Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rogers Wins GP Beauce

June 23 2002 – While Czech rider Lubor Tesar scored his third stage win
today, Michael Rogers of the Mapei team successfully defended his yellow
leader’s jersey in the final stage of the Post Canada Grand Prix Cycliste
de la Beauce.


Rogers entered the final stage with four riders within a minute of
him on the overall standings and with just four teammates to help him. The
145 km stage was made up of two laps of a 60 km course in undulating
terrain, and finished with two six kilometre laps that included the steep
climb to the CEGEP Beauce-Appalaches.


The racing began aggressively, with a break of 35 riders forming
after the first big climb just 15 km into the stage. But nobody seemed
willing to set the tempo in this group, and as the pace dropped off Gord
Fraser (Canada / Mercury) attacked, quickly building a 30 second lead.
While Rogers’ Mapei teammates began to set tempo at the front of the group,
two more riders attacked. Over the next 30 km, first Svein Tuft (Canada /
Prime Alliance) and then Ciaran Power (Ireland / Navigators) bridged up to
Fraser and began to work together.


For the next 50 kilometres, the break kept its lead at around one
minute, despite constant work at the front of the pack by Mapei and
Kazakhstan. Then a second group of four riders rode off the front of the
pack, including Jonathan Sayers (USA / Mercury), Power’s Russian teammate
Oleg Grichkine and two Mexican Tecos Turbo riders, Arquimedes Lam and
Florencio Ramos.
After a long pursuit, the four chasers caught the break, and as soon as
race was inside the last 25 kilometres Sayers and Grichkine attacked. They
built up a 50 second margin on the rest of the group, which was caught by
the pack as they entered the finishing circuit.


As the pack began to close in, Grichkine dropped Sayers on the climb with
12 km to go, and two other riders bridged up on the long descent towards
the finish: Jose Rujano (Venezuela / Tecos Turbo) and Petr Bencik (Czech
Republic / Wustenrot ZVVZ).


But the headwind on the descent was too much for the break, and as
they were caught with less than a kilometre to go, the Nuernberger team
manoeuvred Tesar into an ideal position to take the final sprint.
“The whole team rode for me for the whole stage,” said Tesar after
the finish. “I attacked at the top of the final climb, but there was no
hope to stay away on the descent with this headwind.
“This win is good publicity for the team; it will help us find more sponsors.”


As for Rogers, he said he was never worried about losing the lead:
“I was always confident, but you can never be completely sure.”

The 2002 edition of the Grand Prix was one of the hardest ever, as
the top Canadian in the final standings acknowledged. “This year was the
toughest ever,” said Eric Wohlberg, who finished in 10th place overall.

Stage 7 Saint-Georges – Saint-Georges, 143 km

1. Lubor Tesar (Cze) Nürnberger – Versicherung 3.37.11
2. Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury
3. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance
4. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators
5. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
6. Tom Leaper (Aus) Navigators
7. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
8. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators
9. Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn
10. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi

Final Overall:


1. Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step 20.26.32
2. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 0.35
3. Lubor Tesar (Cze) Nürnberger – Versicherung 0.37
4. Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Nürnberger – Versicherung 0.45
5. Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 0.53
6. Thomas Liese (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 1.02
7. Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury 1.06
8. Christian Werner (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 1.36
9. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 1.45
10. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn 2.21
11. Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 2.29
12. Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn 2.46
13. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn 2.47
14. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators 3.14
15. Jose Rujano (Ven) Tecos – Turbo 3.37
16. Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 4.04
17. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 4.21
18. Russell Stevenson (USA) Prime Alliance 4.40
19. Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step 5.41
20. François Parisien (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 5.54
21. Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury 6.32
22. Allan Davis (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step 6.43
23. Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 7.07
24. Sergey Tretyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 7.17
25. David McKenzie (Aus) IteamNova.com 8.23
26. Cory Lange (Can) Québec 9.52
27. Dominique Perras (Can) IteamNova.com 10.34
28. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators 12.32
29. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators 13.15
30. Ubaldo Mesa (Col) Tecos – Turbo 14.04
31. Holger Sievers (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 14.42
32. Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 15.37
33. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 27.00
34. Tom Leaper (Aus) Navigators 27.28
35. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 27.50
36. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step 29.53
37. Charles Dionne (Can) 7UP Nutra Fig 30.50
38. Jean-François Laroche (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coff 31.46
39. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Mercury 32.59
40. Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 34.03
41. Steven De Neef (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 34.24
42. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 35.12
43. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators 36.33
44. Bruno Langlois (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 38.13
45. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 39.36
46. Scott Guyton (NZl) IteamNova.com 40.14
47. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators 41.35
48. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators 41.37
49. Cédric Sermet (Swi) Les Espoirs de Laval 41.41
50. Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 43.06
51. Adham Sbeih (USA) Mercury 43.16
52. Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 45.07
53. Dominique Rollin (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 47.43
54. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 49.35
55. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Mapei – Quick Step 49.38
56. Jose Manuel Garcia (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 50.50
57. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 50.52
58. Greg Henderson (NZl) 7UP Nutra Fig 56.00
59. Vladimir Bushanskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 57.30
60 .Jean-François Racine (Can) Québec 59.31
61. Sergey Lavrenenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1.04.36
62. Trent Wilson (Aus) IteamNova.com 1.10.14
63. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1.11.23
64. Jeff Hansen (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC 1.11.54
65. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC 1.13.17
66. Corey Jay (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval 1.14.22
67. Denis Tupchenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1.15.16
68. Philippe Viau (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 1.18.43
69. Charles Coyle (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig 1.21.58
70. Josh Hall (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 1.23.07
71. Ariel De Cardenas (Can) Québec 1.32.10
72. Jose Isabel Garcia (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 2.13.06

Points Jersey

1 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Nürnberger – Versicherung 77 pts
2 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 46
3 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 43
4 David McKenzie (Aus) IteamNova.com 37
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step 36
6 Charles Dionne (Can) 7UP Nutra Fig 36
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step 35
8 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn 34
9 Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury 32
10 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 23
11 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 23
12 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 23
13 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn 22
14 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 18
15 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Nürnberger – Versicherung 18
16 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 17
17 Tom Leaper (Aus) Navigators 17
18 Thomas Liese (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 16
19 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators 16
20 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators 15
21 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators 14
22 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators 13
23 Christian Werner (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 13
24 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 13
25 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn 12
26 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Mapei – Quick Step 11
27 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Atlas Cold-Ital Pasta CC 11
28 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 9
29 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen – Trek 6
30 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step 6
31 Sergey Tretyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 5
32 Cory Lange (Can) Québec 4
33 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury 4
34 Greg Henderson (NZl) 7UP Nutra Fig 3
35 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 3
36 Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 2
37 Russell Stevenson (USA) Prime Alliance 2
38 Jose Rujano (Ven) Tecos – Turbo 2
39 Josh Hall (Can) Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 2
40 Corey Jay (Can) Les Espoirs de Laval 2
41 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators 1

Mountains Jersey


1 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators 42 pts
2 Jose Rujano (Ven) Tecos – Turbo 37
3 Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 30
4 Stéphane Barthe (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin 27
5 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux – Ville de Charleroi 21
6 Doug Ziewacz (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig 20
7 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Mapei – Quick Step 18
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei – Quick Step 13
9 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 13
10 Ubaldo Mesa (Col) Tecos – Turbo 12
11 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Nürnberger – Versicherung 10
12 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 10
13 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators 10
14 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators 10
15 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators 9
16 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn 8
17 Christian Werner (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 8
18 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 8
19 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 8
20 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 7
21 Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury 7
22 Alan Iacuone (Aus) IteamNova.com 7
23 Mike Sayers (USA) Mercury 7
24 Tom Leaper (Aus) Navigators 7
25 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 6
26 Russell Stevenson (USA) Prime Alliance 6
27 Holger Sievers (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 5
28 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators 5
29 Adham Sbeih (USA) Mercury 5
30 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot – Zvvz 4
31 Cory Lange (Can) Québec 4
32 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn 4
33 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Mapei – Quick Step 4
34 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn 3
35 David McKenzie (Aus) IteamNova.com 3
36 Thomas Liese (Ger) Nürnberger – Versicherung 3
37 Jose Manuel Garcia (Mex) Tecos – Turbo 3
38 Vincent Templier (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin 3
39 Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Oktos-Saint-Quentin 3
40 Chris Fisher (USA) Saturn 3
41 Trent Wilson (Aus) IteamNova.com 3
42 Damon Kluck (USA) Saturn 2
43 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP Nutra Fig 2
44 Dominique Perras (Can) IteamNova.com 1
45 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Nürnberger – Versicherung 1

Teams classification

1 Nürnberger Versicherung 61.20.56
2 Prime Alliance Cycling Team 3.23
3 Saturn Cycling Team 5.23
4 Mapei – Quick Step 11.07
5 Navigators Cycling Team 13.17
6 Tecos – Turbo 15.12
7 Mercury Cycling Team 15.23
8 Marlux – Ville De Charleroix 32.52
9 Iteamnova.Com 36.40
10 Wüstenrot – Zvvz 39.14
11 Volkswagen – Trek 1.10.02
12 Kazakhstan 1.59.00
13 Sympatico – Jet Fuel Coffee 2.00.05
14 7Up Nutra Fig 2.05.49
15 Ô°quipe Québec 2.28.31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.