Featured Stories

Ruta del Sol 2009 – Stage 4 Final – Posthuma Takes All

by pedalmag.com

February 21, 2009 – Davide Rebellin (Ita) Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli won the final Stage of the Ruta del Sol over Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, who finished second, 9s behind. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli finished third. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank won the overall GC title, followed very closely by Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur and Davide Rebellin (Ita) Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in second and third spots, respectively.

Results

1. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4:35:45
2. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09
3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
4. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
5. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
7. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
8. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
9. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur
11. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:11
12. Juan Antnio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 0:21
13. Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 1:31
14. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
15. Luis A Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:34
17. David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
18. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
19. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
20. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 1:37
21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:39
22. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1:40
23. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:09
25. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur 5:03
27. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
28. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur
29. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
30. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
31. Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
32. Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
33. Pedro Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
34. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35. Dioni Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
36. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
37. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
38. Bjorn LeukemaDNS(Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
39. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
41. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 8:26
42. Cadel EvaDNS(Aus) Silence-Lotto
43. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9:42
44. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
45. Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
46. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 12:34
47. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
48. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
49. Jeans SMouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
50. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
51. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
52. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
53. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur
55. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 12:46
56. Alberto Benítez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 18:16
57. Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur
58. Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
59. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 18:53
60. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 19:03
61. Delio Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 19:29
62. José Luis Roldán (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur
63. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Josep Jufré Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
65. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
DNS Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
DNS Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
DNS Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNS Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
DNF Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNF Wilfried CretskeDNS(Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNF Íñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Marlon Pérez (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Francisco José Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
DNF Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

Final GC after Stage 4

1. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 17:28:40
2. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucía Cajasur 0:02
3. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:03
4. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:05
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:18
6. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21
7. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
8. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:23
9. Juan A Flechagiannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:34
10. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:51
11. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:57
12. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:32
13. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1:39
14. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO
15. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1:50
16. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 2:00
17. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 2:13
18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:23
19. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:41
20. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:50
21. Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:05
22. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:16
23. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:30
24. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 4:55
25. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 5:02
26. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 5:07
27. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5:26
28. Dioni Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 5:30
29. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:32
30. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5:34
31. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
32. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5:35
33. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 5:47
34. Sergio Dominguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 5:50
35. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5:57
36. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6:00
37. Pedro Fernández Hermida (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6:26
38. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6:49
39. Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6:53
40. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 9:01
41. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 9:52
42. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:15
43. Luis A Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11:23
44. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 12:41
45. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 12:54
46. Jeans Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12:58
47. Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:13
48. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 13:17
49. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 13:23
50. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 14:22
51. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Caisse d’Epargne 15:04
52. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 15:54
53. Antonio Piedrapérez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 16:02
54. Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 17:17
55. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 17:35
56. Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 18:29
57. Alberto Benítez Román (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 18:58
58. Josep Jufré Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 20:28
59. Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 20:41
60. José Luis Roldán Carmona (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 21:12
61. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 21:21
62. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 22:00
63. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:08
64. Francisco José Martínez Pérez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 24:27
65. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 40:57





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.