Featured Stories

San Dimas Stage 3 Criterium and Final GC – Cheyne 2nd and Moug 4th Overall

by Ben Andrew

March 27, 2017 (San Dimas, California) – Canada’s Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) finished second overall in the Pro-1 Men’s final GC as he placed 7th in the final Stage 3 Men’s criterium just behind fellow Canuck Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) in 5th. Australian Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman) took the win.

Cheyne started the day in 3rd at 20 seconds behind race leader Kyle Murphy (Cylance Pro Cycling) and 17 seconds down on Conner Brown (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling) in second. Murphy, however, did not make the break, opening the door for Brown to take the overall, 17 seconds ahead of Cheyne, with Carpenter rounding out the podium in 3rd at 20 seconds back. Canadian Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) finished 12th overall at 1:42 back, while Aitcheson finished 16th at 1:48 behind the winner.

Meghan Grant (The Cyclery-4iiii) was the top Canadian on the final Stage 3 criterium finishing 12th with Diane Moug (Folsom Bike/Trek) 13th and Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 20th.  Megan Jastrab (Swami’s Jr Development) won the stage over Holly Breck (Sho-Air TWENTY20) in second and Christina Birch (SkyFlash Racing) in third.

Moug finished 4th overall as the final GC overall win went to Krista Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling) ahead of Marcela Prieto in second at 1:24 back, and Veronica Leal (both CONADE-Visit Mexico-Specalized) in third with the same time.

The Canadian duo of Grant and Flynn finished 18th and 19th overall at 9:24 and 9:53 behind respectively.

Results (brief)

Pro 1-2 Women
1. Megan Jastrab (Swami’s Jr Development) 0:54:53
2. Holly Breck (Sho-Air TWENTY20)
3. Christina Birch (SkyFlash Racing)
4. Ana Hernandez (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized)
5. Krista Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling)

12. Meghan Grant (The Cyclery-4iiii)
13. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike/Trek)
20. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 0:14

Pro-1 Men
1. Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman) 1:23:38
2. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincap)
3. Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis)
4. Christopher Blevins (Axeon Hagens Berman)
5. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling)

7. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis)
38. Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:36

Final GC

Pro 1-2 Women
1. Krista Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling) 4:09:33
2. Marcela Prieto (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized) 1:24
3. Veronica Leal (CONADE-Visit Mxico-Specialized)
4. Diane Moug (Folsom Bike/Trek) 1:39
5. Esther Walker (SDBC/Emerald Textiles p/b UC) 1:47

18. Meghan Grant (The Cyclery-4iiii) 9:24
19. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 9:53

Pro 1 Men
1. Conner Brown (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling) 5:18:22
2. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 0:17
3. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincap) 0:20
4. Kyle Murphy (Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:33
5. Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman) 0:38

12. Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) 1:42
16. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) 1:48

Women Pro-1-2 full results and GC here.
Men Pro-1 full results and GC here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.