Featured Stories

Ruta del Sol — Stage 3

February 14, 2006 — Italy’s Alessandro Petacchi (Team Milram) outsprinted Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic for the Stage 3 win, a 174.1K route from Cabra – Cordoba. Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com is still leading overall.

Results

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 3.52.58 (45 km/h)
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
6 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Kaiku
7 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com
8 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
9 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 0.04
10 I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
11 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana 0.07
12 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort
13 Lénaic Olivier (Fra) Agritubel
14 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com
15 Adolfo García Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
16 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Kaiku
17 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
18 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
19 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step – Innergetic
20 Be̱ar Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi

GC After Stage 3

1 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com 12.11.02
2 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Kaiku
3 Adolfo García Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan 0.07
4 I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi 0.15
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com 0.18
6 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
8 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 25.57
9 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort 26.07
10 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort 27.25
11 Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Agritubel 27.31
12 José Luis Martínez Jiménez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 27.33
13 Jos̩ Mario Almagro Valero (Spa) Relax РGam
14 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling 27.35
15 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com 27.36
16 Antón Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 27.38
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 31.19
18 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
19 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.