Featured Stories

Ruta de Sol — Stage 5 Final

February 16, 2006 — Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic found his form today and won the final stage 5 sprint ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram and Roger Hammond (Discovery Channel). Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com won the overall, the biggest win in his five-year pro career.

Results

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic 3.50.10
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
6 I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
7 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Kaiku
8 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
9 Luciano A Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval – Prodir
10 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
11 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com
12 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step – Innergetic
13 Be̱ar Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
14 Adolfo García Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
15 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com
16 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana
17 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Kaiku
18 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
20 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com


Final GC

1 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com 20.08.23
2 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Kaiku
3 Adolfo García Quesada (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan 0.07
4 I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi 0.15
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com 0.18
6 José Adrián Bonilla Bonilla (CRi) Comunidad Valenciana
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
8 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 26.19
9 Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Agritubel 27.31
10 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 27.35
11 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com 27.36
12 José Luis Martínez Jiménez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 29.41
13 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort 30.10
14 Antón Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30.23
15 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 31.19
16 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
17 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step – Innergetic
18 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Paul Versan
19 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Kaiku 31.26
20 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.