Featured Stories

Rochester Cross Day 1 Full Results – Canada’s Rochette 2nd

by pedalmag.com

September 09, 2017 (Rochester, N.Y.) – Maghalie Rochette (CLIF Pro Team) landed on the Elite Women’s podium on Day 1 of the Rochester Cross, the official opening of the USA Cycling Professional Cyclocross Calendar (Pro CX), at Genesee Valley Park in Rochester, N.Y. Ellen Noble (Aspire Racing) took the win with Kaitlin Keough (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com) 3rd.

Women’s podium  ©  Peloton Sports

Derrick St. John (Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads) led the Canadian men in 17th in the Elite Men’s race won by Stephen Hyde (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld) over Rob Peeters (Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice) with Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing) 3rd.

Results (brief)

Pro Women
1. Ellen Noble (Aspire Racing) 43:06.0
2. Maghalie Rochette (CLIF Pro Team) 0:12
3. Kaitlin Keough (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c) 0:38
4. Emma White (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.c) 1:01
5. Crystal Anthony (Maxxis Shimano Pro Cyclocross) 1:14
6. Caroline Mani (Van Dessel / Atom Composites) 1:21
7. Rebecca Fahringer (Stan’s NoTubes p/b Maxxis / gof) 1:33
8. Christel Ferrier (Sas Macogep Aquisio) 1:45
9. Arley Kemmerer (Fearless Femme Racing) 2:00
10. Cassandra Maximenko (VanDessel/Atom Composite Wheels) 2:25
11. Katie Clouse (Alpha Bicycle Co. – Vista Subar) 2:37
12. Amanda Nauman (SDG – Muscle Monster) 3:16
13. Natasha Elliott (Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions) 3:21
14. Ruby West (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com)
15. Kim Hurst (Vanderkitten/Niner) 3:37
16. Julie Wright (Team Averica) 3:52
17. Laurel Rathbun (Donnelly Sports) 4:00
18. Natalie Tapias (JAM / NCC) 4:04
19. Rachel Rubino (Fearless Femme Racing) 4:22
20. Brittlee Bowman (HOUSE IND/NOKIA HEALTH/SIMPLEH) 4:41
21. Regina Legge (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 4:56
22. Emily Shields 5:15
23. Julie Hunter (SEAVS/Haymarket) 5:36
24. Erin Faccone (Team Averica) 6:11
25. Gabriella Sterne (Vanderkitten Entourage Racing) 6:55
26. Alexandra Campbellforte (Vanderkitten Entourage Racing) 7:14
27. Taylor Kuyk-White (Philadelphia Bike Expo) 7:38
28. Leslie Lupien (Team Averica) 7:48
29. Rebecca Lewandowski (Rare Disease Cycling / Keswick) 8:06
30. Meghan Owens (Hands-On Cycling p/b Guerciotti) 8:18
31. Katina Walker (Park Ave. Bike p/b Borah) 9:01
32. Beatrice Le Sauteur 9:16
33. Taryn Mudge (Fearless Femme Racing) 9:48
34. Turner Ramsay (Alpha Bicycle Co. – Groove Suba) 10:08
35. Madeline Smith (KMS Cycling – Killington Mounta)
36. Rhys May (JAM / NCC)
37. Paige Williams (Fuji Cross Crew)
DNF Gray Patton (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)

Pro Men
1. Stephen Hyde (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.) 1:02:05.2
2. Rob Peeters (Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservic)
3. Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing)
4. Spencer Petrov (Aspire Racing) 0:31
5. Boulo Matthieu (Team Pays de Dinan) 0:43
6. Tobin Ortenblad (Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racin) 0:49
7. Kerry Werner Jr. (Kona Factory CX Team) 1:02
8. James Driscoll (Donnelly Sports) 1:11
9. Jack Kisseberth (JAM / NCC) 1:23
10. Curtis White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.) 2:02
11. Troy Wells (Team CLIF BAR) 2:17
12. Lance Haidet (Donnelly Sports) 2:22
13. Travis Livermon (Maxxis/Shimano) 2:26
14. Jeremy Durrin (Neon Velo Cycling Team) 2:28
15. Alex Ryan (Mock Orange Bikes) 2:51
16. Scott Smith (JAM / NCC) 3:18
17. Derrick St. John (Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads) 3:45
18. Gage Hecht (Alpha Bicycle Co. Groove Subar) 4:04
19. Brannan Fix (Alpha Bicycle Company/Groove Su) 4:41
20. Trevor O’Donnell (Lakeside Storage Cyclocross) 4:57
21. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (Wrenegade Sports/Farm to Fork F) 5:22
22. Jordan Snyder (East Ridge Outfitters/@BicycleR) 5:39
23. Dan Chabanov (HOUSE IND/NOKIA HEALTH/SIMPLEH) 6:17
24. Michael Owens (Hands-On Cycling p/b Guerciotti) 6:40
25. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau Easton Cycling)
26. Andrew Wulfkuhle (717cycling p/b RSI Panels) 6:49
27. Osmond Bakker (The Bandits) 7:07
28. Andrew Borden (X-Men) 7:14
29. Brendan Mccormack (Apex/NBX/Hyperthreads) 7:29
30. Gregg Griffo (Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwea) 8:13
31. Dan Fitzgibbons (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca)
32. Matt Clements (Rotor Bike Components)
33. Kale Wenczel (JAM / NCC)
34. Peter Mancini (Crank Studio)
35. Christian Ricci (Lakeside Storage Cyclocross)
36. Ted Willard (Absolute Value CX)
37. Spencer Perry (Ferretti Cycles)
38. Edouard Tougas
DNF Sylvain Jean (Mad Alchemy)
DNF Bryan Tyers (Lakeside Storage Cyclocross)
DNF Nicholas Diniz (NCCH Elite p/b MGCC)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.