Featured Stories

Ruta Del Sol 2009 – Stage 2, 3 Results – Rebellin Rocks

by pedalmag.com

February 16, 2009 (Humilladero, Spain) – Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli won Wednesday’s Stage 3 from Marbella to Benahavís, 162.5km with Katusha’s Filippo Pozzato (Ita) in second and Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto in 3rd. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank continues to lead overall.

Results

Stage 2 (brief)

1. Geert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha 3:55.15
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
3. Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram
4. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto

Stage 3

1. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4:17:14 (37.903 km/h)
2. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
4. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
5. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
6. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
7. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
8. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
9. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
10. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
11. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
13. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
14. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
15. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
17. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
18. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
19. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
20. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
21. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05
22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
23. Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
24. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
25. Alberto Benítez Román (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
26. Dioni Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
27. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
28. Pedro Fernández Hermida (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
29. Juan A Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
30. Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
31. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
32. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
33. Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
34. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 0:12
35. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15
36. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
37. Sergio Dominguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:16
38. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
39. Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
41. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:20
42. Josep Jufré Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:21
43. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
44. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
45. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 0:24
46. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:25
47. José Luis Roldán Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
48. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
49. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
50. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
51. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0:30
53. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:32
54. Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:53
55. Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
56. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:14
57. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
58. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
59. Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
60. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
61. Antonio Piedra Pérez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
62. Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
64. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
65. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
66. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 1:38
67. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:43
68. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:54
69. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
70. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:14
71. Fco: José Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 2:21
72. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 2:44
73. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha
74. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 2:46
75. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2:53
76. Íñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:34
77. Francisco José Martínez Pérez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 5:31
78. Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6:48
79. Luis A Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 7:32
80. Marlon Pérez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 9:39
81. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18:36
82. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
DNS Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
DNF Geert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha
AB Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
AB Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
AB Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
AB Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
AB Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram

GC after stage 3

1. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 12:52:46
2. Tondovolpini:Xavier (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:02
3. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:05
4. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:07
5. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:08
6. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC 0:12
7. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:13
8. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:14
9. Joaqufn Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:16
10. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 0:17
11. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:18
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC
13. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21
14. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:22
16. Juan A Flechagiannoni (Spa) Rabobank
17. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:23
18. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:25
19. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:29
20. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:30
21. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:32
22. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:33
23. Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:34
24. Dioni Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 0:36
25. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 0:38
26. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:40
28. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
29. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:41
30. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:42
31. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 0:44
32. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:46
33. Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:48
34. Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:51
35. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC
36. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:52
37. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 0:53
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
39. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:55
40. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
41. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
42. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 0:56
43. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:03
44. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:06
45. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:08
46. Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:14
47. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:16
48. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:21
49. Pedro Fernändez Hermida (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:32
50. Samuel Sänchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34
51. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1:35
52. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
53. Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram 1:40
54. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:42
55. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:47
56. Jose Luis Roldän Carmona (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1:52
57. Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC 1:55
58. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:57
59. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:59
60. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:37
61. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2:39
62. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:48
63. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano 2:50
64. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65. Fco: Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 2:54
66. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 3:06
67. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:08
68. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 3:25
69. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 3:27
70. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC 3:29
71. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3:37
72. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 3:41
73. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4:26
74. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 5:10
75. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 5:21
76. Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:27
77. Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 6:20
78. Julian Sänchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO 7:44
79. Luis A Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC 10:01
80. Marion Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 10:55
81. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Serramenti PVC 19:14
82. Delio Fernändez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 21:37





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.