February 16, 2006 — Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic found his form today and won the final stage 5 sprint ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram and Roger Hammond (Discovery Channel). Carlos GarcÃa Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com won the overall, the biggest win in his five-year pro career.
Results
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic 3.50.10
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
6 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
7 Rodrigo GarcÃa Rena (Spa) Kaiku
8 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
9 Luciano A Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval – Prodir
10 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
11 Carlos GarcÃa Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com
12 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step – Innergetic
13 Beñar Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
14 Adolfo GarcÃa Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
15 Luis Pasamontes RodrÃguez (Spa) Unibet.com
16 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana
17 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Kaiku
18 Manuel Beltrán MartÃnez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
20 Juan Carlos DomÃnguez DomÃnguez (Spa) Unibet.com
Final GC
1 Carlos GarcÃa Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com 20.08.23
2 Rodrigo GarcÃa Rena (Spa) Kaiku
3 Adolfo GarcÃa Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan 0.07
4 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.15
5 Luis Pasamontes RodrÃguez (Spa) Unibet.com 0.18
6 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
8 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 26.19
9 Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Agritubel 27.31
10 Manuel Beltrán MartÃnez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 27.35
11 Juan Carlos DomÃnguez DomÃnguez (Spa) Unibet.com 27.36
12 José Luis MartÃnez Jiménez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 29.41
13 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort 30.10
14 Antón Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30.23
15 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 31.19
16 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
17 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic
18 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
19 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Kaiku 31.26
20 Ãngel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir