Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ronde van Drenthe UCI Women’s Road World Cup #1 Full Results, Photos – Armitstead Wins

by pedalmag.com

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) [P] Cor Vos

March 16, 2014 – Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team won the opening round of the UCI Women’s Road World Cup claiming her first world cup victory as well. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team took second and Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini won the bunch sprint for third. The lone Canadian on the start line Anika Todd (Can) Tibco / To The Top did not finish.

Final podium (l-r) van der Breggen 2nd, Armitstead 1st, Olds 3rd [P] Cor Vos

(l-r) Amy Pieters (Team Giant-Shimano), Iris Slappendel (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team), and Elizabeth Lizzie Armitstead (Boels - Dolmans Cycling) [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:51:03
2. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:02
3. Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini 00:29
4. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized – Lululemon
5. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
6. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
7. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 00:31
8. Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica – AIS
9. Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 00:33
10. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 01:36
11. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized – Lululemon 02:10
12. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized – Lululemon
13. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano
14. Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
15. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
16. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products
17. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
18. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
19. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
20. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products
21. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 04:37
22. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco / To The Top
23. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized – Lululemon
25. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team 05:36
26. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata 05:50
27. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini
28. Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata
29. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized – Lululemon
30. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren
31. Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
32. Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata
33. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized – Lululemon
34. CÅ_line Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
35. Emily Collins (Nzl) Wiggle Honda
36. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
37. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
38. Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata
39. Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
40. Maura Kinsella (USA) USA National Team
41. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
42. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo-Astute
43. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
44. Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
45. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco / To The Top
46. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata
47. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
48. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
49. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica – AIS
50. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica – AIS
51. Valentina Carretta (Ita) Alé Cipollini
52. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
53. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 05:55
54. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 06:01
55. Claudia H€Usler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 06:03
56. Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 10:29
57. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger 10:32
58. Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana
59. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products
60. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
61. Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
62. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren
63. Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team
64. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini
65. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
66. Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team
67. Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda
68. Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda
69. Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
70. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
DNF Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica – AIS
DNF Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica – AIS
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica – AIS
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Michela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Bepink Womens Team
DNF Erika Yƒpez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren
DNF Ruth Alfie Moctezuma (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren
DNF Lucy Martin (Gbr) Estado de Mexico Faren
DNF Dulce Pliego (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNF Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNF Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo-Astute
DNF Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Forno d’Asolo-Astute
DNF Valeria Pintos (Arg) Forno d’Asolo-Astute
DNF Alena Sitsko (Blr) Forno d’Asolo-Astute
DNF Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Lotta Lepist… (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Simona Crotti (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Vittoria Bussi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNF Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl – Zannata
DNF Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco / To The Top
DNF Samantha Schneider (USA) Tibco / To The Top
DNF Emma Grant (Gbr) Tibco / To The Top
DNF Anika Todd (Can) Tibco / To The Top
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Rytger
DNF Kamilla Sofie Valin (Den) Team Rytger
DNF Julie Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Rytger
DNF Hanna Helamb (Swe) Team Rytger
DNF Malin Kristina Nystrand (Swe) Team Rytger
DNF Astrid Gassner (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Brigitte Stocker (Ger) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Stephanie Strobl (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Alisa Van Oijen (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Eva Wutti (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic
DNF Korina Huizar (USA) USA National Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.