Featured Stories

Ruts N Guts Day 2 Results – Van den Ham 6th

by pedalmag.com

December 05, 2016 (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma) – Following Michael Van den Ham’s (Garneau – Easton Cycling) 3rd place finish during Day 1 of Ruts N Guts in the C1 elite men’s race, the Canadian finished 6th in the C2 race on Day 2. Teammate and fellow Canuck Craig Richey finished 17th. The weekend of racing was dominated by Tobin Ortenbald in the elite men’s race and Katie Compton in the elite women’s race, who both enjoyed back-to-back wins.

Michael Van Den Ham [P] James Gann

“6th today at Ruts n’ Guts after I got a flat that took me out of the leader’s group. Still, I’m happy with the weekend. Yesterday’s C1 podium was a big goal for the season, so I have nothing to be disappointed about,” posted by Van den Ham on Instagram.

Results

Elite Men
1. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Santa Cruz Factory Racing 1:01:03
2. Travis Livermon (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross 00:00
3. Kerry Werner Jr. (USA) Kona Factory CX Team 00:02
4. Todd Wells (USA) SRAM/TLD 00:02
5. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh Clement 00:03
6. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau – Easton Cycling 01:00
7. Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 01:05
8. Lance Haidet (USA) Raliegh Clement 01:11
9. Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized 01:16
10. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR 01:25
11. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Boulder CycleSport/ YogaGlo 01:47
12. Brannan Fix (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company – Vista Subaru 01:56
13. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite CX 02:26
14. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off Road Team 02:49
15. Andrew Juiliano (USA) VOLER/CLIF/HRS/ROCK LOBSTER 03:08
16. John Purvis (USA) 03:09
17. Craig Richey (Can) Garneau – Easton Cycling 03:28
18. Jaochim Parbo (Den) Biciclista 03:50
19. Jacob Lasley (USA) SPCX pb RK Black 04:03
20. Tyler Cloutier (USA) Renewed Professional Cyclocross 04:10
21. Dylan Postier (USA) Renewed Cyclocross 04:42
22. Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company – Vista Subaru 07:41
23. Mat Stephens (USA) Bicycles Plus Racing -2 laps
24. Kyle Johnson (USA) Team Yacht Club -3 laps
25. Colin Bromley (USA) PHENOM p/b Phobio -3 laps
26. Rob Sandusky (USA) Matrix/RBM -4 laps
n/a Chris Baddick (Gbr) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo n/a
n/a Chris Drummond (USA) SPCX p/b RK Black n/a
n/a Danny Summerhill (USA) Maxxis-Shimano n/a
n/a Bjorn Selander (USA) n/a
n/a Skyler Mackey (USA) KCCX Elite Cyclocross Team n/a

Elite Women
1. Katherine Compton (USA) KFC racing p/b Trek&Panache 0:47:25
2. Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 00:45
3. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 01:16
4. Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra/Big Shark 01:36
5. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 01:42
6. Crystal Anthony (USA) maxxis-shimano pro cyclocross 02:35
7. Samantha Runnels (USA) Ridebiker p/b Sho-Air 03:14
8. Christa Ghent (USA) Evol Elite Racing 03:27
9. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Matrix/RBM 03:37
10. Catherine Moore (USA) Trek CXC 03:47
11. Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG – Muscle Monster 05:06
12. Payten Maness (USA) Renewed Cyclocross 05:22
13. Fiona Dougherty (USA) Bicycle World -1 lap
14. Lauren Stephens (USA) Speedy Ace Training -1 lap
15. Sarah Ginsbach (USA) Topo Designs Cycling Club -2 laps
16. Ashley Zoerner (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company Vista Subaru -2 laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.