidge (VMG/Felt/RGM)
HD Christia Valenzuela (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
HD David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
HD Josh Horowitz (Liquid Fitness)
HD Jared Gruber (Time Pro Cycling)
HD Jorge Alvarado (Kahala La Grange)
HD Markus Weinberg (Kahala La Grange)
HD Kevin Klein (Team Rock)
HD Adam Switters (Rock Racing)
HD Michael Cody (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
HD Brandon Gritters (Team 5 Star WVO)
HD Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United)
HD Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing)
HD Peter Dawson (Rock Racing)

Elite Women

1. Alex Rhodes (High Road – Women) 2.32.29
2. Kimberly Anderson (High Road – Women) 0.03
3. Mara Abbott (High Road – Women) 2.59
4. Emilia Fahlin (High Road – Women) 3.32
5. Amanda Eaken (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik)
6. Virginia Perkins (PROMAN Racing) 3.32
7. Coryn Rivera (Kahala-LaGrange)
8. Jennifer Wilson (SouthBay Wheelmen)
9. Kirsten Kotval (PCIM)
10. Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik)
11. Cara Gillis (OrganicAthlete’s Team Vegan)
12. Lisa Young (Acqua al 2/SDBC)
13. Yukie Nakamura (Team Kenda Tire)
14. Rachel Tzinberg (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
15. Abby Cooper (PROMAN Racing)
16. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire)
17. Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing)
18. Morgan Kapp (SouthBay Wheelmen)
19. Jennifer Reither (SouthBay Wheelmen)
20. Beatriz Rodriguez (Southern California Velo)
21. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)
22. Ruth Clemence (Cycles Veloce)
23. Courtney Hammond (Team Rock)
24. Janeen Thorpe (TOUCHSTONE CYCLING)
25. Kristina Seley (PROMAN Racing)
26. Jamie Hughins (Helens/Trek)
27. Lara Kroepsch (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
28. Kendall Ryan (Major Motion Junior Developmen)
29. Lana Atchley (Team Rock)
30. Kelly Mcdonald (Touchstone Climbing Racing Tea)
31. Kathleen Billington (Team Rock)
32. Kirsten Robbins (Advil / Chapstick)
33. Sarah Lightfoot (Metromint Cycling)
34. Maria Monica (Touchstone)
35. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
36. Megan Elliott (unattached)
37. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
38. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
39. Tracy Kubas (Bicycle Johns)
40. Anke Wichmann (High Road – Women)
41. Anna Drakulich (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
42. Michele Bliss (Rocky Mounts-Izze Racing) 3.5
43. Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire) 4.04
44. Laura Hines (Southern California Velo) 4.27
45. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
46. Jennifer Joynt (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik)
47. Holly Borowski (Touchstone Climbing Cycling/US) 5.32
48. Heather Sborz (Vanderkitten) 5.48
49. Kate Ligler (PROMAN Racing) 6.04
50. Jenny Willhite (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 8.1
51. Bonnie Bourque (Aqua al 2/SDBC) 9.29
52. Christen King (SouthBay Wheelmen) 10.19
53. Dianna Del Fante (Banning’s Bikes- Ducati)
HD Erika Graves (Helens/Trek)
HD Coleen Knutson (Team Pro Cyclery)
HD Karen Meske (Aqua al 2/SDBC)
HD Alicia Boland (Banning’s Bikes- Ducati)
HD Patricia Ross (Touchstone Climbing Race Team)
HD Gab Gonzalez-Ferrat (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
HD Amy Mcguire (Team Kenda Tire)
HD Priscilla Calderon (Team Rock)
HD Simone Morissette (Kahala LaGrange)
HD Sandra Kolb (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling)
HD Elizabeth Galenti (Helens/Trek)
HD Ashley Anderson (Metro Volkswagen)
HD Elis Bradshaw (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik)
HD Courtenay Brown (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)

GC after Stage 2

Elite Men

1. Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Rock Racing) 3.26.26
2. Peter Stetina (VMG/Felt/RGM) 0.08
3. Ben Day (Toyota-United) 0.17
4. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 0.19
5. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 0.2
6. Justin England (Toyota-United)
7. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 0.27
8. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 0.29
9. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 0.33
10. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 0.34
11. Cameron Evans (Symmetrics Cycling) 0.37
12. Francois Parisien (Symmetrics Cycling) 0.39

13. Michael Grabinger (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
14. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) 0.4
15. Mike Lange (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 0.44
16. Rory Sutherland (Health Net/Maxxis) 0.45
17. Christian Meier (Symmetrics Cycling) 0.47
18. Alejandro Barrajo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 0.5
19. Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1) 0.53
20. Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
21. Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 0.55
22. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1)
23. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 1
24. Kiel Reijnen (Team Waste Management)
25. Luis Alb Romero Amaran (Colavita Sutter Homes presente)
26. Jared Barrilleaux (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 1.01
27. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United) 1.02
28. Stefano Barberi (THF Racing) 1.03
29. Will Routley (Symmetrics Cycling)
30. Ben Brooks (Team Type 1) 1.04
31. Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 1.07
32. Tyler Hamilton (Rock Racing)
33. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 1.08
34. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
35. Justin Spinelli (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 1.11
36. Scott Zwizanski (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
37. Allessandro Bazzana (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 1.12
38. Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling) 1.16
39. Karl Menzies (Health Net/Maxxis)
40. Jacob Erker (Symmetrics Cycling)
41. Dan Ramsey (Time Pro Cycling) 1.18
42. Frank Pipp (Health Net/Maxxis)
43. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 1.28
44. Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 1.31
45. Javier Zapata (CAICO Cycling Team)
46. Anibal Barrajo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 1.33
47. Jeremiah Wiscovitch (Rock Racing) 1.36
48. Jorge Martinez (CAICO Cycling Team)
49. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Homes presente) 1.39
50. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling) 1.4
51. Kirk Carlson (VMG/Felt/RGM) 1.42
52. Ben King (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 1.44
53. Tony Cruz (BMC Pro Cycling Team) 1.45
54. Matty Rice (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
55. Alexi Martinez (Successfull Living Pro Cycling)
56. Adam Livingston (Team Five Star WVO) 1.49
57. Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 2.09
58. Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing) 2.15
59. Kyle Gritters (Health Net/Maxxis) 2.18
60. Brad White (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 2.19
61. Emile Abraham (Team Type 1)
62. Alexander Gonzalez (CAICO Cycling Team)
63. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management) 2.26
64. Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 2.27
65. Nicholas Waite (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif)
66. Henk Vogels (Toyota-United) 2.31
67. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 2.38
68. Rudolph Napolitano (Team Rock) 2.43
69. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 2.48
70. Wendy Cruz (CAICO Cycling Team) 2.59
71. Michael Telega (California Giant Berry Farms) 3.09
72. David Guttenplan (Time Pro Cycling) 3.14
73. Tom Soladay (Time Pro Cycling) 3.17
74. David Clinger (Team Rock) 3.21
75. Jonathan Parrish (Team Waste Management) 3.24
76. Chad Hartley (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 3.28
77. Adam Myerson (Time Pro Cycling)
78. Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 3.33
79. Evan Elken (Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling) 3.44
80. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 3.49
81. Edward C. King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 3.51
82. Sheldon Deeny (Empire Cycling Team) 3.59
83. Curtis Gunn (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 4.1
84. Cody Oreilly (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 4.19
85. Joseph Wiley 4.31
86. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) 4.45
87. Alejandro Cortes (CAICO Cycling Team) 4.51
88. Michael Creed (Rock Racing) 5.02
89. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 5.17
90. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United) 5.3
91. Graham Howard (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 5.48
92. Austin Carroll (Team Rock) 6.3
93. Erik Barlevav (Time Pro Cycling) 6.42
94. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United) 6.56
95. Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 7.18
96. Vincent Owens (Sierra Pacific Racing) 9.55
97. David Andrew Quist (Team Clif Bar Cycling) 10.32
98. Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 10.5
99. Timothy Doud (Team Waste Management) 11
100. Augu Sanchez Beriguete (CAICO Cycling Team) 11.01
101. Benjamin Sonntag (Kahala/ LaGrange) 11.52
102. Walker Savidge (VMG/Felt/RGM) 12.31
103. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medif) 12.38
104. Markus Weinberg (Kahala La Grange) 12.51
105. Brandon Gritters (Team 5 Star WVO)
106. Adrian Gerrits (Kahala Lagrange) 12.53
107. Matt Seagrave (Kahala La Grange) 12.57
108. Adam Switters (Rock Racing) 13.13
109. Jared Gruber (Time Pro Cycling) 13.16
110. Kevin Klein (Team Rock) 13.2
111. Josh Horowitz (Liquid Fitness) 13.22
112. Michael Cody (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 13.26
113. Jorge Alvarado (Kahala La Grange) 13.55
114. Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United) 13.57
115. Christian Valenzuela (Successfull Living Pro Cycling) 14.36
116. Rahsaan Bahati (Rock Racing) 14.43
117. Peter Dawson (Rock Racing) 16.27

Elite Women

1. Kimberly Anderson (High Road – Women) 2.48.23
2. Alex Rhodes (High Road – Women) 1.31
3. Mara Abbott (High Road – Women) 2.24
4. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 4.1
5. Ruth Clemence (Cycles Veloce) 4.2
6. Maria Monica (Touchstone) 4.34
7. Kelly Mcdonald (Touchstone Climbing Racing Tea) 4.44
8. Kirsten Robbins (Advil / Chapstick) 4.45
9. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 4.56
10. Kathleen Billington (Team Rock) 5.01
11. Beatriz Rodriguez (Southern California Velo) 5.06
12. Jennifer Reither (SouthBay Wheelmen) 5.11
13. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 5.16
14. Kristina Seley (PROMAN Racing) 5.18
15. Coryn Rivera (Kahala-LaGrange) 5.32
16. Morgan Kapp (SouthBay Wheelmen)
17. Lana Atchley (Team Rock)
18. Courtney Hammond (Team Rock) 5.39
19. Virginia Perkins (PROMAN Racing) 5.41
20. Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing) 5.42
21. Rachel Tzinberg (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 5.44
22. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5.47
23. Tracy Kubas (Bicycle Johns)
24. Jennifer Wilson (SouthBay Wheelmen) 5.58
25. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5.59
26. Abby Cooper (PROMAN Racing) 6.01
27. Jamie Hughins (Helens/Trek) 6.03
28. Anna Drakulich (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 6.1
29. Sarah Lightfoot (Metromint Cycling) 6.12
30. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 6.16
31. Cara Gillis (OrganicAthlete’s Team Vegan) 6.22
32. Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik) 6.23
33. Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire) 6.28
34. Amanda Eaken (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik) 6.41
35. Janeen Thorpe (TOUCHSTONE CYCLING) 6.43
36. Kirsten Kotval (PCIM) 6.54
37. Jennifer Joynt (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik) 6.55
38. Lisa Young (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 7.02
39. Yukie Nakamura (Team Kenda Tire) 7.09
40. Anke Wichmann (High Road – Women)
41. Emilia Fahlin (High Road – Women) 7.21
42. Kendall Ryan (Major Motion Junior Developmen) 7.37
43. Lara Kroepsch (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 7.38
44. Michele Bliss (Rocky Mounts-Izze Racing) 8.01
45. Heather Sborz (Vanderkitten) 8.02
46. Holly Borowski (Touchstone Climbing Cycling/US) 8.03
47. Megan Elliott (unattached) 8.19
48. Kate Ligler (PROMAN Racing) 9.07
49. Laura Hines (Southern California Velo) 9.54
50. Jenny Willhite (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 13.19
51. Bonnie Bourque (Aqua al 2/SDBC) 13.22
52. Christen King (SouthBay Wheelmen) 13.45
53. Dianna Del Fante (Banning’s Bikes- Ducati) 13.47
54. Erika Graves (Helens/Trek) 15.06
55. Coleen Knutson (Team Pro Cyclery) 15.1
56. Gabrie Gonzalez-Ferrat (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 16.25
57. Patricia Ross (Touchstone Climbing Race Team) 16.31
58. Karen Meske (Aqua al 2/SDBC) 16.4
59. Alicia Boland (Banning’s Bikes- Ducati) 18.1
60. Amy Mcguire (Team Kenda Tire) 18.45
61. Priscilla Calderon (Team Rock) 19.4
62. Elizabeth (Bet Galenti (Helens/Trek) 20.04
63. Simone Morissette (Kahala LaGrange) 20.28
64. Sandra Kolb (Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling) 20.44
65. Ashley Anderson (Metro Volkswagen) 21.47
66. Courtenay Brown (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 22.19
67. Elis Bradshaw (Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik) 24.5





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.