Featured Stories

Roompot ZLM Tour Stages 1, 2, 3 Results, Final GC UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 18, 2015 (The Netherlands) – The Roompot ZLM Tour is the only Dutch race that counts towards the UCI Nations Cup Under 23 as riders from around the world test their skills against each other and the ever-present wind in Zeeland. Benjamin Perry was the top Canadian NextGen U23 Men’s team rider in 64th with Adam Jamieson 68th.

Results

Stage 1 – April 17 – Kamperland to Zierikzee – 122km
1. Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) 2:45:39
2. Daan Myngheer (Belgium) 0:02
3. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 0:11
4. Michael Carb Svdendgaard (Denmark)
5. Erik Baska (Slovakia)

69. Benjamin Perry (Canada) 4:05
88. Eric Johnstone (Canada) 8:37
90. Alexander Cowan (Canada)  
119. Sean MacKinnon (Canada) 8:41
127. Aidan Caves (Canada) 12:46
129. Adam Jamieson (Canada)  

Stage 2 – April 17 – Kamperland TTT – 24.8km
1. Denmark 30:10.71
2. Russia 30:35.20
3. France 30:46.68
4. Italy 30:47.85
5. Great Britain 31:27.71

19. Canada 33:03.62

GC after Stage 2
1. Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) 2:45:39
2. Daan Myngheer (Belgium) 0:02
3. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 0:11
4. Michael Carb Svdendgaard (Denmark)
5. Erik Baska (Slovakia)

69. Benjamin Perry (Canada) 4:05  
88. Eric Johnstone (Canada) 8:37
90. Alexander Cowan (Canada)  
119. Sean Mackinnon (Canada) 8:41
127. Aidan Caves (Canada) 12:46

Stage 3 – April 18 – Goes to Goes – 177.2km
1. Mads Pedersen (Denmark)    4:02:18
2. Michael Carb Svendgaard (Denmark)
3. Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
4. Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark)
5. Jeremy Lecroq (France)
6. Tom Bohli (Switzerland)    0:04
7. Owain Doull (Great Britain)    0:05
8. Frantisek Sic (Czech Republic)
9. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
10. Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine)

64. Benjamin Perry (Canada)    19:32
67. Adam Jamieson (Canada)   
DNF Sean MacKinnon (Canada)
DNF Eric Johnstone (Canada)
DNF Alexander Cowan (Canada)
DNF Aidan Caves (Canada)

FInal GC
1. Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark)    7:18:01
2. Mads Pedersen (Denmark)   0:07
3. Michael Carb Svendgaard (Denmark)    0:11
4. Mamyr Stash (Russia)    0:47
5. Jeremy Lecroq (France)    0:53
6. Mads Würtz Schmidt (Denmark)    1:05
7. Owain Doull (Great Britain)    1:37
8. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)    1:39
9. Truls Engen Korsaeth (Norway)    1:44
10. Tom Bohli (Switzerland)    1:55

64. Benjamin Perry (Canada)    26:36
68. Adam Jamieson (Canada)    35:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.