Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ryan Roth Wins Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec

August 13, 2006 (Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec) — Today Ryan Roth won the oldest and longest bike race in North America, the 58th edition of the Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec. A member of the Jet Fuel team, Roth won the 252-km race in 5:11 beating Hugh Moran (Aerospace) by two minutes. Erik Lynan (Calyon Litespeed) and Pierre-Olivier Boily (Sleeman Clear Energy) finished third and fourth respectively.

The 2006 edition of the Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec was a great success with 164 riders from Canada and the United States participating. For the fifth straight year, the race started in Montreal and finished in Quebec City, in front of the Louis Garneau Sports factory, in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures.

La Cyclosportive was also a great success, with a total of 46 riders who raced the 252km between Montreal and Quebec for les petits frères des Pauvres a charitable organization with the sole mission of relieving loneliness and isolation among the elderly.

Results

1 Ryan ROTH (Can) JetFuel Coffee 5:11:54
2 Hugh MORAN (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork 5:13:45
3 Erik LYNAN (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te 5:13:55
4 Pierre-Olivier BOILY (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie
5 Trent WILSON (AUS) Jittery Joe’s
6 Dave RICHTER (USA) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
7 Jason BAER (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing 5:14:01
8 Peter HATTON (AUS) Jittery Joe’s 5:14:10
9 David VEILLEUX (Can) Garneau Optik 5:14:26
10 Bruno LANGLOIS (Can) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork 5:14:33
11 Greg REAIN (Can) Ride with Rendall 5:14:35
12 Jean-François LAROCHE (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:15:08
13 Peter MORSE (Can) JetFuel Coffee 5:15:10
14 Clovis AUGER (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 5:15:14
15 Maxime VIVES (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te 5:15:21
16 Derrick ST-JOHN (Can) Ride with Rendall
17 Eric PEARSON (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing 5:15:25
18 Martin PICARD (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss 5:15:36
19 Alexandre NADEAU (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:15:57
20 Alexandre LAVALLÉE (Can) Garneau Optik 5:16:07
21 Ryan BELLIVEAU (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss 5:16:10
22 Eric KEIM (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork 5:16:20
23 Olivier TREMPE (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro 5:16:33
24 Jason HARPP (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
25 David DEGRANDPRÉS (Can) Premier Tech
26 Chris FREDERICK (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
27 François DOYON (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
28 Alexi RICHER (Can) Premier Tech
29 Jamie LAMB (Can) Garneau Optik
30 Robert KLINSHAW (Can) Shickluna
31 Jean-François FORTIN (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance 5:16:37
32 Hubert ZICAT (Can) Demers Bicyclette
33 Matt BONAN (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif Même temps
34 Dan MAGGIACOMO (CDA) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
35 Glen RENDALL (Can) Ride with Rendall
36 Sébastien ROUSSEAU (Can) Premier Tech
37 Osmond BAKKER (Can) Ride with Rendall 5:16:41
38 Jean-Sébastien MAHEU (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:16:43
39 Joe GIULIANO (Can) JetFuel Coffee 5:16:44
40 Eric TREMBLE (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
41 Austin KING (USA) Jittery Joe’s
42 J-P PROVOST (Can) Premier Tech 5:17:45
43 Benjamin MARTEL (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie
44 Marc ANDERSON (USA) Jittery Joe’s 5:17:47
45 Ian CARBONNEAU (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy 5:18:35
46 Pierre-Maxime BRANCHE (FRA) Cinelume-Cycles Performance 5:18:37
47 Éric PROVOST (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance 5:18:45
48 Paul MIGNER (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy 5:18:47
49 Yves LEFEBVRE (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
50 Matt ROSSMAN (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
51 Frédérick FRANCOEUR (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
52 Marco LI (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif
53 Phillippe ABBOTT (CDA) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire 5:18:49
54 Yann DEVILLE (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
55 Robert DUGUAY (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
56 Shickluna 5:18:51 (Can)
57 Hugues LAPOINTE (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss 5:19:22
58 Czeslaw LUKASZENICZ (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:19:27
59 Alexandre FRAPPIER (Can) Biogen Idec 5:19:32
60 Carl DESROCHES (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te 5:19:37
61 Sean WAKEFIELD (Can) Ride with Rendall 5:19:39
62 John MALOIS (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
63 Matt HELMING (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
64 Charly VIVES (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te
65 John LARGE (Can) Vélo Sommet
66 Peter SANOWAR (CDA) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
67 Ian MANNING (Can) JetFuel Coffee
68 Jason SKALSKI (Can) Shickluna 5:19:42
69 Erich BAUMHARD (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif 5:19:45
70 Jean-Sébastien BÉLAND (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 5:19:50
71 Sébastien MOQUIN (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:21:28
72 Philippe VIAU (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie 5:21:30
73 Juan MARCO (Can) Périgny 5:21:39
74 Robin BOLDUC (Can) Vélo Sommet 5:21:50
75 Phil CORTES (Can) Garneau Optik 5:22:26
76 Christian OUELLET (Can) Périgny 5:22:53
77 Jean-Michel LACHANCE (Can) Garneau Optik 5:23:15
78 Jean-Fran̤ois RACINE (Can) Espoirs Laval РMartin Swiss 5:23:16
79 Christian FILLION (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance 5:25:56
80 Guillaume MAILLOT (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar 5:27:11
81 Adam GARLAPOW (Can) Shickluna 5:27:50
82 Alex CHAREST (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy 5:28:06
83 HORS DÉLAI DÉLAI HORS DÉLAI HORS DÉLAI 5:28:07
84 19790519 Martin (Can) DAVIAULT Premier Tech 5:32:28
85 James CHEN (Can) Vélo Sommet
86 Joseph MOODY (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing 5:33:05
87 Jean-René BÉLANGER (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
88 Paolo MARWONI (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 5:34:50
89 Robert NADEAU (Can) Demers Bicyclette
90 Philippe LEDUC (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar 5:36:22
91 Keith MOORE (Can) JetFuel Coffee 5:36:58
DNF Stéphane TREMBLAY (Can) Périgny
DNF Mathieu MOREAU (Can) Périgny
DNF Frédéric BLAIS (Can) Périgny
DNF Jean-Sébastien HENRY-JOLICOEUR (Can) Périgny
DNF Éric MOODY (Can) Périgny
DNF Éric DESJARDINS (Can) Périgny
DNF Jonathan FORCIER (Can) Périgny
DNF Michael BRIDGES (Can) Shickluna
DNF Christian GARLAPOW (Can) Shickluna
DNF Jay JOSLYN (Can) Shickluna
DNF Yorick CARON (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF Jean VALIQUETTE (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF Marc LUSSIER (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF Sylvain BOURQUE (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF Bernard DESROCHERS (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF C-F GUIMONT (Can) Premier Tech
DNF Francis MARTIN (Can) Premier Tech
DNF Sebastian PORTEN (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif
DNF François BRUNELLE (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie
DNF Cameron HUGGHES (AUS) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
DNF Pierre BOILARD (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF René FORTIN (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF Luc LANGEVIN (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF Frederick POULIOT (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF Dave DURETTE (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF Mathias LETENDRE (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF Jean-Pierre CÔTÉ (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF Alexandre AUBIÈS (FRA) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF Jérôme CÔTÉ (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF Christian BOUCHARD (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF Louis LAPOINTE (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF Éric GIROUX (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF Nick ROWE (Can)
DNF Maxime CHARBONNEAU (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss
DNF Antoine STUNDNER (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss
DNF Gordon ROSS (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss
DNF Jeff AIN (Can) Espoirs Laval – Martin Swiss
DNF David COURSY (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Martin VINET (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Martin CADIEUX (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Ugo LAPIERRE (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Olivier LALONDE (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Benoît LUSSIER (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF Jean-François GAGNÉ (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Mathieu GIRARD (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Frédéric GYLBERT (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Antoine MALO (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Gabriel MICHAUD (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Martin PRUD’HOMME (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Richard GUIMOND (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF Marc BOUDREAU (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Warren MACDONALD (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Sean LAJEUNESSE (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF Giancola NICOLAS (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF Luc DIONNE (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF Thierry LALIBERTÉ (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF Bruce KITCHUM (Can) Vélo Sommet
DNF Martin CAYA (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Alain NAULT (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Ulrich BINGGELI (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Nicolas GOEFFRION (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Enzo CICORIA (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Alec DONAHUE (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF Ben PETERS (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF Kevin BOUCHARD-HALL (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF Joe FERNANDEZ (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
DNF Esad HASANOVIC (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
DNF Evan ELKEN (USA) Jittery Joe’s
DNF Éric BOILY (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF Martin ST-LAURENT (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF Mathieu ROY (Can) Garneau Optik
DQ Jean-Sébastien PERRON (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te
DQ Joel DION-POITRAS (Can) Calyon-Litespeed Pro Cycling Te





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.